Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Health Questions
I just found out I have high -12 level. I don't eat meat as
Hi I just found out I have high b-12 level. I don't eat meat as I am a vegan. What can cause this? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,012 satisfied customers
I have just gotten my results of my bloodwork back. My
I have just gotten my results of my bloodwork back. My doctor would like to repeat the test. High TDW, NE%, NE#, MO# ***** WBC. LOW MPV, MCHS, MCH, MCV, MO%, LY%. So, I'm just trying to figure out wha… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
1,301 satisfied customers
I do have RA and get test done every3 months. For the last
I do have RA and get test done every3 months. For the last year my MCH MCV and RDW have been high. I have had to go in to get a second test done on my white blood cells .. Also EGFR has been high some… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,012 satisfied customers
Ihave had a blood test and my MCV and MCH are a little high
ihave had a blood test and my MCV and MCH are a little high and I have been suffering from being very extremely tired I've had a problem just recently with my b12 being low could you help… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
6,217 satisfied customers
Nurse I just got my CBC (includes Diff/PLT) I have one every
Hello Nurse Susan I just got my CBC (includes Diff/PLT) I have one every month because I get IV Ig treatments 2 x mth, for my Stiff Persons Syndrome. This resent result showed RBC Count 3.67, MCV-108.… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
6,217 satisfied customers
I have done my blood test last week including my cholestrol,
I have done my blood test last week including my cholestrol, wbc, RBC, Heomoglobin, Hematocrit, MCV, MCH, MCHC, RDW, Platelets etc.. I found other readings are on normal range but the following are in… read more
Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray MD
Doctoral Degree
1,675 satisfied customers
Peripheral neuropathy in both feet. Nerve conduction study
Peripheral neuropathy in both feet. Nerve conduction study normal and veinous circulation normal. Glucose=86, AST=20, ALT=13, Triglycerides=105, MCV=102, MCH=34.6, TSH=0.96, T3 free=2.8, T4 free=1.3. … read more
Dr Brims
Dr Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,215 satisfied customers
What would cause High MCV, MCH, and MPV to become elevated?
What would cause High MCV, MCH, and MPV to become elevated? b-12 and folate ruled out. Side symptoms for 1.5 years; bruising easily and fatigue.… read more
Nurse Susan
Nurse Susan
Nurse (RN, BSN, MSN-ED)
Master's Degree
907 satisfied customers
My rbc count is 388 my hgb 13.1 mvv 100.2 mch 33.7 does this
my rbc count is 388 my hgb 13.1 mvv 100.2 mch 33.7 does this indicate some type of anemia?… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
Doctor
MD
14,150 satisfied customers
I just received my labs back and my MCV & MCH levels are
Hello- I just received my labs back and my MCV & MCH levels are slightly abnormal. I do not have a B12 or Folate defiency, those levels are within normal limits. I do however have an occasional glass … read more
Robert Fernando
Robert Fernando
Consultant
MBBS
595 satisfied customers
I have blood work that the mcv and mch are both high. The
I have blood work that the mcv and mch are both high. The platelet count is within normal range and this condition has been that way for at least 10 years. I am considered to be in either the high nor… read more
Julia Kizhner
Julia Kizhner
Physician Assistant
Master's Degree
1,110 satisfied customers
As mentioned I have Hep C which i have talked about with
As mentioned I have Hep C which i have talked about with you . On my blood test it shows MCV being 102 normal (80-99) MCH 35.0( 27.0 -35.0 ) being normal what does this mean… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
My MCV levels are high and so are my -Hematokrit. MCV 111
My MCV levels are high and so are my B-Hematokrit. MCV 111 (82-98) and B-Hematokrit 0.5 (0.35-0.46) Is that VERY high? Im an athlete and I have about 4-6weeks a year of altitude training. Should I tal… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
I recently got copies of lab results from the past few years
I recently got copies of lab results from the past few years to take to a specialist. The lab results showed abnormal findings that my doctors did not tell me. Please let me know if I should be concer… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
If after having a cbc test done and the results show a MCV
if after having a cbc test done and the results show a MCV number of 99.0 and a MCH number of 34.3, a Lymphocyte number of 84.4 and a neutrophil number of 84.4 and a neutrophi# ***** would cause those… read more
Nurse Susan
Nurse Susan
Nurse (RN, BSN, MSN-ED)
Master's Degree
907 satisfied customers
For the first time ever my mcv and mch test came but high
for the first time ever my mcv and mch test came but high but my b12 and folate came back normal what would make the others high, the results were mcv 101 mch 34.8 then the b12 596 and folate 16.4 Is … read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
What is the diagnostic of CBC and auto differentiation who
What is the diagnostic of CBC and auto differentiation who accounts for out of range values in: WBC=4.3 10^3/ul. MCV=100.4 fL MCH=33.4 pg and platelets in 115 10^3/ul ? In addition in comments section… read more
Dr A Gupta
Dr A Gupta
Internist
MD, Internal Medicine
442 satisfied customers
I had some bloodwork done because I had no energy. So they
I had some bloodwork done because I had no energy. So they ran all kinds of tests and I got the results back in the mail and was wondering what this could be. My white blood count, red blood count, th… read more
Doctor Nash
Doctor Nash
President Emeritus
Doctoral Degree
472 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

20,220 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,704 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,392 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,069 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x