German Law

Have German Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

German Law

I believe my newly wedded wife who is Romanian and about to

Customer Question
Customer: hello, my name is*****...
Customer: hello, my name is***** believe my newly wedded wife who is Romanian and about to file for an annulment has always intended to do this once she got as much as she could from me.
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: I believe that if it was pre-meditated and marrying another for financial gain can be construed as fraud!?
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $18) to post your type of question to Fraud Examiner Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: well, I met her online and she was frankly not happy having to make end meet by working as an adult webcam model. and as she indicated that she wanted to meet someone for a serious relationship and leave such work for a better future I proposed to help her if she really enjoyed my company and wanted something honest
JA: OK. Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: German Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own German Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
our relationship developed to the point she said she would move in with me in Berlin Germany (its where I am now) and when my immigration procedure for continuing to live and work in Berlin became unsure , she proposed to marry me so I could remain and continue as planned. But she expected my support and also demanded expensive gifts. and just as we got married and she found out that it was going to be different from there and that work was needed she fond multiple excuses that did not make any sense to me and forced her way out and saying she will file for annulment. but she doesn't want to return the engagement ring worth nearly €10,000 and I found out that she has multiple online credit cards (she told me she had none)for which she was getting some money for continuig to work as a cammodel and that she had been talking and meeting with some men behind my back . none of her FB freinds had been told of our relationship let alone our marriage... and she didn't tell me of her FB page . and denied to all that she was ever married to me
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
if this case can be established as fraud or deception...then in which court can it beprosecuted? She is Romanian and now have gone back to her country, I am of Japanese citizenship living in Germany and we got married in Denmark
Answered in 15 hours by:
1/11/2016
Lawyer: EULawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
EULawyer
EULawyer, Lawyer
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience: Titular Attorney (Avocat) at Ioan-Luca Vlad Law Office
Verified

Dear Sir,

I am sorry for your situation. To be very honest with you, there is no way this can be construed as fraud or deception per se, given that the marriage took place. If it had not taken place, then you might have been able to do so, but once the marriage took place, your agreement to it supersedes any problems before it. Furthermore, it can also be said that you having received residence rights in Germany is also a benefit of this marriage, so the benefits were not one-sided.

On the other hand, my suggestion would be to fight with her on the divorce camp. First of all, let me ask you if you are sure she is filing for annulment or divorce. These are two very different situations, and the conditions are also very different. If it is indeed annulment, then your chances of receiving back the engagement ring are quite high, because annulment means 'reverting to the original state' as if the marriage never took place at all, and therefore any marriage gifts must in principle be returned. However, annulment usually has very strict conditions, such as:

- the parties not being of age, or being already married;

- the purpose of the wedding being to defraud the state (which, if she claims so, would put your residence in jeopardy);

- the marriage was invalid as to its celebration (which I do not think is realistic).

I am much more inclined to think she is actually suing for divorce. In this case, the country where she must apply is Germany, because that is where your last common habitual residence was. If she files in Romania, you may, by hiring a local attorney, deny the jurisdiction of the Romanian courts. The law to be applied is also that of the last common habitual residence, i.e. German law (unless you had a marriage contract whereby you chose Danish or another law as the law applicable to your marriage).

In a divorce proceeding in Germany, you may try and claim back the engagement ring by showing how the marriage lacked substance (she did not tell about it, the purpose for her was to get your money etc.). If you wish to claim deception, you may also do so as a counter-claim to the German trial.

Please note, to make it very clear, that nothing from your question even raises the possibility of a criminal issue. Everything falls within the civil laws, and therefore the proper terminology is 'claim' and 'counter-claim', and not 'prosecution'. Romanian laws, for one, do not know of a crime similar to the circumstances you exposed so even if you would manage to find a country where what she did is punished criminally, the Romanian justice system would not recognize such a decision.

I hope my answer was clarifying and look forward to your further questions or to your rating, which is essential to my activity.

Cordially,

Dr I L Vlad

Ask Your Own German Law Question
Ask EULawyer Your Own Question
EULawyer
EULawyer
EULawyer, Lawyer
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
270 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Titular Attorney (Avocat) at Ioan-Luca Vlad Law Office

EULawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here.

DianeDallas, TX

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

legal eagle

legal eagle

Attorney

686 satisfied customers

20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.

hhvgoetz

hhvgoetz

Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

141 satisfied customers

LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)

a.merkel

a.merkel

Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

73 satisfied customers

1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

96 satisfied customers

LL.B, LPC, LL.M, Pg.Dip, Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

José M.

José M.

Attorney

646 satisfied customers

Spanish Attorney

A.Valcke

A.Valcke

Solicitor

140 satisfied customers

14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

45 satisfied customers

UK based Immigration Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related German Law Questions
I was potentially charged for riding the bus without a valid
I was potentially charged for riding the bus without a valid ticket, fraud (cos I had another persons ticket on my phone), and resistance cos the policemen said I resisted the police cos I held my pho… read more
hhvgoetz
hhvgoetz
Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
141 satisfied customers
I will buy percentage of a restaurant in Germany, the lawyer
Hello, i will buy percentage of a restaurant in Germany, the lawyer want to make us sign a paper where it says that i have certain percentage according with the money i am giving and the conditions of… read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
686 satisfied customers
Is it true that if I get sick in the first 30 days of my
Is it true that if I get sick in the first 30 days of my working contract, the company doesn't have to pay me for the absent days (even if I have sick note from my doctor)?… read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
686 satisfied customers
I was trying to quit drinking and going through severe
Hello,I was trying to quit drinking and going through severe withdrawal. My wife took my wallet from me and I tried to take a 0,99 box of weisswein from Rewe and was caught. I am here on a visa and wo… read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
686 satisfied customers
Cousin inherited house in Germany. What is the percent of
Cousin inherited house in Germany. What is the percent of taxt for her? … read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
686 satisfied customers
I am a Romanian married to a German national. We have a
I am a Romanian married to a German national. We have a 3-year old son. Three days ago my husband admitted he has an affair. What would a divorce entail and what are his rights concerning the kid? Tha… read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
686 satisfied customers
I have a legal issue with former employe in Germany. I am
hello, I have a legal issue with former employe in Germany. I am looking for an advice from an English speaking lawyer from Germany or knowing about German working laws … read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
686 satisfied customers
Employed by a German company, was put on paid leave,
employed by a German company, was put on paid leave, contract not terminated, now they have send me a settlement agreement and I do not know if this is according to my full entitlement. … read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
686 satisfied customers
My husband was originally a Pakistani national but now has
My husband was originally a Pakistani national but now has acquired German Nationality. My child (female, 18 months old) and I are Pakistani Nationals. We were in Pakistan on a family vacation (Depart… read more
hhvgoetz
hhvgoetz
Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
141 satisfied customers
Our son died in February 2016 without a will. The deeds to
Our son died in February 2016 without a will. The deeds to his house were still in his name and his first wife. He remarried in July 2015 without changing the grundbuch. His new wife is now demanding … read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
686 satisfied customers
I will receive some amount of money from my parent send from
I will receive some amount of money from my parent send from other country to my Germany bank account. Not very big amount, certainly not exceeding the 400,000 euro tax free allowance. Question: shoul… read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
686 satisfied customers
I've been in a car accident which is my fault, while driving
I've been in a car accident which is my fault, while driving a car sharing vehicle. The car sharing is registered to.my girlfriend who was not n the car at the moment. What is a possibility of me bein… read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
686 satisfied customers
I've received notice of the termination of my rental
I've received notice of the termination of my rental contract and want to make sure that everything is by the book and that I understand my own rights. … read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
686 satisfied customers
I have been living and working as a Freiberufler in Germany
Hello, I have been living and working as a Freiberufler in Germany since 2001. My contract was with an Italian company but I actually worked in the offices of the customer who was a NATO organisation … read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
686 satisfied customers
Have just moved here and rented an apartment. This morning
I am English, have just moved here and rented an apartment. This morning my landlord has given me 30 days notice to leave because of some small damage I caused when moving in and because I have moved … read more
hhvgoetz
hhvgoetz
Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
141 satisfied customers
In need a family lawyer in Munich Germany. I have had the
In need a family lawyer in Munich Germany. I have had the police at my home last night were I made a statement. My wife has made allegations against me. Saying that I hit her and kicked her. I have be… read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
686 satisfied customers
I have paid an invoice in Germany for a service, however the
second opinion] I have paid an invoice in Germany for a service, however the email address of the service provider was hacked. i received 2 invoices from them and paid the 2nd one (entitled 'new invoi… read more
DirkBettinger
DirkBettinger
Rechstanwalt/Fachanwalt für Strafrecht
Staatsexamen
130 satisfied customers
A law firm Waldorf & Frommer in Munich has just sent me a
A law firm Waldorf & Frommer in Munich has just sent me a bill for the illegal download of 1min and 30 seconds of a film while I was on vacation and had my apartment sublet. Neither the untermeiter no… read more
hhvgoetz
hhvgoetz
Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
141 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x