Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Health Questions
My 80 year old grandfather was admitted to the hospital with
My 80 year old grandfather was admitted to the hospital with a sodium level of 121 10 days ago. He was put on IV fluids and taken off his diuretic and the level slowly climbed to 130 as of this past S… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
6,217 satisfied customers
I've been diagnosed with prostatitis and have been treated
I've been diagnosed with prostatitis and have been treated for the last 5 months with only partial improvement- 60 days of Cipro, and a saw palmetto extract recommended by urologist. I'm now into my t… read more
Dr Brims
Dr Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,215 satisfied customers
I am a 40 year old with Type 1 diabetes. My Creatinine level
I am a 40 year old with Type 1 diabetes. My Creatinine level came back at 100 mg/dL and my Albumin cam back at 30 mg/L. My Dr. ordered me to have a 24 hr urine test done which I don't have results on … read more
On Call MD
On Call MD
MD
Post-Doctoral Degree
664 satisfied customers
How important is a person's sodium level. Is it dangerous if
How important is a person's sodium level. Is it dangerous if you cannot maintain at least a level of 135? What does sodium do for the body? My level ranges between 125 &128. Will it cause any organ fa… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I am suffering from feeling fat all over without any change
hi i am suffering from feeling fat all over without any change to diet. ive asked a question b4 and the doc said it may be neuphratic syndrome. after some research on the net im worried about a kidney… read more
Dr. S Riaz
Dr. S Riaz
MS, Fellowship Trained
1,490 satisfied customers
My son has had nephrotic syndrome, seems to be doing ok.. is
My son has had nephrotic syndrome, seems to be doing ok.. is now off our all his medications. He wants to join the army, his urine test showed protein. Is there someway to reduce the amount of protein… read more
TheGermDoctor
TheGermDoctor
Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
707 satisfied customers
My daughter has a low level of protien in her urine and low
My daughter has a low level of protien in her urine and low protien in her blood. She also has swollen hands, feet and pain all over. Her Triglisorides are high and her liver function is not normal.… read more
Doctor G.
Doctor G.
Doctoral Degree
656 satisfied customers
My side has been hurting for 3 weeks. It constantly had some
My side has been hurting for 3 weeks. It constantly had some throbbing but sometimes it's sharp pains and it moves. I went to the doctors today and they said i have high levels of protein in my urine … read more
Nurse Annie
Nurse Annie
nurse, midwife, etc etc
Doctoral Degree
2,494 satisfied customers
Why is my urine often foamy? I've had diabetes (type 2) for
Why is my urine often foamy? I've had diabetes (type 2) for 13 years which I have been controlling with insulin Lantus, and pills Metformin, and Actos. I have a long history of urinary tract infection… read more
Clove Gardner
Clove Gardner
Physician
MD
138 satisfied customers
What is "Nephrotic Syndrome?" What does it mean when the
What is "Nephrotic Syndrome?" What does it mean when the protein level is 5377 mgs in a 24-hour urine specimen? What are the options for treatment in a 72 year old male with one kidney?… read more
PatriciaRN
PatriciaRN
RN on Medical Telemetry Unit, LNC
Bachelor's Degree
523 satisfied customers
Question about lab results; just received this report and
Question about lab results; just received this report and needed to see if you could provide any ideas/correlation? High BUN level of 24 (7-17) Creatinine 1.0 (0.7-1.2) Cr CL 59.13(75-115) BUN/Creatin… read more
Nurse Michelle
Nurse Michelle
Associate Degree
14 satisfied customers
I just had a renal biopsy and still waiting on results but i
I just had a renal biopsy and still waiting on results but i had a question about a particular blood test i had by an immunologist a few months back showing that my immunoglobulin M (IgM) was elevated… read more
Michael
Michael
Paralegal
Master's Degree
240 satisfied customers
My daughter, 8 years old, just went to the doctor for annual
My daughter, 8 years old, just went to the doctor for annual physical. She had a urine test done which came back with a reading of protein - 100. She then had a second one done in the office and the p… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,928 satisfied customers
13 yr. old daughter, swollen eyelids every morning. No other
13 yr. old daughter, swollen eyelids every morning. No other symptoms. Taking Flonase and Claritin at night, not helping. Had a CBC and throid blood work done, nothing wrong. Could a hormonal problem … read more
DR.Das.MD
DR.Das.MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
517 satisfied customers
I need help in understand some lab test. What would cause
I need help in understand some lab test. What would cause protein excess to be in the blood? What would cause the Albumin to be high? If someone can look over my labs and help me it would be apprecita… read more
Nurse Annie
Nurse Annie
nurse, midwife, etc etc
Doctoral Degree
2,494 satisfied customers
I have swelling in my face more so over my eyes. My left
I have swelling in my face more so over my eyes. My left foot looks alittle big as well as my left arm. I want to know if it is an allergic reaction to something or more serious… read more
V. Yetimyan   M.D.
V. Yetimyan M.D.
Physician
M.D.
1,286 satisfied customers
Can too much protein in my diet effect my nephrotic
Can too much protein in my diet effect my nephrotic syndrome. I am in remission for 2 years now.… read more
S. Sarisky DO.
S. Sarisky DO.
physician
Doctoral Degree
164 satisfied customers
Had a phyical recently, was told i had to much protein in my
Had a phyical recently, was told i had to much protein in my urine. What is this from, and should I be concerned?… read more
Cheryl K.
Cheryl K.
Associate Degree
3,130 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x