How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Macy RN Your Own Question
Macy RN
Macy RN, RN CHPN
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 805
Experience:  RN of 19 years.Experienced in ER, Critical Care, Surgery, Nutrition, Peds,OB/Gyn and Hospice.
5260558
Type Your Health Question Here...
Macy RN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can quetiapin be withdrawn suddenly or should it be

Resolved Question:

Can quetiapin be withdrawn suddenly or should it be withdrawn slowly?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Macy RN replied 8 years ago.

HelloCustomer

In the literature about Seroquel it says that some people may need a weaning period if you are experiencing bad side effects from coming off of it.

The valium though should help control any possibile side effects.

Did a doctor instruct the person the stop the medicine and replace with valium.

This needs to be done only with Doctor's instruction.

Here is the site for seroquel:

http://www1.astrazeneca-us.com/pi/Seroquel.pdf

Best Wishes,

Macy

Macy RN and 6 other Health Specialists are ready to help you