German Law

Have German law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

What is the Process When is someone from Canada is caught After…

Customer Question
What is the Process When...
What is the Process When is someone from Canada is caught After Shoplifting 35€ Worth of goods from Tengelmann in Munich?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: German Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own German Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Answered in 3 days by:
4/10/2016
Lawyer: EULawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
EULawyer
EULawyer, Lawyer
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience: Titular Attorney (Avocat) at Ioan-Luca Vlad Law Office
Verified
Dear Customer,Thank you for your question. I will also make an Offer of Premium Service for a Live Phone Call, which you can accept separately from rating this answer. Please consider these two issues separately, as I will try to give you a full answer in writing, to spare you money.Theoretically, a person shoplifting 35 euros worth of goods from a shop qualifies as Theft, but of little value, according to Articles 242 and 248a of the German Criminal Code (link in English). The penalty for such a theft is prison up to five years or a fine. However, given that the theft was of a small value, it is not automatically investigated, but only at the special request of the aggrieved party (i.e. the supermarket). So first, the supermarket would have to file a special request, which is different than just complaining to the police. Normally, they don't do that and the situation is forgotten.If they do file a special request, then a criminal investigation ensues, which is likely to be very short, given that the person was caught already. Then, a trial commences, or the prosecutor can decide on an administrative fine (a few hundred euros) given the lightness of the facts. Just to be clear, the judge can decide on the same, and a prison sentence is highly unlikely.As a Canadian citizen, the perpetrator would have the major advantage of being offered the following for free:-> the right to an interpreter provided by the court or the prosecutor's office, both for any hearing with the prosecutor (interrogation) and in court; and-> the right to be assisted by a Canadian consular official at all stages of the trial;-> the right to a state attorney if the person cannot afford one.Nevertheless, given the material situation, unless the theft involved some form of gross behavior or threatening means (such as a knife or a gun), prosecution is highly unlikely and the matter can be easily closed. Bail would also usually be granted.I hope my answer is useful and look forward to your rating, which is essential to my activity.Cordially,Dr I L Vlad
Ask Your Own German Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask EULawyer Your Own Question
EULawyer
EULawyer
EULawyer, Lawyer
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
270 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Titular Attorney (Avocat) at Ioan-Luca Vlad Law Office

EULawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here.

DianeDallas, TX

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

legal eagle

legal eagle

Attorney

738 satisfied customers

20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.

hhvgoetz

hhvgoetz

Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

155 satisfied customers

LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

96 satisfied customers

LL.B, LPC, LL.M, Pg.Dip, Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

José M.

José M.

Attorney

701 satisfied customers

Spanish Attorney

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

45 satisfied customers

UK based Immigration Solicitor

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

37 satisfied customers

Attorney

Top_advisor

Top_advisor

Attorney

32 satisfied customers

Solicitor and Attorney

< Previous | Next >

Related German Law Questions
I have a query with regard to a case in Nauen - it is
I have a query with regard to a case in Nauen - it is referred to as criminal … read more
hhvgoetz
hhvgoetz
Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
155 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding a car accident and insurance. A
I have a question regarding a car accident and insurance. A few months ago, I was parking a rental car and I had a contact on the bumper of the car that was parked behind me. I didn't see any damage or scratch, so I just left it. Then I got a letter from the police - somebody who lives on that street saw it, took pictures and reported it. I was summoned for an interview with the police and I have admitted their accusation. The police gave me 2000 euro penalty for hit-and-run, which I have already paid. The police has pictures of both cars, and they too did not see any damage. However, I recently received an invoice from the insurance company of the owner of the other car for 3500 euro to repair the car. In my opinion, this is way too expensive, almost a fraud. I called this insurance company to ask for the details but they wouldn't tell me anything because of “privacy reasons” . Is there anything I can do? … read more
hhvgoetz
hhvgoetz
Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
155 satisfied customers
Ich möchte gerne eine Wohnung untervermieten brauche ich für
Ich möchte gerne eine Wohnung untervermieten brauche ich für die Kaution ein separates Konto oder kann ich mein normales Konto dafür verwenden? Vielen Dank… read more
hhvgoetz
hhvgoetz
Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
155 satisfied customers
I was born in Germany of German parents. I was adopted by
I was born in Germany of German parents. I was adopted by Americans and had my name changed when I was 3 yrs old. I plan on moving back to Germany and am in process of getting dual citizenship. My que… read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
738 satisfied customers
I have married and purchased a house with my spouse, me
i have married and purchased a house with my spouse, me American and her German. She tells me she can force me to leave. She has an 18 year old son living in our house, with 2 years of school left. ca… read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
738 satisfied customers
I have a question on death & inheritance law. I am an
Hello - I have a question on death & inheritance law. I am an English citizen now resident in Germany but married to a German lady. If she dies before me I would like to know my position can you help … read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
738 satisfied customers
I am a Maltese male and I am having a baby with a german
I am a Maltese male and I am having a baby with a german national female. She has informed me that she wants to keep sole custody of the child and I would like to know what I can do legally in order t… read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
738 satisfied customers
I stay in Spain and had a highly skilled professionals
Hi - I stay in Spain and had a highly skilled professionals permit valid till 2019 March. However I changed my employment to a German company in the past year I fall under the Blue card salary range c… read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
Máster
701 satisfied customers
Ms. Wilson, yes I have a few questions. I'm quite ashamed,
Hello Ms. Wilson, yes I have a few questions. I'm quite ashamed, yesterday I shoplifted 10eu worth of goods from Rewe. I was caught and received a Hausverbot and was reported to the police, this will … read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
738 satisfied customers
I have a daughter whose father returned to germany. She
I have a daughter whose father returned to germany. She ought to be able to inherit from his estate. I suppose that he has died a few years ago. What are her chances? … read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
738 satisfied customers
I have been studying German for quite a while. I learned,
I have been studying German for quite a while. I learned, much to the dismay of my College German professor from Berlin, my German in Niederbayern. Since I was there so long, I became interested in Ge… read more
Tronic
Tronic
Industrieelektroniker
Industrieelektroniker
7,216 satisfied customers
NOT A DUPLICATE I have got anmeldung in Germany in October
NOT A DUPLICATE I have got anmeldung in Germany in October 2014 and left Germany due to my work 1 month later and i didn't know i have to de-register (remove anmeldung). I have spent physically only 2… read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
5,235 satisfied customers
I am an american married to a german women and also have been
I am an american married to a german women and also have been working and living in germany for twenty three years and make under thirty thousand euros a year brutto and also pay all taxes under germa… read more
TaxRobin
TaxRobin
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
1 satisfied customers
My mother is married to a German citizen. They are
My mother is married to a German citizen. They are experiencing problems and he keeps telling her that he will divorce her at every fight. She has a 3 year residence permit. If a divorce does happen w… read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
738 satisfied customers
I just got married to a German. She lives in MUNICH in her
I just got married to a German. She lives in MUNICH in her own apartment. I am an Indian national resident in UAE and all my income is sourced from UAE. I will have an own apartment in UAE. For the ti… read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
738 satisfied customers
I got married while stationed in Germany, and in 1999 we had
I got married while stationed in Germany, and in 1999 we had a child. In 2003 we got divorced when I got orders to go back to America. I haven't seen my son or had any contact with him since he was 2 years old, even after numerous attempts. I'm currently paying arrears for past child support. I owe 16,000 in arrears, but they Virginia says I have to pay 4.6 in interest so I owe like 25,000. I was diagnosed with Leukemia 2 years ago and my income is about to go down. Is there any way to get my arrears lowered. … read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
738 satisfied customers
We just found out that my grandmother passed away last year
We just found out that my grandmother passed away last year and we were not notified we are visiting from australia and just want to know what has happened with her stuff and estate … read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
738 satisfied customers
Sehr geehrte Damen und Herren, wir als Arbeitgeber haben
Sehr geehrte Damen und Herren,wir als Arbeitgeber haben über längere Zeit einem Arbeitnehmerlohn zu unrecht bezahlt (obwohl dem Arbeitgeber aufgrund von Elternzeit kein Lohn zusteht) und fragen uns we… read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
738 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x