How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DoogleNK Your Own Question
DoogleNK
DoogleNK, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1139
Experience:  MD
7632001
Type Your Health Question Here...
DoogleNK is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am trying for a baby for the past 12 months with no luck,

Resolved Question:

I am trying for a baby for the past 12 months with no luck, I am getting concerned as over the last 6 months my periods have been getting shorter and shorter and have now gone from bleeding for 5 - 6 days to bleeding for just one. There is allsorts going through my head could i be going through early menaupose ? What is the reason my periods are getting shorter and will this effect my chances of getting pregnant ?
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DoogleNK replied 9 years ago.
Scanty ,light or infrequent menses , known as oligomenorrhea, can be due to severe stress, poor nutrition, anorexia nervosa, physical exertion,thyroid disorders, infection like tuberculosis of the genital tract, polycystic ovarian disease, perimenopause & hormonal disturbances.
You need to consult a gynecologist for evaluation, accurate diagnosis & treatment . Evaluation may inlcude hormonal levels, PAP smear & ultrasound of the pelvis. Serum FSH measurment can be helpful in diagnosing menopause. But this diagnosis should be considered after other diagnoses have been excluded.

Some of the causes of oligomenorrhea may adversely affect fertility. Investigation & treatment of this oligomenorrhea should be sought to improve your chances of conceiving.
For more information, please read this.

Kindly press ACCEPT if your question has been answered. FEEDBACK is always appreciated.
______________________________________________________________________
DoogleNK and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 years ago.
Reply to DoogleNK's Post: So do you advise i book in to see a doctor ?
Expert:  DoogleNK replied 9 years ago.
You need to consult a gynecologist for evaluation, accurate diagnosis & treatment .
Kindly press ACCEPT if your question has been answered. FEEDBACK is always appreciated.
______________________________________________________________________