How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Joseph Gelis Your Own Question
Joseph Gelis
Joseph Gelis, Nurse
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 322
Experience:  LSU Graduate 1992 w/ Bacc. Science in Nursing, 15+ years bedside nursing, mostly in critical care.
8973592
Type Your Health Question Here...
Joseph Gelis is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had severe dry nose syndrom for over a month now. It

Customer Question

I have had severe dry nose syndrom for over a month now. It is so bad that it is at the tip of my nostril and can be seen by others. When I try to chip away at the dryness, it starts to bleed and creates scabs that looks horrible. What can I do?
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Joseph Gelis replied 9 years ago.

Have you talked to your doctor about why your nose is dry and sore? There may be an underlying cause that needs to be addressed.

Is this a recurrent thing, has it happened before this episode?

What else have you tried?

Customer: replied 9 years ago.
I haven't talked to my doctor about this yet. This has happened on a few occasions before but not this bad and normally just goes away.

The only thing I have tried is a saline solution (Ayr) which is over-the-counter. However, because of the slight bleeding that the sores cause, it burns too much to use it all the time as instructed on the tube.
Expert:  Joseph Gelis replied 9 years ago.
The main goal is to provide a continuous moist environment for the mucus membranes in your nose. Saline is good but it doesn't last. Simple vaseline gel applied 2 to 3 times a day can help in locking in the moisture these membranes need. Give it a couple of weeks doing this and see if you get results. If you find that the problem is persistent, you may have a colonization problem with a pathogenic bacteria, in which case you may want to try applying Bactroban ointment in order to add antibiotic support. Best of luck.
Joseph Gelis and other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 years ago.
Thanks!
Expert:  Joseph Gelis replied 9 years ago.
Thank you for allowing me to be of assist.