Health

Ask Health Experts and Get Answers to Your Health Question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Health
This answer was rated:

If you go for a check-up at the doctor's and they do a

routine blood work,if there was...
If you go for a check-up at the doctor's and they do a routine blood work,if there was something wrong with your blood, like if you may have HIV, will the test results show up like something is not right in your blood? AND THEY WOULD WANT TO DO FURTHER TEST, OR DOES ROUTINE BLOOD SHOW NO ABNORMALTIES OF HIV
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
5/23/2005
Steve -- a.k.a. Oreport
Steve -- a.k.a. Oreport, Voc Rehab Counselor, M. Ed.
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1,079
Experience: Disability/Rehab Consultant. Broad knowledge of many chronic and acute health problems.
Verified
Most of the time, routine blood work does not include a test for HIV.
You, or anyone, who even suspects that they may have been exposed to
HIV should be tested.  If they test positive -- they have an
obligation to see that all of their sexual partners are informed.
Early testing and treatment provides the greatest chance for long-term
survival -- and for avoiding, or at least delaying, full-blown AIDS.
Let me know if you need more input.  If not, thanks for the
opportunity to assist you... I would really appreciate your honoring my
efforts by 'pushing the button' and Accepting this answer.
Good Luck!
Steve
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 12 years ago
Reply to Oreport's Post: But you didn't answer my question. I understand you have be tested to only know for sure, but will routine blood show that there is something not normal going on???
Routine blood work will show abnormalities for whatever enzymes are
being tested -- I am not aware of any possible pattern of lab
values (from from typical bloodwork) which would signal the presence of HIV.
Are you afraid of what an aids blood test might show -- or are you embarrassed to ask for an aids test?
If you are embarrassed -- remember that there are many 'innocent' ways to become exposed to HIV.
If you are afraid of being HiIV Positive -- not knowing will not stop
the desease.  It's better to know for your loved ones' sake as
well -- so that, if necessary -- you can do everything possible to
reduce the risk of their being exposed as well.
If I'm still missing part of your question (or the reason behind it) -- or if you need more input -- please let me know.
If not, thanks for the opportunity to assist you... I would really
appreciate your honoring my efforts by 'pushing the button' and
Accepting this answer.
Good Luck!
Steve 
Ask Your Own Health Question
AnnlynnRN
AnnlynnRN, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 583
Experience: RN - 22 years in ICU & Critical Care (Cardiac, Neurology, Trauma, & Medical/Surgical ICU.)
Verified
nbsp;
DearCustomer
There are routine blood tests that clue a doctor into a possiblity of
HIV.  For example, a CBC (complete blood count) is a very common
blood test that is used to diagnose a number of illnesses ranging from
leukema to infection to anema, etc.  It cannot directly confirm or
diagnose HIV, though.
A CBC is a common blood test that works by counting your red blood
cells, your white blood cells, and your platelets.  This count is
done by a machine in a lab.  For example, if your total white
blood cell count is high, it is highly indicitive that the patient has
of some type of infection.  If your red blood cell count is low,
it is indictive of anema or substantial blood loss.  These are
just a few examples.
With a CBC, the doctor can take the test a step further by ordering what is called a CBC with "differential."
A differential is a manual count of blood cells under a microscope by a
trained laboratory technician.  There are a number of white blood
cells in the body, so the lab tech views those cells under microscope
and notes if certain blood cells are too high or low.  A person
with HIV will lose what are called "helper T lymphocytes."  So a
manual count (differential) can alert the doctor to possible HIV if
these lymph cells are low and may ask for your permission to perform an
HIV test.  Remember, no doctor or hospital can perform an HIV test
on you unless they have your written consent to perform an HIV test, so
it cannot be done without your permission and knowledge.
More commonly, HIV is discovered when patients start showing signs of
the virus such as continuous swollen lymph nodes which stay
swollen.  Also, soon after transmission of HIV, the patient may
experience symptoms like mononucleosis, fatigue, and a fever that can
last up to two weeks.  These symptoms usually go away in a couple
weeks, however the lymph nodes stay swollen.  The other symptoms
usually come back once HIV has turned into full blown AIDS.
My advice is, if you are concerned about this, you need to talk to your
physician about it.  Tell him/her your concerns.  Try not to
be embarassed.  It is a responsibility we all have to know our
status in order to help stop the spread.  I had myself and my
husband tested before we got married.  It's the responsible thing
to do.
Feel free to come back for any other concerns or clarification.  Best wishes~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~AnnlynnRN
AnnlynnRN
AnnlynnRN, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 583
Experience: RN - 22 years in ICU & Critical Care (Cardiac, Neurology, Trauma, & Medical/Surgical ICU.)
Verified
AnnlynnRN and 87 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask AnnlynnRN Your Own Question
AnnlynnRN
AnnlynnRN
AnnlynnRN, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 583
583 Satisfied Customers
Experience: RN - 22 years in ICU & Critical Care (Cardiac, Neurology, Trauma, & Medical/Surgical ICU.)

AnnlynnRN is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ


Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse (RN)

4,051 satisfied customers


Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,095 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,749 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,036 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,234 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
Will lamisil reduce effectiveness of birth control pills. I
Will lamisil reduce effectiveness of birth control pills … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
3,983 satisfied customers
I am taking a lot of supplements and my holistic doctor put
Hello, I am taking a lot of supplements and my holistic doctor put me on a lot. Let me list them and tell me which one or more that could make my heart pounding. I have been having that for a week. Ac… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
808 satisfied customers
A few months ago I found a small lump on the side. It is on
it is on the side of my neck and I would say slightly hard … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,749 satisfied customers
My two year old daughter woke up with a very hard and
My two year old daughter woke up with a very hard and swollen belly. No fever but seems very uncomfortable. Crying and pointing to her belly… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
808 satisfied customers
I have severe morning headaches, here are my MRI results.
I have severe morning headaches, here are my MRI results. Multilevel cervical spondylosis at c567 with impingement on the central subarachnoid fluid column and neural foraminal. C3-4 mild right forami… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,749 satisfied customers
I woke up with-diarrhea this a.m. I, have had it all today
Hi. I woke up with-diarrhea this a.m. I, have had it all today and still have it. I have gerd,but no other GI problems. Is it ok for me to take something like Imodium now? I cannot even leave my house… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,749 satisfied customers
My son was taken by ambulance to the ER and we are wondering
My son was taken by ambulance to the ER and we are wondering if that comes from our deductible and max out of pocket too. Our per person deductible is 1000 and max 4000. Family is max 9000. Does the a… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,036 satisfied customers
My EBV EA is 87.9, IgM is 750, and EBV NA 141. I first had
My EBV EA is 87.9, IgM is 750, and EBV NA 141. I first had mono at 18. I have have repeated relapses. Does that indicate re-activation? … read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
808 satisfied customers
My period started coming every 19 or 20 days. Is that
My period started coming every 19 or 20 days JA: Have you been keeping a personal medical record? Customer: Is that normal JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know? C… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
808 satisfied customers
I had the stomach flu two weeks ago having symptoms
I had the stomach flu two weeks ago having symptoms resurface I think again. Diarrhea … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,036 satisfied customers
Two days ago, I noticed I was seeing thick black marks in my
Hello. Two days ago, I noticed I was seeing thick black marks in my vision upon awakening. They only last for a few blinks and once I'm fully awake they disappear until the next time I fall asleep and… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
808 satisfied customers
I just accidentally took 1200 mg of ibuprofen instead of
I just accidentally took 1200 mg of ibuprofen instead of 600. I took two of them because I thought it was my gabapentin prescription bottle, and I take two of those and they are white just like the 60… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,722 satisfied customers
Please compare this mole, pics taken about a month apart.
hiplease compare this mole, pics taken about a month apart. looks the same to me but juat want tp check. thanks… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,036 satisfied customers
Not sure but I had gastritus for about 3months. Since then
Not sure but I had gastritus for about 3months . Since then Mo more stomach pain up till today after I had taken 1 pill of enzymes. Pain lasted for about 4 hours feels better now but still a little to… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,749 satisfied customers
Yesterday I was unable to pass stool and almost passed out
Yesterday I was unable to pass stool and almost passed out trying. I pushed and strained so much finally had to use an instrument to help me. About 4 hours later I started cramping in my lower perineu… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,749 satisfied customers
Last night I feel having a cold and I took Nyquil this
last night I feel having a cold and I took Nyquil this morning I woke up and see my tong was blue ir black? … read more
TheGermDoctor
TheGermDoctor
Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
751 satisfied customers
My blood sugar is 333 and I am on flimeperide and 1000
My blood sugar is 333 and I am on flimeperide and 1000 metformin. What should I do to lower it really quick… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,323 satisfied customers
I havd the flu. Yesterday 102 fever then went down to 98.6.
I havd the flu. Yesterday 102 fever then went down to 98.6. About 5 hours was 99.5 and is now 96.9 … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,083 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x