How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask EsquireEmily Your Own Question
EsquireEmily
EsquireEmily, Counselor with advanced degrees
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 765
Experience:  General medical experience + sexual and mental health. Worked in hospitals and clinics.
1627255
Type Your Health Question Here...
EsquireEmily is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it ok for my 5 year old daughter to take some TUMS for an

Resolved Question:

Is it ok for my 5 year old daughter to take some TUMS for an upset stomach?
Submitted: 10 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  EsquireEmily replied 10 years ago.
Hi-

For children under 12 you should check with your pediatrician before giving her some TUMS. There are some over the counter stomach cures for children (such as Mylanta for Kids) - if she isn't feeling better soon, you can certainly give her a product such as this.

If she starts to feel worse, runs a fever, has sharp pain in her lower right side, etc., then you should call her pediatrician ASAP.

Sincerely,
Emily
EsquireEmily and other Health Specialists are ready to help you