Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

What does it mean that my liver levels are high? Blood test…

Customer Question
What does it mean that...
What does it mean that my liver levels are high? Blood test taken today showed these results.
Submitted: 10 years ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
1/10/2008
Health Professional: Hawaii-MD, Doctor replied 10 years ago
Hawaii-MD
Hawaii-MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 216
Experience: Graduated from Brown University. Residency at Yale New Haven/Tripler MC. Battalion Surgeon in OIF V.
Verified
HiCustomer

I'm happy to help. Can you answer a few questions for me?

Do you remember how high they were?
Why was the test performed?
What are your medical problems?
What medications are you on?
Are you sick?
Ask Your Own Health Question
Health Professional: Lindie, Healthcare Expert replied 10 years ago
Lindie
Lindie, Healthcare Expert
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5,490
Experience: 17+ years, Healthcare Expert
Verified

There are several reason as to why you can get a high level reading. Certain medications can cause this: Such as Aspirin, acetaminophen, Tylenol etc.......Alcohol use, prescription medication, over weight, vitamin and certain herbal supplements. Cholesterol can even cause these tests to be high as well. More serious causes can include viral hepatitis and mononucleosis, Autoimmune disorders of the liver and bile ducts, Tumors of the liver or bile ducts.

Your doctor may repeat the test or depending upon the actual results may send you for an ultra sound.

Lindie
Lindie, Healthcare Expert
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5,490
Experience: 17+ years, Healthcare Expert
Verified
Lindie and 87 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 10 years ago
Routine, every six months, blood tests taken this morning. Nurse called to tell me that my liver levels were high and that the doctor wanted to take another blood sample for the same test on Friday.

Because of my smoking, I have circulation problems in my feet. Little toe on right foot was amputated in May. Little toe on left foot is to be amputated on January 29th. I have smoked since I was 10. Was up to 2 1/2 packs a day. Admitted to hospital over New Year's weekend and diagnosed with pneumonia in lower right lobe.

On Lyrica, 100 MG tid for pain in feet. Am not Diabetic. On Avelox, 400mg/day for Pneumonia, Digoxin,12tmg for Atril Fib. Cadizem, 180 mg bid for Atril Fib., Nortriptyline, 50mg at bedtime for Restless leg syndrome, 81 mg of asprin, blood thinner, was on Predisone. 10 mg 3,2 1 for pneumonia. Lopressor, 25mg for hypertension, Percocet 325mg 1-2 tabs/4hrs as needed, for pain, Bendryl,50 mg for Allergies, Bactroban 2% for foot wound staph A infections. Dressings changed every 3 days by nurse. Not sick now.
Customer reply replied 10 years ago
Routine, every six months, blood tests taken this morning. Nurse called to tell me that my liver levels were high and that the doctor wanted to take another blood sample for the same test on Friday.

Because of my smoking, I have circulation problems in my feet. Little toe on right foot was amputated in May. Little toe on left foot is to be amputated on January 29th. I have smoked since I was 10. Was up to 2 1/2 packs a day. Admitted to hospital over New Year's weekend and diagnosed with pneumonia in lower right lobe.

On Lyrica, 100 MG tid for pain in feet. Am not Diabetic. On Avelox, 400mg/day for Pneumonia, Digoxin,12tmg for Atril Fib. Cadizem, 180 mg bid for Atril Fib., Nortriptyline, 50mg at bedtime for Restless leg syndrome, 81 mg of asprin, blood thinner, was on Predisone. 10 mg 3,2 1 for pneumonia. Lopressor, 25mg for hypertension, Percocet 325mg 1-2 tabs/4hrs as needed, for pain, Bendryl,50 mg for Allergies, Bactroban 2% for foot wound staph A infections. Dressings changed every 3 days by nurse. Not sick now.
Health Professional: Lindie, Healthcare Expert replied 10 years ago

Since you posted twice, I just wanted to make sure you saw this answer:

As there are several reason as to why you can get a high level reading. Certain medications can cause this: Such as Aspirin, acetaminophen, Tylenol. And with you being on the amount of medication it's possible, which most often liver enzymes are monitored.......Alcohol use, over weight, vitamin and certain herbal supplements. Cholesterol can even cause these tests to be high as well. More serious causes can include viral hepatitis and mononucleosis, Autoimmune disorders of the liver and bile ducts, Tumors of the liver or bile ducts.

So depending upon the actual values of your test, your doctor may repeat the test or send you for an ultra sound.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Health Professional: Hawaii-MD, Doctor replied 10 years ago
Like the above post mentioned there are a number of reasons why your enzymes might be elevated. The first step is to insure that the elevation wasn't erroneous. Your doctor is already doing this. It would be really helpful if I knew the exact lab values but just on your reply I can think of a few possibilities. You are taking a number of drugs that are metabolized by the liver and their combination can sometimes overwhelm it's capacity and cause a bump in their levels. I wouldn't be surprised if the combination of your pneumonia, the prednisone, aspirin, and nortriptyline are behind it. They are all metabolized by the liver. If your levels are very high then other causes such as biliary, infectious, etc. will probably be suspect.
Another possible cause is left heart failure causing congestion back to your liver. Given your history and current meds these three etiologies would be the highest on my differential. To sum up:
1. Erroneous lab value
2. Polypharmacy interaction w/ liver
3. Left heart failure w/ congestion to liver
4. vs. the field

Good luck!
Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Lindie Your Own Question
Lindie
Lindie
Lindie, Healthcare Expert
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5,490
5,490 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17+ years, Healthcare Expert

Lindie is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,832 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,177 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,250 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
I had high AST and ALT LEVELS 2 years ago. Had my gall
I had high AST and ALT LEVELS 2 years ago. Had my gall bladder removed and an ultrasound. Doc said liver had some scarring but they found nothing. Just had labs drawn this week and they are still high… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,118 satisfied customers
I have been having headaches for a time and feeling
Hi, I have been having headaches for a long time and feeling extremely fatigued for a while. I finally got my blood taken. I just looked up my results online and the Bun Creatine is 26, for my liver m… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I had a blood test for bilirubin and it turned out normal
Hi, I had a blood test for bilirubin and it turned out normal but my urine test for bilirubin came out high. I was an alcoholic until 4 years ago. What do these results mean?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
Last question. He didn't mention anything about blood in my
Last question. He didn't mention anything about blood in my urine si I just called and they said rbc was5-10 still and occult blood2+. I am wearing a tampon so it wouldn't be the menstrualblood. Is th… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,177 satisfied customers
I just get my test result for calcium blood it said that my
i just get my test result for calcium blood it said that my albumin level is 51 normal from 34-50 my calcium level 2.51 normal from 2.15 - 2.55 my corrected calcium level 2.38 i just wanted to rollout… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
454 satisfied customers
I have a blood count of 13.6 and my neut abs is 8.38 and my
I have a white blood count of 13.6 and my neut abs is 8.38 and my mono abs are 0.91 can some one tell me what this means… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
454 satisfied customers
Naturopathic ALternative doctor or similar. Fasting blood
Naturopathic ALternative doctor or similar. Fasting blood tests. I had a late night and ate a bowl of whole milk icecream at 3AM...and want to get my blood drawn at 1 PM,, so that's 10 hours fasting. … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,177 satisfied customers
A recent blood test result showed elevated levels of AST and
Hi a recent blood test result showed elevated levels of AST and ALT AST is at 259 (0-40 range) and ALT at 636 for (0-55 range)? What does this mean? I have had no jaundice or fever and do not drink mu… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I was in the emergency room last week with chest pain and
I was in the emergency room last week with chest pain and shortness of breath and high blood pressuret They did a chest xray and blood work while waiting in a room in the emergency dept. Thet kept me … read more
findinganswers
findinganswers
Registered Nurse
22 satisfied customers
Iv just got blood results back and i dont understand them my
iv just got blood results back and i dont understand them my bcp is show my liver blood test is showing 50 is it meant to be that high thought it was meant to be between 5 and 45 what dose it mean can… read more
CamilleRN
CamilleRN
Registered Nurse, Director of Nursing
4,150 satisfied customers
I just recently had a physical for insurance purposes. My
I just recently had a physical for insurance purposes. My results came back with the following information: Glucose 245 Fructosamine 2.8 AST (SGOT) 92 ALT (SGPT) 159 These were from the blood test. My… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I have a strong "urine" taste in my mouth and have had it
I have a strong "urine" taste in my mouth and have had it for weeks. Nothing gets rid of it. I have been told my ammonia levels are high. What does this mean? Thanks, Stephen… read more
Lance
Lance
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
263 satisfied customers
WHY WOULD A DOCTOR TAKE YOU OFF DIABETIC TABLETS IF YOUR
WHY WOULD A DOCTOR TAKE YOU OFF DIABETIC TABLETS IF YOUR GLUCOSE LEVELS WERE STILL BETWEEN 12 AND 15?… read more
Pauline
Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
776 satisfied customers
I just received results from liver function tests. The total
Hi!! I just received results from liver function tests. The total bilirubin was slightly elevated(1.7) and the direct was also high (.30) What does this mean?? All other tests in the hepatic function … read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I had blood tests last monday and have had the results today
i had blood tests last monday and have had the results today and my doctor said she wants to see me but hasnt stressed that its urgent so im goin next week all my other tests were fine, what could thi… read more
Rylee-RN,CNM
Rylee-RN,CNM
RN, CNM
200 satisfied customers
My son(age 40) recently had a blood test taken for insurance
My son(age 40) recently had a blood test taken for insurance and it was discovered all of his liver enzymes were high. He has been tested for hepatitis which is negative, not a drinker, not taking any… read more
Dr J Burk
Dr J Burk
Senior Partner in large medical practice
Doctoral Degree
2,234 satisfied customers
Hemoglobin low 11.9 hemacrit low 35.7 mcv low 75 mch low 25
hemoglobin low 11.9 hemacrit low 35.7 mcv low 75 mch low 25 rdw high 15.9 this is the test results I recieved today. The doctor said that she was missing a test to confirm the other results. Initial d… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,699 satisfied customers
My husband had blood work done and his levels from his liver
My husband had blood work done and his levels from his liver was very high. Does this mean it is cancer?… read more
contactanurse
contactanurse
Registered Nurse/Health Coach
Associate Degree
30 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x