How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17827
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY GRANDAUGHTER HAS HAD DIARRIEA AND COMPLAINING HER BELLY

Resolved Question:

MY GRANDAUGHTER HAS HAD DIARRIEA AND COMPLAINING HER BELLY HURTS FOR AT LEAST 4 WEEKS THE DOCTORS TOOK BLOOD AND STOOL SAMPLES AND SAID SO FAR THEY FINF NOTHING WRONG SHE NOW HAS A FEVER RANGING FROM 101 TO 103.4 WE GIVE HER FEVER ALL BECAUSE SHE DOES NOT WANT TO EAT SHE WILL DRINK ONLY SPRITE AND EAT BAGELS WITH CREAM CHESSE OR A HOT DOG BUT WE CAN''T GET HER TO EAT ANY THING BUT THAT SHE ALSO WILL ONLY SLEEP ON HER BELLY WITH HER BUTT UP IN THE AIR AND IF WE PUT HER ON HER BACK SHE TURNS RIGHT BACK ON THE BELLY. SHE MOUNS ALOT IN HER SLEEP SHE LOOKS TIRED ALL THE TIME TOO.
ANY IDEAS?
TERRIE
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 9 years ago.

Hello,
I want to get some more detail information about your problem

Since how many days she is having the fever?

Have you consulted doctor during these days?

How is her diarrhoea now?

Is she passing urine normally? amount a day?

Waiting for the information.

Thank you.

Customer: replied 9 years ago.
SHE HAS HAD THE FEVER 2 DAYS,
YES,
IT NOW IS ALITTLE FIRMER AS OF YESTERDAY,
YES ABOUT 5 DIAPER A DAY,
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 9 years ago.
From the history provided I feel you should contact the doctor again to inform
about the fever (ranging upto 103.4) with tiredness.
Though stool has become thicker ,she is having abdominal pain which may need to be reassessed.,
Thank you
Dr. Saha and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you