How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Vikas Your Own Question
Dr. Vikas
Dr. Vikas, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2253
Experience:  M.B.B.S ; M.D (Psychiatry and Deaddiction), MS. Health Informatics
4079050
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Vikas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was diagnosed with hypothroisism about 6 months ago after

This answer was rated:

I was diagnosed with hypothroisism about 6 months ago after a severe panic attack,and some follow up labs.At a beginning tsh level of 6.6. Now im down to about 3.5.My symtoms still are severe anxiety and these weird headaches that come and go.Also i feel like my head is full of air and i feel dizzy alot. I did not tolerate levothroxine so well and iam now on Armour thyroid.A natural desicated thyroid. I feel that my adrenals may have taken a tole on me throughout the years when i was not diagnosed.I have not had labs done for these but have been taking B-complex 1 pill a day to try to support them. Seems like it helps the anxiety when i take the vitamins a little but i get even more severe headaches and nassua. Whats going on with me?Their have been times when the anxiety seemed to have dimished after starting a new higher dosage but always comes back a few days later.

Hi,

Anxiety disorder are frequently comorbid with Physical disorders such as Thyroid disorders.
It is possible that you may also be suffering from anxiety disorder as well (although a mental status examination and proper Psychiatric history is needed to confirm it).

As you have mentioned that you were not able to tolerate 4 SSRIs, but what about drugs such a Benzodiazepines,/ Bupropioin/ Buspirone / Venlafaxine/ Mirtazapine and several other more about which you can discuss with your treating doctor.

Also as another alternative, Psychotherapy such as Cognitive Behavioral therapy is a very good choice.

I hope it helps.

Regards
Dr. Vikas and other Health Specialists are ready to help you