Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Health Questions
I am scanning my VA medical record for any issues, and I've
Hello again! I am scanning my VA medical record for any issues, and I've started with lab results. I need your professional opinion on Creatine levels.… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
6,217 satisfied customers
Is it likely that supplementing with creatine will raise
Is it likely that supplementing with creatine will raise creatinine levels? Also, can a low iron blood count account for a constantly twitching eyelid (considering I'm taking magnesium in a supplement… read more
Dr Brims
Dr Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,215 satisfied customers
How do I lower my blood creatine levels? I am taking
How do I lower my blood creatine levels? I am taking supplement and the doctor just told me to stop the supplement and take blood and urine sample next week. In the mean time how can I flush the suppl… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I had to take a urine test the other day AND I JUST GOT
I had to take a urine test the other day AND I JUST GOT RESULTS. everything was negative like i expected. but the results said my creatine level was low it was about half the accecptable level. the on… read more
Valarie
Valarie
RN
1,165 satisfied customers
My husbands creatin level is 21 - what does that mean and
My husbands creatin level is 21 - what does that mean and would figure is a normal range? Had a partial nephrectomy and left with a hernia, muscles and blood and fluid all from the incision site.… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
6,217 satisfied customers
I had some blood tests to check my kidney function - what is
I had some blood tests to check my kidney function - what is certainne levels (sorry about the spelling but doing this from memory). What is its importance in regards ***** ***** and the kidneys? Also… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
3,098 satisfied customers
According to my lab report that I have in my hand now, my
according to my lab report that I have in my hand now, my "creatine" level is 9.4 mg/dL and over 24hrs it is 141 H. Is this too hig?… read more
Dr.  RK
Dr. RK
Doctoral Degree
953 satisfied customers
I hava done a 24 hr urine clearance add blood tests and i
I hava done a 24 hr urine clearance add blood tests and i was found to have low creatine in my urine. It wasn"t real low but enough to send me to a kidney specalist. What are the treatments for low cr… read more
doctor_charles
doctor_charles
Physician
MBBS
1,977 satisfied customers
What is the significance of a "slightly low" potassium level
what is the significance of a "slightly low" potassium level and a "slightly elevated" creatine level?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,253 satisfied customers
My friend has really bad teeth and they are so bad that she
Hi, my friend has really bad teeth and they are so bad that she can hardly eat solid foods. She has been having mostly fluids and has been like this for almost a year. My question to you is if her cre… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,476 satisfied customers
I have an artificail knee joint with perhaps a low grade
I have an artificail knee joint with perhaps a low grade infection? My bm and gluecose levels have risen over the past ten days causing my knee to swell and become very painful.It was found i have an … read more
Dr. Zia
Dr. Zia
Doctoral Degree
46 satisfied customers
My son just told me that he was making to much creatine
my son just told me that he was making to much creatine kinase what that and what will the consequence if he not treated… read more
Macy RN
Macy RN
Registered Nurse
Associate Degree
802 satisfied customers
I am in a special DUI court program that screens your urine.
i am in a special DUI court program that screens your urine. I quit drinking which was a condition, but the keep throwing me in jail for diluted screens. apparently they check protein levels in my uri… read more
Melissa
Melissa
JustAnswer! Expert for 1+ Years
Bachelor's Degree
842 satisfied customers
I am very tired most of the time. My CBC test says my
I am very tired most of the time. My CBC test says my creatine is 0.6 low. Hematocrit is 38.2 (35-47). Platelet count is 151 (130-400). Lymphocytes 22 (19-48). Bun l8 (9.8-20). Good cholesterol is 71 … read more
Cheryl K.
Cheryl K.
Associate Degree
3,130 satisfied customers
I would like to know if you know anything about two
I would like to know if you know anything about two chemicals 2.3 Dianolone-ester and Methyixobol there supposd to help when weightlifting are they steroids are they harmful what can you tell me… read more
Dr. Hanson
Dr. Hanson
Medical Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
644 satisfied customers
I just was told that my creatine level is 163 and my doctor
i just was told that my creatine level is 163 and my doctor wants to speak with me what is creatine and what could be wrong?… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
I recently had an elvated PTH (20 points over the range)
I recently had an elvated PTH (20 points over the range) with a normal ionized calcium and serum calcium level. My creatinine serum was slightly low, albumin low, and phosphates slightly low. My total… read more
Doctor Mike
Doctor Mike
Internal Medicine Doctor
Medical Degree
I am currently in a Cholesterol drug study and I was just
I am currently in a Cholesterol drug study and I was just informed my Creatine Phosphokinase jumped from 110 to 368 where the reference values are 0 to 120. I will be doing another blood test in the n… read more
AnnlynnRN
AnnlynnRN
Registered Nurse
Bachelor's Degree
569 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x