German Law

Have German law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a question regarding my resignation and its notice.

Customer Question
Hello, i have a...

Hello, i have a question regarding my resignation and its notice. could you help me?

Lawyer's Assistant: Was this discussed with a manager or HR? Or with a lawyer?

Not yet. i have a new offer within germany and they ask me to start in 2 months. but my current contract says i have a 3 months notice periods. what would happen if i leave my current job in 2 months? would they sue me? do i need to pay some penalty?

Lawyer's Assistant: Are you an "at will" employee? Do you belong to a union?

I dont' belong to a union. what is "at will" employee?

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No, thanks.

Submitted: 23 days ago.Category: German Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own German Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/28/2018
Lawyer: Ben Jones, Solicitor replied 23 days ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, Solicitor
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 50,148
Experience: UK Qualified Solicitor
Verified

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with.

Ask Your Own German Law Question
Lawyer: Ben Jones, Solicitor replied 23 days ago

I'm sorry. I responded to your question in error. I will opt out so that an expert in German employment law can assist you with your query. Thank you

Ask Your Own German Law Question
Lawyer: legal eagle, Attorney replied 23 days ago
legal eagle
legal eagle, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 17,604
Experience: 20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
Verified

Dear Customer,

thank you for your question

Do you have a clause with acontractual penalty in your employment contract?

Ask Your Own German Law Question
Customer reply replied 23 days ago
there is no specific penalty in my contract. only says "3 months period resignation....and can be terminated earlier under exceptual circumstances and agreements". (or something similar)
Lawyer: legal eagle, Attorney replied 23 days ago

Dear Customer,

if there is no Vertragsstrafe i.e contractual penalty in yor contract you still make a breech of contract if you do not resing within the contractual notice.

This breech of contract causes claims for damages.

So if your employer for example is not able to finish a project because of that, has to find another employee , which costs because of that you owe him the damage.

However as he does not have to pay your salary this of course reduces a possible damage.

Also he has the obligation to minimize the damage by proactively looking for a new employee.

To buy your employer some time please terminate as soon as possible

Ask Your Own German Law Question
Customer reply replied 23 days ago
ok. may understand then, that if leaving the company i create a damage, would be the replacement value the same as me? for example if i am capable to do my job for 50k€ per year, my replacement value should be the same, otherwise i could consider myself descriminated? i.e. the damage i cause to the company is my month salary? is a good assumption?
Lawyer: legal eagle, Attorney replied 23 days ago

Dear Customer,

no it is only a month salary if there is a contractual penalty clause in your contract.

Then you have to pay an amount on top

If not the exact damage has to be proven by the employer.

For example: had to have two employees to replace you , could not finish project X and so on

As it is only for one month the damage cannot be too hefty considered he does not have to pay your salary

Ask Your Own German Law Question
Customer reply replied 23 days ago
ok. thanks. i will check then.
another question is the fee of this service.
the first lady who attended me told me the service is 5$ ( i do have the screenshot in case you wanna check it) and now ai see the charge in the credit card is 45€. how come this be? is it only a deposit?
thanks.
Lawyer: legal eagle, Attorney replied 23 days ago

It is 45 Euro, can`t be 5 Euro I am a qualified employment law specialist

Fees like that would be considerd illegal

Ask Your Own German Law Question
Customer reply replied 23 days ago
i know you may be a qualified specialist but the lady who attended me offered me a 5$ services. that is why I accepted!
Customer reply replied 23 days ago
here is the screen shot
Lawyer: legal eagle, Attorney replied 23 days ago

I am sorry I have nothing to do with that whatsoever.

You have to get back to her

Ask Your Own German Law Question
Lawyer: legal eagle, Attorney replied 23 days ago

This was just the deposit not the whole fee.

Ask Your Own German Law Question
Customer reply replied 23 days ago
OK Thank you very much for your help. i will contact costumer service.
Thankss again.
Regards.
Lawyer: legal eagle, Attorney replied 23 days ago

If you please click on 3-5 stars

thank you

Ask Your Own German Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask legal eagle Your Own Question
legal eagle
legal eagle
legal eagle, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 17,604
17,604 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.

legal eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here.

DianeDallas, TX

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

legal eagle

legal eagle

Attorney

17,604 satisfied customers

20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.

hhvgoetz

hhvgoetz

Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

153 satisfied customers

LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)

a.merkel

a.merkel

Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

75 satisfied customers

1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

96 satisfied customers

LL.B, LPC, LL.M, Pg.Dip, Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

José M.

José M.

Attorney

684 satisfied customers

Spanish Attorney

A.Valcke

A.Valcke

Solicitor

140 satisfied customers

14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

45 satisfied customers

UK based Immigration Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related German Law Questions
I am a citizen of NL living in Munich with my family. I will
I am a citizen of NL living in Munich with my family. I will start a new job in Hong Kong. I will move to Hong Kong and take up residence there. But my family (wife & children) will remain in Munich. … read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
17,604 satisfied customers
I need to get in touch with an english speaking employment
Hi, I need to get in touch with an english speaking employment lawyer … read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
17,604 satisfied customers
My cousing is brasilian and she is maried with a portuguese
Hi... my cousing is brasilian and she is maried with a portuguese man they live in belgiun in the moment she have a document attestacio d'matriculacio is she aloud to work in germany? If yes what is t… read more
Thegonnec
Thegonnec
Président d\u0027audiences
Master\u0027s Degree
109 satisfied customers
I received a letter in the mail from Waldorf-Frommer,
Good morning, I received a letter in the mail from Waldorf-Frommer, stating I had downloaded/offered three episodes of a show that I have no knowledge of. I have asked a few of my German friends and t… read more
hhvgoetz
hhvgoetz
Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
153 satisfied customers
I am an Australian citizen, 62 years old, retired. I have a
I am an Australian citizen, 62 years old, retired. I have a German girlfriend (58). We have known each other since 1981. … read more
hhvgoetz
hhvgoetz
Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
153 satisfied customers
I am a Director for a UK company, employing a German
I am a Director for a UK company, employing a German national working out of Germany. As we have recently lost a contract, we need to restructure and reduce our staff. How would redundancy work in thi… read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
17,604 satisfied customers
Currently I'm attending a training course in Germany. And
Hello, currently I'm attending a training course in Germany. And I'm having problem with a member of the course as well. He's sharing naked pictures of me and defamatory comments about me. Is the anyt… read more
Thegonnec
Thegonnec
Président d\u0027audiences
Master\u0027s Degree
109 satisfied customers
I need a an advice in regard to family law in Germany, more
I need a an advice in regard to family law in Germany, more specific my rights and obligations towards my child … read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
17,604 satisfied customers
I am an American living in Germany. I am here on a temporary
Hello, I am an American living in Germany. I am here on a temporary residence visa to be with my daughter. I hope to stay here permanently. I have been having a very hard time getting into the public … read more
hhvgoetz
hhvgoetz
Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
153 satisfied customers
I've received a letter from Waldorf-Frommer to download a
Hello, I've received a letter from Waldorf-Frommer to download a movie through BitTorrent. They mention the Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment Germany GmbH. "Illegal Exchange Offering Through Yo… read more
hhvgoetz
hhvgoetz
Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
153 satisfied customers
Lets say a person spoke to the police about an incident that
Lets say a person spoke to the police about an incident that involved. Her husband … read more
Thegonnec
Thegonnec
Président d\u0027audiences
Master\u0027s Degree
109 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding my resignation and its notice.
Hello, i have a question regarding my resignation and its notice. could you help me? … read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
17,604 satisfied customers
To whom to report the abuse of a minor child? Frankfurt am
To whom to report the sexual abuse of a minor child? … read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
17,604 satisfied customers
I have got aperer from Court for a Theft crime that I didn't
I have got aperer from Court for a Theft crime that I didn't committed. … read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
17,604 satisfied customers
I am asking a question on behalf of my husband. He was born
Hello, I am asking a question on behalf of my husband. He was born in Germany to German parents and was a German citizen. He had to relinquish his German citizenship to secure American citizenship as … read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
17,604 satisfied customers
I need information on immigration to Germany. married to a
I need information on immigration to Germany. I am American married to a German wife for 12 years and we have a 12 year old daughter.Every place we call tell us something different … read more
hhvgoetz
hhvgoetz
Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
153 satisfied customers
I need to contact a lawyer in cologne who deals with wills
I need to contact a lawyer in cologne who deals with wills and testaments … read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
17,604 satisfied customers
Pearl, we today on a house I rented just fine she'd the
we today on a house I rented just fine she'd the handover process with landlord in Düsseldorf. We painted when we went into the house and I know this do not need to paint leaving. However he still wants us to pay for painting as we did not paint the house when we entered fully in neutral colors. We had “some color. What is our legal situation as he is I suspect going to deduct this from our deposit please? … read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
17,604 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x