How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Terry Your Own Question
Terry
Terry, Nurse, RN, BSN
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 693
Experience:  Adult/ Respiratory/ Neonatal ICU, Pediatric/Adolescent Care, Geriatrics, Patient/Parent Counseling
5185315
Type Your Health Question Here...
Terry is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been to the doc 4-5 times and been given allergy meds

This answer was rated:

i have been to the doc 4-5 times and been given allergy meds for this reoccuring ear prob this first occurred approx3 yaers ago during a flu shot (chicken virus of some kind u prob remember this ) first i tasted the anti virus drainng within min of shot any way i know anti biotics will not kill avirus but the last couple times i tried with leftover dental pills the problem got progressivly better but not gone well its back and my ear is starting to feel itcy on the insideand some times pain (mild ear ach)or sharp pain.also afected my vision which also gets better with meds . the other poss is i got a tic or other bug in my ear also now starting to affect my glands next to my tonsils all on rght side can u help reg docs dont have answer

Hello Mark,

What allergy medication did the doctor give you initially? Did mes. help to resolve the problem?

When you received the flu shot in your arm, you tasted the vaccine in your mouth?

When did the doctor most recently examine your ear and what did he find?

Is your throat red or inflammed or sore?

Thank you, ***** ***** await your reply.

Terry

Customer: replied 9 years ago.
Reply to Terry's Post: claritin and afrin and other simular types they had as give aways helped w/congestion only last time was prob.1 year ago i gave up trying to explain to doc that where not listening or over worked also no inflamatin or rednes if u remember my statement the anti biotics helped like pushing hands together and one of them over several monthes got stronger as in infectin more virus less does that make since i took the anti biotics for 1week then 2 months lateer 1more week not cont.

Hello,

Yes, I understand what you are saying. First, claritin and afrin will help to relieve the fluid that might collect in your ear. When you take antibiotics for a few days and then stop taking them, that is of no use You must take a full dosage as prescribed by the doctor and they are usually taken for 7-10 days depending on the type of infection. I think you are expressing that the doctor said that you have a viral infection in your ear and therefore did not prescribe antibiotics for you. You need to go to an ear specialist for examination and treatment because you don't want to lose your hearing to an infection. THis must be treated.

Sincerely,

Terry

Terry and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 years ago.
ok tnx i have a visit to a primary to be refured to a specialist next month i have taken 7;10 days of cipro or clymidicine or something like that butun satisfied with the return any way tnx agn

Hello Mark,

I hope all will be well with you!

Thank you and keep me updated.

It is free to reply.

Sincerely,

Terry