How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Singh Your Own Question
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6496
Experience:  MBBS. General Practitioner, experienced in hospital care and primary care.
10798432
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Singh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

PAXIL FOR 2 YEARS. THE DR WANT ME TO TAKE A BETA BLOCKER, I

Resolved Question:

I AM ON PAXIL FOR 2 YEARS . THE DR WANT ME TO TAKE A BETA BLOCKER, I ALSO HAVE THE HEAD TITUBATION. WHAT ARE THE CHANCES OF GETTING IT BETTER, IF EVER
Submitted: 8 years ago via Patientsville.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Singh replied 8 years ago.
Hello,

Besides head titubation, what are your other symptoms or concerns?

Why does your doctor wants you to take beta blockers?

Thanks.
Customer: replied 8 years ago.

HI

I AM DOING A VERY STRESFULL WORK, SO WHEN I GET WORKED UP I SHAKE LIKE A RATTLE, IT IS VERY ANOYING .WHEN I PICK UP SOMETHING MY HAND/ARM ALSO SHAKE, THE DOCKTOR GAVE ME SERZOL IN THE PLACE OF PAXIL, AND IT DIDNT CHANGE , I DONT KNOW WHY HE IS PRESCRIBING BETA BLOCKERS, AL I KNOW IS THAT THIS IS TAKING MY LIVE OVER, THANKS

Expert:  Dr. Singh replied 8 years ago.
I understand your concern, but I would like to assure you that beta blockers are not likely to make you sedated or make your health worse. Beta blockers are different class of drugs as compared to Paxil or Serzone, and do not have any significant sedative or psychological side effects. They are prescribed for treatment of tremors, and so should benefit you.

Dr Singh
Dr. Singh and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you