How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 34679
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

One of my husbands testicle didnt come down when he was a kid

Resolved Question:

One of my husband's testicle didn't come down when he was a kid and now it located in the wrong place and turned into a fairly sized tumor. The doctor wants to operate asap to remove as they think it is a cancer tumor. How concern should we be. They said that this is not normal but common.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 years ago.

Hello,

 

This is concerning as undescended testes do have predisposition for the tumors and they need to be removed as soon as possible. After the biopsy and further investigations like ultrasound and CT scan of the abdomen, they would determine, whether he would need additional treatment like chemotherapy.

 

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

 

Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
what is the success rate after the operation? And is it chemotheraphy or radiotion? what is the difference? Chemo seems like this is in a serious stage?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 years ago.

Hello,

 

The biopsy will dictate the further management. Some tumor are radiosensitive (so radiotherapy is used) while some may require chemotherapy or combination of the both. The CT scan and an ultrasound would determine the staging and it may only be localized to the undescended testes only. The prognosis is then quite good.

 

It is pleasure assisting you.

 

Dr. Arun