Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Health Questions
Can a doctor that I haven't talk to before give me a
can a doctor that I haven't talk to before give me a complete run down of my weight and health-like a consultation? chat please-concerned for my health about my weight and body fat… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I have been suffering from depression for several months now
I have been suffering from depression for several months now and just recently put on a drug call citalopram..(not working yet-only a week). Unfortunately I have lost several pounds because when I am … read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
I am thirty seven years old and I have had these symptoms
I am thirty seven years old and I have had these symptoms for two years and been on everything from anxiety pills to antidepressant. I am not depressed. Please help me. I've gained twenty nine pounds … read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
45 yr old woman 200 lbs ( 65 pounds overweight) Hired a
45 yr old woman 200 lbs ( 65 pounds overweight) Hired a trainer now on 1400 to 1500 calories a day, 50 minutes moderate to vigorous interval swimming every day for past 28 days ( this is lifestyle cha… read more
Susan RN
Susan RN
Professor, nurse educator
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
I am a 17 year old male i am 5 foot 8 inchs, i weight in at
hey. i am a 17 year old male i am 5 foot 8 inchs, i weight in at about 233. i started a diet where i only eat three times a day and eat the same thing everyday for a month while going to the gym daily… read more
Dr. Mikey
Dr. Mikey
Physician
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
Im a 24 yr old male, im having trouble with my weight, im
im a 24 yr old male, im having trouble with my weight, im around 110cm waist and around 96kg, for the past year i only eat at 10am a subway footlong, i dont eat any dairy products. and maybe a sandwhi… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
I just did routine labs, and my hemoglobin had dropped from
I just did routine labs, and my hemoglobin had dropped from 13.8 to 12.2 in six months time. I have been dieting, not eating correctly at all, and taking laxatives...could this explain the drop this f… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Self employed
Doctoral Degree
2,335 satisfied customers
I am a 28 year old mother of 3 who has been quite healthy
I am a 28 year old mother of 3 who has been quite healthy most of her life. I am about 20 pounds overweight. I have been having a strange pulsing sensation on the left side of my head above my ear for… read more
Dr. Lieberman
Dr. Lieberman
Pediatrician, Practice owner
Doctoral Degree
111 satisfied customers
My 12 year old daughter has a glucose intolerence is very
my 12 year old daughter has a glucose intolerence is very overweight but nothing stops her putting on weight she is 13 next month she is 5ft 6 13 and half stone and not started her periods. She is ver… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
I have Hepatitis-C. I am in 4th stage cirrhorsis. I am 5''3"
I have Hepatitis-C. I am in 4th stage cirrhorsis. I am 5''3" and weigh 130 pounds and 76 years old. I eat well and exercise everyday. But lately when I eat my stomach bloats. I am wondering if I am ea… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,053 satisfied customers
I am 50 years old. When I was youngER, I was able to diet
I am 50 years old. When I was youngER, I was able to diet without exercise or diet aids. Now, I can't loose weight! I walk at least 3 miles a day five days a week take over the counter diet pills and … read more
PaulaNP
PaulaNP
Advance Practice Nurse
Master's Degree
278 satisfied customers
TO FIGURE OUT HOW MUCH I SHOULD BE CONCERNED WITH A BUN OF
I AM TRYING TO FIGURE OUT HOW MUCH I SHOULD BE CONCERNED WITH A BUN OF 43. MY SERUM CREATITINE RANGES BETWEEN 1.3 TO 1.5.........AND HAS DONE SO OVER THE LAST THREE YEARS.................ALTHOUGH THE … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
General Physician
Bachelor's Degree
900 satisfied customers
My daughter is 23 years old and was told she has an olvarian
My daughter is 23 years old and was told she has an olvarian cist over a year ago. She hasn't done anything about it and the pain seems to be getting worse, more so when she is pre menstral and menstr… read more
Lori
Lori
Customer Service
Bachelor's Degree
286 satisfied customers
My daughter is 6 years old and weighed 43 lbs ,43" inches
My daughter is 6 years old and weighed 43 lbs ,43" inches tall. This past Sunday she came down with a virus and an ear infection. I took her to the doctor and the doctor prescribed her amoxicilan and … read more
NurseElisa
NurseElisa
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
596 satisfied customers
I have recently begun having problems with my weight. I am
I have recently begun having problems with my weight. I am 22 and can not seem to keep my weight stable. Usually I fluxuate 5 pounds but the past week I dropped over 10 pounds and haven't been doing a… read more
Brenda
Brenda
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
8 satisfied customers
I am a mother with three children, but i have a 7 year old
I am a mother with three children, but i have a 7 year old boy that does not go beyond 48 pounds, is this normal? Also can you please tell me what would make him have low protien or something with his… read more
Ms Chase
Ms Chase
1,808 satisfied customers
A recent article on AOL Health had a quiz to determine
A recent article on AOL Health had a quiz to determine possible life span. Part of it was BMI. It implied that a low BMI (normal being 25) isn't good. Mine is 18.6 I thought the lower the better?Optio… read more
Pauline
Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
6,193 satisfied customers
I hope you can help me. I am a 43 year old female. I am 6
I hope you can help me. I am a 43 year old female. I am 6 foot tall and weigh 337 pounds. I decided 3 weeks ago to do something about this. I really haven't exercised in over 10 years and have eaten e… read more
Pauline
Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
6,193 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x