How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16309
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
3157612
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm having some burning sensation in the [email protected] in the

Resolved Question:

I'm having some burning sensation in the balls [email protected] in the urithia also goes across the upper legs and down the inner thighs have to pee a lot sometime also have burning when urge comes to unirate sometime also get some diariahia. Treid Cipro 500 mg. cranberry juices. What could it be put my mind at ease please.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 8 years ago.

Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer and thanks for your question. What did your doctor find on the urine culture? How long did you take the Cipro?

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Had 2 unrine cultures done came up clear. Took the cirpo for about 6 to 8 weeks.
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 8 years ago.

Thanks for the additional information. Another possibility is inflammation or even infection in the prostate. This is discovered through prostate massage and analysis of the semen for an infection. Since you are still having symptoms, a urologist may be your best bet. Pain in the testes can be epididymitis, and this would also show up in a semen sample. Some people need to continue antibitocs for even longer tha 6-8 weeks.

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
lt;p>I've been kind of scared to go to a urlogist worried it may be prostrate cancer. Been trying to treat somewhat myself. Also find that it feels kind of warm in the area also.</p>
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 8 years ago.

You're a little young for prostate cancer, but even if it were, you would be better off going to the urologist and getting an early diagnosis than waiting until you had a really big problem. Prostate, like every other kind of cancer, is better treated early than late.

A. Schuyler, NP and other Health Specialists are ready to help you