How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 11946
Experience:  U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery
206912
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband had a stroke and I have been doing a lot of

Customer Question

My husband had a stroke and I have been doing a lot of lifting and bending. I have a muscle in about the middle of my back on the left side and it feels like something is crawling under the skin. Sorry that is the only way I can describge it. It could be called a tingle sensation also. Just curious as to what it could be. I cant find time to go see a doctor to take care of me.
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Mark replied 9 years ago.
Do you feel like the muscle is "twitching"?

And do you have any problems that travel into your left arm?
Customer: replied 9 years ago.
Reply to Dr. Mark's Post: The muscle does twitch and no pain into the left arm.
Expert:  Dr. Mark replied 9 years ago.
OK.

It sounds as if, given your history of lifting and bending, that you have strained one of the muscles on that side, or irritated a small nerve (coming from the back) that goes to that muscle.

When this happens, the muscle often will twitch on its own, and feel uncomfortable, but you should know that in the majority of these cases, this improves on its own over a few weeks. The nerve may be irritated and firing on its own, and will usually calm itself down.

Of course, should you start to have other symptoms - unlikely, but just to inform you -- such as chest pain or trouble breathing, this would be a sign to see a doctor right away.