How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nurse Annie Your Own Question
Nurse Annie
Nurse Annie, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6471
Experience:  PHD RN 40+ years in nursing all depts & units 20+ years as a midwife, certified lactation consultant
467755
Type Your Health Question Here...
Nurse Annie is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband dropped a chain saw with a rusty chain and it

Customer Question

My husband dropped a chain saw with a rusty chain and it ripped into his skin. He''s been putting peroxide on it and alcohol. I remember having to get one when I was a child because I busted my head with something rusty but I also know things change?????
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Nurse Annie replied 9 years ago.
Customer

A tetanus shot is usually good for about 10 yrs. If he is unsure when he had it last, then it would be best to have one done just to be on the safe side. I would avoid using alcohol on the wound- hydrogen peroxide is better to clean it out, and it should be bandaged if it already hasn't been. A tetanus shot needs to be given within 48 hours after injury so please have him get one. If you notice signs of infection, you will need to see your doctor for an exam.

Related Health Questions