How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16283
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
3157612
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

CRUSHING PAIN LEFT ARM ,FINGERS SPREAD APART UNABLE TO MOVE ...

Customer Question

CRUSHING PAIN LEFT ARM ,FINGERS SPREAD APART UNABLE TO MOVE COLD CHILLS AND CONVULSION LIKE SHAKES
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 9 years ago.

Hello,

How long have you had these symptoms? Any others?

 

Customer: replied 9 years ago.
Reply to Schuyler_ANP's Post: JUST ONCE ON OCT 31 THIS YEAR.. PAIN WAS HAPPING AGAIN THE OTHER NIGHT LASTED 30 SECS BUT THE FIRST TIME LASTED 5MINS OF ARM PAIN, 10 MINS OF COLD CHILLS .ABOUT 1 MIN OF THE SHAKES , THEY LASTES ABOUT 3 SECS EACH ,SHAKES HAPPENED ABOUT 6 TIMES
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 9 years ago.

You really need to have this evaluated by a doctor. You can have someone take you to the ER or call 911 and go by ambulance. Don't try to drive yourself. you need to be seen while you are having the symptoms or very shortly thereafter.

 

Customer: replied 9 years ago.

i dont accept this answer feed back on possible cause would of been nice..is this a joke?

 

Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 9 years ago.

This is no joke, it's dead serious. One of the main possibilities is transient ischemic attack (TIA) which is a mini-stroke. You need to be evaluated when you are having an attack, because TIAs are often harbingers of a full stroke that can cause serious damage or be fatal.