German Law

Have German Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

German Law

I took out a personal loan from Deutsche bank in Germany in

Customer Question
2007 when i was serving...
I took out a personal loan from Deutsche bank in Germany in 2007 when i was serving with the armed forces. I then moved back to the UK and stopped paying the loan in May 2010.
I have now been contacted by a UK DCA acting on Behalf of a German DCA called Lindorf who were assigned the debt by Deutsche bank.
I made the last payment more than 6 years ago and am i correct in believing that this debt is statutory barred under UK law. The part i need advice on is where i stand under German law.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: German Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own German Law Question
Answered in 48 minutes by:
7/27/2016
Lawyer: José M., Attorney replied 1 year ago
José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,200
Experience: Spanish Attorney
Verified

Hi there, according international law never they could use Uk law against you for a contract signed in Germany

Even they have to get that the debt will be recogniced in Germany first by court...

So, answering your main question, UK law could not be used at first step, thay have to get the debt recogniced in UK first

Thank you

Ask Your Own German Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Jose, can you calirfy what the period of limitations is for a bank loan in Germany, also can you simplify your first answer.Am i correct in believing they could bring a UK CCJ against me
Lawyer: José M., Attorney replied 1 year ago

really I have no idea how long it takes in Germany, in Spain is 15 years

In all cases, to bring the case in UK, is legally very hard.

The procedure starts making the debt real according UK law ( It could be done by international agrement or after a court procedure)

Once the debt becomes real in UK (if they get it) they could use the UK law against you

My experience says that for few money they never makes international procedures againts privete people. Expenses are very high and the risk is big

So, if you owe them less that 100.000 euros, my advice is that you do not take care for them now. If they really goes into court take care, but I think they just are making you afraid of them. Do not be scared, fear is their better weapon

Ask Your Own German Law Question
Lawyer: José M., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Please to rate positively the service. Thank you

Ask Your Own German Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Is that 100 euros or a hundred thousand euros
Lawyer: José M., Attorney replied 1 year ago

100.000 euros 100k

Ask Your Own German Law Question
Lawyer: José M., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Under this money I think they s¡do nothing against you far away that writting and calling you...

Ask Your Own German Law Question
Lawyer: José M., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Write and call is cheap, going into court is a lot of money to aseume riskes

Ask Your Own German Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
but they are using a a UK company, so im confused as by what law they are chasing the debt under
Lawyer: José M., Attorney replied 1 year ago

They are using a UK company to scare you Some people pays just with that, most of them dont when they know their real chances

Thank you

Ask Your Own German Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
ok so how would i reply to the UK company and would asking for further proof of payments on this debt be advisable
Lawyer: José M., Attorney replied 1 year ago

I think that the best way for you is to write the bank in Germany ordering them to erease your personal data and denying them the right to give them to thirt parts ( Uk company) This is the first step. European law gives you the right to limitate the right of companies to have your personal data

Once you do it, let the UK company that they do not have right to use your personal data and give them instrutions to erease them

They are force by law to do it, They do not have right to get them against your will

If they go ahead and try to sue you at court, the first step will be to explain wahy they have your personal data when you have denied them this right .. The fine for that is 60.000 euros

So, forget them and use all the ways you ahve to majke them the procedure as hard as possible

thank you

Ask Your Own German Law Question
Lawyer: José M., Attorney replied 1 year ago

I gently ask for a good rate of the service

thank you

Ask Your Own German Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
is their a template for this data restriction request
Lawyer: José M., Attorney replied 1 year ago

http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/

Ask Your Own German Law Question
Lawyer: José M., Attorney replied 1 year ago

http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/individuals/index_en.htm

Ask Your Own German Law Question
Lawyer: José M., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Each country has his owns tamplates and places to denunce the facts

Ask Your Own German Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
who do i send that to the bank who the german DCA who the debt has been assigned to
Lawyer: José M., Attorney replied 1 year ago

In UK

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/report-a-breach/

Ask Your Own German Law Question
Lawyer: José M., Attorney replied 1 year ago

In germany

http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/englisch_bdsg/

Ask Your Own German Law Question
Lawyer: José M., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Have a good day

Please to rate positively my service

Ask Your Own German Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
i will do
Lawyer: José M., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Thank you

have a good day

Ask Your Own German Law Question
Ask José M. Your Own Question
José M.
José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,200
6,200 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Spanish Attorney

José M. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here.

DianeDallas, TX

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

legal eagle

legal eagle

Attorney

707 satisfied customers

20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.

hhvgoetz

hhvgoetz

Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

144 satisfied customers

LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)

a.merkel

a.merkel

Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

75 satisfied customers

1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

96 satisfied customers

LL.B, LPC, LL.M, Pg.Dip, Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

José M.

José M.

Attorney

6,200 satisfied customers

Spanish Attorney

A.Valcke

A.Valcke

Solicitor

140 satisfied customers

14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

45 satisfied customers

UK based Immigration Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related German Law Questions
I worked in Germany from 1.03.2011 until 31.12.2017, when I
Hello! I worked in Germany from 1.03.2011 until 31.12.2017, when I terminated the contract with the employer and left the country. As part of the contract, I payed a monthly private life insurance. No… read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
707 satisfied customers
My situation: I'm keep on paying the German radio fees even
My situation: I'm keep on paying the German radio fees even since I arrived Germany. It is automatically deducted from my bank account every three months. However, after moving to a new apartment, ARD… read more
hhvgoetz
hhvgoetz
Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
144 satisfied customers
Protecting my job during a protracted illness. I'm a U.S.
Protecting my job during a protracted illness.I'm a U.S. ex***** *****ving permanently in Germany. I recently started a new job (my dream job in fact) at a University. It is a one hour commute by car.… read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
707 satisfied customers
I have a sensitive case for shoplifting in Germany. Germany.
I have a sensitive case for shoplifting in Germany … read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
707 satisfied customers
Getting divorced while living in germany under SOFA status
Getting divorced while living in germany under SOFA status to a German citizen, but married in Tennessee… read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
707 satisfied customers
A couple of weeks ago (18 December), I contacted my rental
A couple of weeks ago (18 December), I contacted my rental company on how to terminate my rental contract. I received an answer at 6.35 a.m the 3rd of January, saying that they needed a written notifi… read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
707 satisfied customers
My ex husband left my almost 2 year old and I almost 3 years
Hello. My ex husband left my almost 2 year old and I almost 3 years ago without prior notice. We have since divorced, and my daughter and him do video conference once a month, but he does not make any… read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
707 satisfied customers
Qudos and can you deal with proarbeit to take action or
My name is***** qudos and can you deal with proarbeit to take action or stronger writing letters to them. Because they cross limits, they are using racism words, and rude, badly behavior to my pregnan… read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
707 satisfied customers
My husband is a permanent resident of the US and owes child
Hi, my husband is a permanent resident of the US and owes child support in Germany. He is unable to work and therefore cannot pay. What is the worst case scenario if he does not make child support pay… read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
707 satisfied customers
I live in Bremerhaven Deutschland. I tried to steel a jinz
Hello i live in Bremerhaven Deutschland. I tried to steel a jinz and two pullovers from a clothes store the clothes price is 150 euro . The security catched me before leaving the store . Now i have an… read more
hhvgoetz
hhvgoetz
Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
144 satisfied customers
I've applied for a Worker's Visa (while currently on a Job
I've applied for a Worker's Visa (while currently on a Job Seeker's Visa), the Ausländerbehörde has verified the company and all my documents have been accepted. However, now they say my salary and mo… read more
hhvgoetz
hhvgoetz
Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
144 satisfied customers
My husband is American and his ex wife is German (and lives
My husband is American and his ex wife is German (and lives in Germany). They have two children who have dual citizenship. Legally, the ex wife has custody of the boys and is ordered to pay child supp… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
20 years ago I was arrested, tried in German courts for
Hello. 20 years ago I was arrested, tried in German courts for bringing a kilo of marijuana from Holland into Germany. At the time I had an unbefristet visa. I was fined money which I didn't pay and a… read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
707 satisfied customers
I need a german law expert for this one. German criminal
I need a german law expert for this one. German criminal code 182 says this.1) Whosoever abuses a person under eighteen years of age by taking advantage of an exploitative situation by1. engaging in s… read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
707 satisfied customers
I have been living in germany since 1985 do i have to file
I have been living in germany since 1985 do i have to file state tax … read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
707 satisfied customers
I was recently transferred by the company I work for, from
Hello. I was recently transferred by the company I work for, from Brasil to Germany, Specifically the State of Baden-Wüdenberg. My wife , me and pur 2 pitbull dogs where initially exited to come to Ge… read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
707 satisfied customers
I am serving a probationary period in a consulting firm. I
Hi,I am serving a probationary period in a consulting firm. I have a child of 14 months, because of which I stated that I would like to be assigned projects which have less or no travel. Citing this c… read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
707 satisfied customers
I was recently caught shoplifting in a known store. It was a
I was recently caught shoplifting in a known store . It was a small item worth of 2 euros. I was caught by the security staff and was led to a room. but because I do not know German I was afraid and s… read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
707 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x