How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TBurtonRN Your Own Question
TBurtonRN
TBurtonRN, Nurse
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 212
Experience:  5 years experience as RN in critical care, neurology, and pediatrics.
8195698
Type Your Health Question Here...
TBurtonRN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

No Comment Added

This answer was rated:

No Comment Added
Are you on any medicines? Do you have any other medical problems or symptoms?
Customer: replied 9 years ago.
Reply to TBurtonRN's Post: I have MS but have not had any excerabations for 4 years.   Have been on copaxone for the past 4 years but these symptoms are not listed as a side effect to medicine. Also taking zocor. Only been on that for one month - prior to that lipitor.

Black tongue can be a side effect of some meds like Pepto Bismol, but with your soreness and dry mouth I think it is more likely that you have developed an overgrowth of yeast or bacteria in your mouth.

http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/black-hairy-tongue/HQ00325 Here is a link from the Mayo Clinic that you may find helpful.

I would also consult a physician due to the discomfort that you are having with it.

I hope this helps. Let me know if you need more information. I will be happy to help. T

TBurtonRN and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you