How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nurse Milli, RN Your Own Question
Nurse Milli, RN
Nurse Milli, RN, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4139
Experience:  20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
7152018
Type Your Health Question Here...
Nurse Milli, RN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Have a really sore knee. no apparent swelling. can't bend

Resolved Question:

have a really sore knee. no apparent swelling. can't bend without tightness. noticed after golfing week or so ago.taking anti inflam, knee support, heat and or ice daily. nothing seems to be working. clinic thought it could be a cyst.and recommended anti inflam. do you think this is a visit to an orthopedist?
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Nurse Milli, RN replied 9 years ago.

Hi there and thank you for your question today!

Wow, my answer was going to be that if the anti-inflammatory drugs and rest doesn't help after a week to week and a half, then yes, I would be seen by an Ortho. It could be a Baker's cyst or other type cyst, osteoarthritis, or degenerative arthritis. Your Ortho should be able to diagnose you pretty quickly and get your some relief so you can get back on the golf course.

Nurse Milli, RN and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you