How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 35472
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm 34 and last year I had a P.E. My mother and grandmother

This answer was rated:

I'm 34 and last year I had a P.E. My mother and grandmother also suffered a P.E at one point of their lives. What birth control method can I use safely?

Greetings.

With you history and family history of pulmonary embolism, the oral contraceptive pills have to be avoided. The best method for you would be IUD (intrauterine contraceptive devices). In hormonal methods, only Progestin injection also can be employed as contraception. Read this resource for the details of the contraceptive methods and their side effects and complications;

http://www.aafp.org/afp/20040215/853.html

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 8 years ago.

Thanks for your quick Reply Doctor. However would the contraceptive Mirena which is an estrogen free intrauterine contraceptive be an optio? :) Thanks again!

Hello,

Mirena releases very low dose estrogen. And blood clots would be extremely rare (almost non existent) as hormone is almost not absorbed (or very negligible amount) in the blood. Doctors would not be having a consensus on this. But personally I would prescribe an IUD without an hormone with your medical history. This is to exert an extreme caution.

It is pleasure assisting you.

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 8 years ago.

Thank you you've been extremely helpful. Keep up the good work!

Customer/p>

xo

You are welcome.

Best wishes and kindest regards.

Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 35472
Experience: MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Dr. Arun Phophalia and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
As one of the mentors in the health category, I would like to correct the information that you were provided.

The Mirena IUC contains levonorgestrel (a progestogen) but it does NOT contain any estrogen. For this reason, there is no reason that it can not be used in someone with a history of blood clots.
http://www.mirena-us.com/what_is_mirena/how_mirena_works.jsp

Other options for you would include barrier methods (condoms, diaphram or cervical cap), tubal ligation or Essure (the last two would be considered permanent methods of sterilization.