Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Health Questions
My Chol / hdl ratio is 2.6 is that good or bad my total is
My Chol / hdl ratio is 2.6 is that good or bad my total is 7.9 mol and hdl 3.0 ldl4.4 non hdl 4.9 I am confused … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
Physician
M.B.B.S
2,264 satisfied customers
Cholesterol Question: Can you help explain how you can have
Cholesterol Question: Can you help explain how you can have an elevated cholesterol of say 224 and have an HDL of greater than 100 and a risk ratio (HDL/Chol) N/A?… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
2,481 satisfied customers
Can my Triglycerides go from 352, with total Cholesterol of
Can my Triglycerides go from 352, with total Cholesterol of 299, to triglycerides of 82 with total cholesterol of 162, with only being on 40 mg of simvastatin, for 2months. One dr. is telling me yes, … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
3,098 satisfied customers
What is the difference when using ldl/hdl ratio and total
what is the difference when using ldl/hdl ratio and total coleterol/hdl and if ldl/hdl and this is in range and the other is out of range whould this be a contadiction 2) if you have a family history … read more
Celeste NP
Celeste NP
Nurse Practitioner
Master's Degree
998 satisfied customers
I need to understand my cholesterol / Thyroid results serum
I need to understand my cholesterol / Thyroid results serum omolality 270.4 tsh 1.270 t3 1.1 free t3 3.2 t4 8.5 free t4 0.9 total lipids 662.5 total cholesterol 162 triglycerides 103 hdl 38.5 ldl 102.… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
I am wondering if I should be concerned about my total
I am wondering if I should be concerned about my total cholesterol. My HDL is 103, LDL is 106,and total cholesterol is 216. (The numbers don't add up). Triglycerides are 33.… read more
RK
RK
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
Hdl is 86 and ldl is 100 with a total cholesterol of 210.
hdl is 86 and ldl is 100 with a total cholesterol of 210. Are these numbers ok and if my ratio of good to bad is 2.1 is this ok when the internet info on the site says ideal is 3.5 ratio. Mine is lowe… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
General Physician
Bachelor's Degree
900 satisfied customers
With total cholesterol around 210-260 for more than 10 years
With total cholesterol around 210-260 for more than 10 years (my age 56 now) and without any medication, is it high risk to heart attack or stroke ? If yes, what is the best medication for it? thanks … read more
Christy Hammond
Christy Hammond
Health Information Research
Bachelor Degree
786 satisfied customers
My doctor told me all my blood work was good but when I got
My doctor told me all my blood work was good but when I got the copies is see that my cholesterol shows as high at 209. The HDL is 96 and the LDL is 96, triglycerides are 84 and the ratio is 2.2, is t… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
MY TRIGLYERIDES ARE 162.MY TOTAL CHOLESTEROL IS 73, MY HDL
MY TRIGLYERIDES ARE 162.MY TOTAL CHOLESTEROL IS 73, MY HDL IS 9, YES 9 ,MY LDL IS 32.ON MYCOMMENTS ITS SAID"REPEATED ANALYSIS. SEEMS THE EMPHASIS IS ON MY HDL.… read more
Nurse Annie
Nurse Annie
nurse, midwife, etc etc
Doctoral Degree
2,494 satisfied customers
I had been taking Lipitor and Zetia until 12/2007. The drugs
I had been taking Lipitor and Zetia until 12/2007. The drugs combined kept my Total Cholesterol low...however HDL never did get much above acceptable range and LDL never did get down much below accept… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
What would be the LDL/HDL ratio if your LDL was 165, your
What would be the LDL/HDL ratio if your LDL was 165, your HDL was 85 and your triglycerides were 41..And would that ratio be a good one ?… read more
doctor_charles
doctor_charles
Physician
MBBS
1,977 satisfied customers
I have total cholesterol of 235 and HDL of 75 which puts my
I have total cholesterol of 235 and HDL of 75 which puts my ratio at about 3. I have no history of heart disease/blood pressure, no risk factors(smoking),no family history, am not overweight, and exer… read more
PaulaNP
PaulaNP
Advance Practice Nurse
Master's Degree
278 satisfied customers
My triglyceride level is high at 221 and my chol/hdl ratio
My triglyceride level is high at 221 and my chol/hdl ratio is high at 4.53. My total cholesteol is 181 and my hdl is 40 and my ldl is 97.… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
For the past 15 years, my lipid profile has been consistent:
For the past 15 years, my lipid profile has been consistent: total cholesterol is high, between 220 and 230; LDL is always about 110; and HDL is between 95 and 105, resulting in a ratio of about 2.15.… read more
D. Baron, MD
D. Baron, MD
Doctoral Degree
582 satisfied customers
I just had a total blood count done while fasting at a
Hello, I just had a total blood count done while fasting at a health fair. Here are the results, I am a 56 year old female. Glucose 90 triglyceride 44 Cholestoral total 195 HDL 105 LDL 81 I am a littl… read more
Dr. D. Evans
Dr. D. Evans
Consultant, Head and Neck Surgery
MD
2,478 satisfied customers
What is HDL and LDL in reference to cholesterol- my counts
What is HDL and LDL in reference to cholesterol- my counts are 38 HDL and 128 LDL and what is triglycerides?… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,055 satisfied customers
I just had my blood drawn for insurance. my cholesterol came
i just had my blood drawn for insurance. my cholesterol came back as follows: trig: 236, chol 270, hdl 56, ldl 166.8. should i be running to a doctor for meds to get this down or am i ok. please respo… read more
nursehope
nursehope
RN,therapist, independent consultant
Master Degree
136 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,920 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,422 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,288 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,055 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x