Health

Ask Health Experts and Get Answers to Your Health Question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Health
This answer was rated:

I am having discomfort swallowing food, and there is pain

when it hits my stomach...
I am having discomfort swallowing food, and there is pain when it hits my stomach, it is not heart burn

Optional Information: Female , Age: 51
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 14 minutes by:
11/5/2005
Cyndi
Cyndi, Nurse
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 131
Experience: 16yrs exp:Cancer,Neuro, Heart, Infections, Back surgery,Diabetes, Pain,immune disorders
Verified
Does it hurt going down to your stomach? Have you had any surgery or procedures to this area, such as radiation?
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 12 years ago
Reply to Cynd's Post: I have had no surgeries, and Yes it hurts going down, and then I feel pain when the food hits my stomach
You sound like you have esogastritis, from yeast or some irritation by pills. Sometime people also get strictures in there esophagus. Look at this link for more http://www.clevelandclinic.org/health/health-info/docs/2800/2896.asp?index=10138information.http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_adam.jspzQzpgzEzzSzppdocszSzuszSzcnszSzcontentzSzadamzSzencyzSzarticlezSz001143zPzhtm
I you have any question please feel free to ask, if not conside hitting the green button to close and rate. Thank you and God Bless
Cyndi
Cyndi, Nurse
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 131
Experience: 16yrs exp:Cancer,Neuro, Heart, Infections, Back surgery,Diabetes, Pain,immune disorders
Verified
Cyndi and 87 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 12 years ago
my answer has a link that will not open, the answer was esogastritis and I would like more information
Lets see try this! http://www.clevelandclinic.org/health/health-info/docs/2800/2896.asp?index=10138information.http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_adam.jspzQzpgzEzzSzppdocszSzuszSzcnszSzcontentzSzadamzSzencyzSzarticlezSz001143zPzhtm
I am going to list this for you in case it will not open again.

Esophagitis
What is esophagitis?

Esophagitis is an inflammation of the lining of the esophagus, the tube that connects the throat to the stomach. If left untreated, this condition can become very uncomfortable, causing difficulty in swallowing and ulcers or scarring of the esophagus. In rare instances, a condition known as Barrett’s esophagus may develop which is a risk factor for cancer of the esophagus.

What causes esophagitis?
Esophagitis is caused by an infection or irritation in the esophagus. An infection can be caused by bacteria, viruses, fungi or diseases that weaken the immune system. Irritation can be caused by any of the following:

A backflow of acid fluid from the stomach to the esophagus (GERD)
Vomiting
Surgery
Medications such as aspirin and anti-inflammatories
Hernias
What are the symptoms of esophagitis?
Symptoms of esophagitis include:

Difficult and/or painful swallowing
Heartburn
Mouth sores
A feeling of something of being stuck in the throat
Nausea
Vomiting

If you have any of these symptoms, you should contact your health care provider as soon as possible.

How is esophagitis diagnosed?
Once your doctor has performed a thorough physical examination and reviewed your medical history, there are several tests that can be used to diagnose esophagitis. These include:

Endoscopy: A test in which a long, flexible lighted tube called an endoscope is used to look at the esophagus
Biopsy: During this test, a small sample of the esophageal tissue is removed and then sent to a laboratory to be examined under a microscope.
Barium x-ray: During this procedure, x-rays are taken of the esophagus after the patient drinks a barium solution. Barium coats the lining of the esophagus and shows up white on an x-ray. This characteristic enables doctors to view any abnormalities.

How is esophagitis treated?
Treatment for esophagitis depends on its cause. While medications that block acid production may be recommended, antibiotics may be prescribed for infections for esophagitis caused by acid reflux. In order to treat pain brought on by esophagitis, your doctor may give you an analgesic to gargle and then swallow.

While being treated for esophagitis, there are certain steps you can take to help limit any discomfort that you may feel. These include:

Avoiding spicy foods such as those with pepper, chili powder, curry and nutmeg
Avoiding hard foods such as nuts, crackers and raw vegetables
Avoiding acidic foods and beverages such as tomatoes, oranges, grapefruits and their juices. Instead, try nectars and imitation fruit drinks with vitamin C
Including more soft foods such as applesauce, cooked cereals, mashed potatoes, custards, puddings and high protein shakes in your diet
Taking small bites and chewing your food thoroughly
If swallowing becomes increasingly difficult, try tilting your head upward so the food flows to the back of the throat before swallowing
Drinking liquids through a straw to make swallowing easier
Avoiding alcohol and tobacco
What is the prognosis for esophagitis?
The causes of esophagitis usually respond to treatment, however some causes, such as acid reflux, may require long-term treatment.

© Copyright 1995-2005 The Cleveland Clinic Foundation. All rights reserved

I wonder why it didn't work, anyhow I hope this is helpful. Good luck and God Bless...Thank you
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 12 years ago
Thankyou very much...That was helpfull, I have been taking ibprofen due to a knee injury, but not on a daily basis any more. I had surgery last March and had been taking them frequently then, but not so much lately. I have made a Doctors appointment next week. Thanks again for sending the info from the link that wouldnt open! I feel safe in using this site in the future   Karen
You are very welcome Karen.
Feel free to visit anytime.

Thank you, ***** *****
Ask Your Own Health Question
Ask Cyndi Your Own Question
Cyndi
Cyndi
Cyndi, Nurse
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 131
131 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 16yrs exp:Cancer,Neuro, Heart, Infections, Back surgery,Diabetes, Pain,immune disorders

Cyndi is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse (RN)

4,051 satisfied customers

20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,095 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,749 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,036 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,234 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
Had a stomach bug yesterday and feeling better but am gasy
Had a stomach bug yesterday and feeling better but am gasy and have clay colored stool? … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,065 satisfied customers
I have two small red spots on either side of the door of the
I have two small red spots on either side of the door of the mouth. One has been around for a month or so. The other just showed up. The new one is darker in color. … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
3,978 satisfied customers
I am a professional driver and need to pass my DOT physical.
Hello. I am a professional driver and need to pass my DOT physical. The problem lies in passing with a good blood pressure reading. I am under a doctors care and he has prescribed Lisinopril 20mg whic… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,792 satisfied customers
Ok so I had swallowed A lot of tobacco from a blue bugler
Hello. Ok so I had swallowed A lot of tobacco from a blue bugler pack I swallowed like half of it because I was trying to hide it from my husband. And now every time I have to go poop it's coming out … read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
746 satisfied customers
Last week i was walking by someone throwing a cigarettr down
Last week i was walking by someone throwing a cigarettr down to the ground,it didnt hit me but i felt warm in the face for a second,i had something stuck on my cornea like an eyebrow mayne removed on … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,749 satisfied customers
I have been having issues with allergies over the past two
I have been having issues with allergies over the past two weeks that haven't subsided. I went to the doctor and they ran a CBC. My WBC count was at 10.9 (range 4.4-11.0 k/mm3); my seg was 73 (normal … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,219 satisfied customers
I'm getting for oral surgery here in the next few months
I'm getting for oral surgery here in the next few months today after eating lunch I noticed what felt a pimple on the inside of my mouth (lower lip) while shaving this evening I noticed a purple spot … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,749 satisfied customers
Anxiety, going out for a walk, i am overweight and suffered
i am overweight and suffered panic attacks previously… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
3,978 satisfied customers
I have a problem witb eaying black and mild ashes and baby
I have a problem witb eaying black and mild ashes and baby powder what is wrong with me … read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
788 satisfied customers
I think I may have kidney problems con I call to discuss?
I think I may have kidney problems con I call to discuss ? … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
Like pearl have suffered from anxiety depression and panic
my name is ***** ***** like pearl have suffered from anxiety depression and panic attacks for many years my doctor also has written a lett … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
3,978 satisfied customers
My 20 year old daughter was recently diagnosed with colitis.
My 20 year old daughter was recently diagnosed with colitis. She had blood work 4 months ago that showed an alkaline phospate level of 192 and AST level of 23 within the range and a ALT level of 56 wh… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,749 satisfied customers
My friend has accidentally swallow tobacco and he feels sick
please. My friend has accidentally swallow tobacco and he feels sick and very nauseous. What should he do? Can she drink something or eat to make him feel better … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,065 satisfied customers
I am an exercise physiologist and I just landed an amazing
I am an exercise physiologist and I just landed an amazing job with a hospital I have always dreamed of working for. They do not hire tobacco users. Problem is that I use chewing tobacco. I stopped ch… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,091 satisfied customers
For almost 4 weeks Ive experienced pain/burning sensation in
Good evening, for almost 4 weeks Ive experienced pain/burning sensation in the middle of my tongue follwed by a sharp deep ear pain made worse at night. I also have weird marks on my tongue where its … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,749 satisfied customers
A very contested nose was running all night, coughing is
a very contested nose was running all night, coughing is letting up some but my nose is till plugged up … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,014 satisfied customers
I have used chewing tobacco for 1.5 yrs not very and snuff
I have used chewing tobacco for 1.5 yrs not very long and snuff for 1 year and I have thin white lines on my bottom gums that are slightly raised and very thin and my dentist said that basically they … read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
Im a smokless tobacco user a few days ago i dipped and under
im a smokless tobacco user a few days ago i dipped and under my jaw started buring the next day i had sore throat and lymph node swelled im 43 and have dipped on and off for 5 years … read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x