German Law

Have German Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

German Law

I have received a letter from Waldorf-Frommer asking me to

Customer Question
Hello, I have received a letter...
Hello,
I have received a letter from Waldorf-Frommer asking me to pay around 1000 euros or so for downloading a movie on BitTorrent, much like a case that you helped another customer with before I was also sent a letter from Waldorf-Frommer concerning a movie by Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment Germany GmbH. I have done some research on my own and I have seen that many people seem to be solving their problems by sending these modifizierte Unterlassungserklärung letters. Is this the appropriate action for me to take as well and if it is should I just copy and paste what you wrote to the other customer, fill it out appropriately, and send it through the mail back to Waldorf Frommer or how should I go about this issue the best?
Thanks so much for the help
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: German Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own German Law Question
Answered in 27 minutes by:
8/1/2016
Lawyer: hhvgoetz, Rechtsanwalt, LL.M. replied 1 year ago
hhvgoetz
hhvgoetz, Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,943
Experience: LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
Verified

Hi,

actually, (in contrast to earlier times) there is not much to modify at the current draft "Unterlassungserklärung" sent by Waldorf.

However, you should add, that you declare the Unterlasung "ohne Präjudiz für die Sach- und Rechtslage, jedoch gleichwohl rechtsverbindlich".

A total of 1000 Euros is only OK, if it is a faily new movie a whole load of music.

In case of any doubt, check with a local lawyer who will take negotiations for around 200 Euros (ask before) which will usually pay off for you.

Regards

Ask Your Own German Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Do you have any past experience with a case just like this? If so how was it resolved? Also what would happen if I just didn't do anything
Lawyer: hhvgoetz, Rechtsanwalt, LL.M. replied 1 year ago

I have quite a lot experience with these cases.

If you don't do anything, you will have higher litigation costs as Waldorf will also sue you for the "Unterlassungeerklärung" and not only for the costs of the "Abmahnung" and damages.

If there were other people in the house who could have operated BitTorrent, especily children, you may get off cheaper in a lawsuit, but only with an experienced lawyer.

If the defence is only build on argueing the amount of damages for the movie, it depends a lot on the actual court and judge you end up.

The worst thing is to do nothing as it is the most expensive way. After sending the modified "Unterlassungserklärung" (BEFORE, make sure, that Bittorrent ist not used illegally any more in your household), you are still free to argue about the costs and the damages or just pay.

Regards.

Ask Your Own German Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok so the letter is addressed to my 79 year old Grandfather who lives here in Germany with My 75 year old Grandmother, both of them barely know how to use a computer at all much less know how to torrent or what a torrent even is. Also they were not even home at the time/date that the torrent was downloaded and they can prove it with many witnesses who saw them that day. There was a visitor here from America and he may be the reason for this download. He has since left and gone back to America.Are they going to be held accountable for his actions? Should we put all this in the letter that we send them with the modified "Unterlassungserklärung?
Should we call Waldorf Frommer and tell them this? We all just want to make sure we do the best thing here and that my grandparents don't have to pay for something that they didn't do.
Thank you for the quick responses
Lawyer: hhvgoetz, Rechtsanwalt, LL.M. replied 1 year ago

The more secure way (if it can be assured that no illegal uploads will be done again) would be to send the mod. Unterlassungserklärung and explain the case.

In this case it would also be possible not to sign the Unterlassungserklärung. The risk of costs is higher (if the court does not believe in the story about the visitor).

There may also be tactical reasons to hold back the exact address of the visitor until Waldorf decides to go to court.

However, it will be most likely necessary to disclose the person and address of the visitor at some point.

I highly recommend to involve a local lawyer. It will pay off in your case.

Regards

Ask Your Own German Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok so we really don't want to have to go to court if you don't absolutely have to. As you said the most secure way would be to write them the Unterlassungserklärung and explain to them our case. That is what we would like to do. Although we have no idea what or how to write it. My grandfather does not want to sign for anything that he didnt do but he can sign for garunteeing that nothing will be downloaded or uploaded in the future. Could you please tell us exactly what we should write to Waldorf for our case? and then we will fill it out appropriately (my grandfathers name/address etc.)
Thank You
Lawyer: hhvgoetz, Rechtsanwalt, LL.M. replied 1 year ago

Then he should just explain it the way you did and name the person who is responsible with address and therefore cannot sign the Unterlassungserklärung as he is not responsible and also didn't know that the visitor would illegally upload anything, nor had any suspicion that he would do so.

Tell your father that he ist only rising the risk of cost when not signing an "Unterlassungserklärung". In order not to admit anything I recommended o add "ohne Präjudiz für die Sach- und Rechtslage, jedoch gleichwohl rechtsverbindlich".

If you need someone else to fix exactly what should be written, please contact a local lawyer. Check price before.

This is something which should be done after having checked all the documents and being able to continue negotiations with Waldorf.

This is not a recommendable issue to do by yourself. Waldorf probably won't accept this and may sue your father.

At court it is important that your father can prove that he informed Waldorf that person X is responsible.

Regards

Ask Your Own German Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok. Do you think that it would be a good idea to call Waldorf and talk to them over the phone and maybe explain to them everything( that thrse are older people who dont know anything and that it was a guest from America who has since gone back etc.) and that we promise to never use Bittorrent or anything like that again. Do you think that we would be able to get the price down or get them to remove it completely? Or is this a bad idea alltogether?
Lawyer: hhvgoetz, Rechtsanwalt, LL.M. replied 1 year ago

Bad idea, complete waste of time. Sometimes, a lawyer can get a few 100 Euros "discount" via phone depending on the content uploaded, but quite unlikely with Waldorf. I would say impossible if an Unterlassungerklärung is not signed.

Write by yourself (making sure, the necessary info about the repsonsible person is provided before Waldorf goes to court or ask a local lawyer to do so and relax a bit more.

I'm sorry.

Ask Your Own German Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok so we wrote the Unterlassungserklärung. Should we email to them or send it back by regular mail?
Lawyer: hhvgoetz, Rechtsanwalt, LL.M. replied 1 year ago

Yes, if you can still match the deadline. If not, give them a call to tell them, that it's on the way or send a copy in addition by fax.

Regards.

Ask Your Own German Law Question
Ask hhvgoetz Your Own Question
hhvgoetz
hhvgoetz
hhvgoetz, Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,943
2,943 Satisfied Customers
Experience: LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)

hhvgoetz is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here.

DianeDallas, TX

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

legal eagle

legal eagle

Attorney

682 satisfied customers

20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.

hhvgoetz

hhvgoetz

Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

2,943 satisfied customers

LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)

a.merkel

a.merkel

Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

73 satisfied customers

1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

96 satisfied customers

LL.B, LPC, LL.M, Pg.Dip, Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

José M.

José M.

Attorney

646 satisfied customers

Spanish Attorney

A.Valcke

A.Valcke

Solicitor

140 satisfied customers

14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

45 satisfied customers

UK based Immigration Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related German Law Questions
I am a Romanian married to a German national. We have a
I am a Romanian married to a German national. We have a 3-year old son. Three days ago my husband admitted he has an affair. What would a divorce entail and what are his rights concerning the kid? Tha… read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
682 satisfied customers
I have a legal issue with former employe in Germany. I am
hello, I have a legal issue with former employe in Germany. I am looking for an advice from an English speaking lawyer from Germany or knowing about German working laws … read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
682 satisfied customers
Employed by a German company, was put on paid leave,
employed by a German company, was put on paid leave, contract not terminated, now they have send me a settlement agreement and I do not know if this is according to my full entitlement. … read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
682 satisfied customers
My husband was originally a Pakistani national but now has
My husband was originally a Pakistani national but now has acquired German Nationality. My child (female, 18 months old) and I are Pakistani Nationals. We were in Pakistan on a family vacation (Depart… read more
hhvgoetz
hhvgoetz
Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
2,943 satisfied customers
Our son died in February 2016 without a will. The deeds to
Our son died in February 2016 without a will. The deeds to his house were still in his name and his first wife. He remarried in July 2015 without changing the grundbuch. His new wife is now demanding … read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
682 satisfied customers
I will receive some amount of money from my parent send from
I will receive some amount of money from my parent send from other country to my Germany bank account. Not very big amount, certainly not exceeding the 400,000 euro tax free allowance. Question: shoul… read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
682 satisfied customers
I've been in a car accident which is my fault, while driving
I've been in a car accident which is my fault, while driving a car sharing vehicle. The car sharing is registered to.my girlfriend who was not n the car at the moment. What is a possibility of me bein… read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
682 satisfied customers
I've received notice of the termination of my rental
I've received notice of the termination of my rental contract and want to make sure that everything is by the book and that I understand my own rights. … read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
682 satisfied customers
I have been living and working as a Freiberufler in Germany
Hello, I have been living and working as a Freiberufler in Germany since 2001. My contract was with an Italian company but I actually worked in the offices of the customer who was a NATO organisation … read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
682 satisfied customers
Have just moved here and rented an apartment. This morning
I am English, have just moved here and rented an apartment. This morning my landlord has given me 30 days notice to leave because of some small damage I caused when moving in and because I have moved … read more
hhvgoetz
hhvgoetz
Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
2,943 satisfied customers
In need a family lawyer in Munich Germany. I have had the
In need a family lawyer in Munich Germany. I have had the police at my home last night were I made a statement. My wife has made allegations against me. Saying that I hit her and kicked her. I have be… read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
682 satisfied customers
I have paid an invoice in Germany for a service, however the
second opinion] I have paid an invoice in Germany for a service, however the email address of the service provider was hacked. i received 2 invoices from them and paid the 2nd one (entitled 'new invoi… read more
DirkBettinger
DirkBettinger
Rechstanwalt/Fachanwalt für Strafrecht
Staatsexamen
130 satisfied customers
A law firm Waldorf & Frommer in Munich has just sent me a
A law firm Waldorf & Frommer in Munich has just sent me a bill for the illegal download of 1min and 30 seconds of a film while I was on vacation and had my apartment sublet. Neither the untermeiter no… read more
hhvgoetz
hhvgoetz
Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
2,943 satisfied customers
Born but i have been a NZ citizen for 14 years. I received a
Hello, i am German born but i have been a NZ citizen for 14 years. I received a letter from Germany about accepting or declining a inheritance. I do not want to accept the inheritance. My question is … read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
682 satisfied customers
I gay couple and I have been in a Civil Partnership with my
Hello there! I gay couple and I have been in a Civil Partnership with my German partner since October 10, 2010. Yesterday he asked me to divorce him. Could you please tell me what to expect and what I… read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
682 satisfied customers
I have a new question I like to ask related to german law. I
Hello I have a new question I like to ask related to german law. I got caught for the first time on the S Bahn in Berlin without a Ticket. So naturally I got fined after mentioning my name with my stu… read more
hhvgoetz
hhvgoetz
Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
2,943 satisfied customers
I was fined by German Police for speeding, I paid the fine
I was fined by German Police for speeding, I paid the fine in CASH €900 and then Paid fine when I came back via a letter they sent to me €120.I am travelling to Germany in 2018 but I have received the… read more
hhvgoetz
hhvgoetz
Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
2,943 satisfied customers
I would like to ask about termination of contract (with
Dear Lawyer,I would like to ask about termination of contract (with immediate effect) and the reference letter for internships in Germany (Berlin, specifically)The first question is: besides the lette… read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
682 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x