How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Susan Ivy Your Own Question
Susan Ivy
Susan Ivy, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4058
Experience:  BSN, MSN, CNS
8413180
Type Your Health Question Here...
Susan Ivy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I HAVE BEEN FEELING SICK NAUSEA VOMITING,LOWER LEFT SIDE

Customer Question

I HAVE BEEN FEELING SICK NAUSEA VOMITING,LOWER LEFT SIDE PAIN AND BACK PAIN.I ALSO HAVE THE FEELING LIKE SOMETHING IS TUCK IN MY THROAT SHOULD I GO TO THE ER.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Susan Ivy replied 8 years ago.

Hello Ladyrissa83,

Thank you for using Justanswer.

Yes, you should go to the ER if you feel like something is stuck in your throat.

If you are vomiting, and unable to either expell anything or drink anything, this could be dangerous. Even if it is not all the way shut (your esophagus) you should take this as a warning and go to ER so that x-ray or other study can be done to see what is happening with your throat.

If possible have some one drive you.

If you have questions, please reply.

Susan