How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. German Your Own Question
Dr. German
Dr. German, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3834
Experience:  MD
3310972
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. German is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My girlfriend bumped her the skin / bone below here eye,

Customer Question

My girlfriend bumped her the skin / bone below here eye, which left a bruise, thej bruise has gone but has left a fine red mark which wont go away should she see a dermotoligist?
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. German replied 9 years ago.

Hi,Customer This left fine red mark is a small quantity of blood that her body has not still reabsorbed .

If the trauma happened less than 1 week ago , You could wait some more days .

If the event happened 7 or more days ago , She should consult a general Doctor or Dermatologist to be properly evaluated and treated .

If She experiences additional symptoms like : headache ,blurred vision ,double vision ,dizziness, nose or eyes fluid secretions , She must consult a Doctor Immediately .

These could be serious signs of Internal Damage .

If you like the answer, please click accept . A bonus will always be sincerely ***** *****

Dr. German and other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 years ago.
This happened a couple of weeks ago, nothing serious just an annoying red mark.
What would your preference be doctor or dermotoligist?
Expert:  Dr. German replied 9 years ago.

If She experiences additional symptoms like : headache ,blurred vision ,double vision ,dizziness, nose or eyes fluid secretions , She must consult a Doctor Immediately .

These could be serious signs of Internal Damage .

These symptoms could be produced by the presence of an Hematoma in her brain , a medical emergency .

In this case , She must go to the medical Emergency Immediately .

Customer: replied 9 years ago.
What would your preference be doctor or dermotoligist?
Expert:  Dr. German replied 9 years ago.

If the annoying red mark has not gone away after so many days and She does not have any of the additional symptoms that I mentioned before .

She should consult a General Doctor first to rule out the possibility of Internal Damage .

If there is not Internal Damage , the doctor will refer Her to a Dermatologist Specialist .

If you like the answer, please click accept . A bonus will always be sincerely appreciated .