German Law

Have German Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

German Law

I joined a U.S. company based in berlin, manage a group of

Customer Question
Hello, I joined a U.S. company...
Hello,
I joined a U.S. company based in berlin, manage a group of 10 country managers. The company is young with many great projects and ideas. Recently I've been pushing on my team to increase work focus and productivity. I try to build good team spirit,we do team building activities and off sites. Lately I was informed a few members of my team filed legal complaints saying Im gay intolerant.I know for sure its something impossible,I have gay friends and I dont regard ones sexual preference as a barrier. Are there legal forms to protect me from false accusations? Thank you in advance.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: German Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own German Law Question
Answered in 5 hours by:
9/14/2015
Lawyer: EULawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
EULawyer
EULawyer, Lawyer
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience: Titular Attorney (Avocat) at Ioan-Luca Vlad Law Office
Verified

Dear Customer,

I am sad you have met with this situation, which affects many small and medium sized employers, for various reasons.

The problem with the Anti-Discrimination law of August 1, 2006, is that it is a fact-based law, namely whatever is put into writing is of second importance to whatever is claimed to happen in reality. For example, let's say that in the internal regulations for employees, you include an article saying that it is forbidden to insult a person, tease or otherwise make them uncomfortable with references to their sexual identity. This article (which would still be highly recommended) would be second place. The employee could still claim that, in practice, the company is gay intolerant, because they would claim the article is just on paper, and not respected in reality.

The advice given for these situations (preventive advice) is as follows:

- document every HR decision thoroughly, by reference to written objective criteria (for example, set up quantifiable tasks and regularly rate your employees based on those tasks alone);

- introduce a concerns-expression procedure within the company, which is "employee-friendly" (for example, designating one of the employees, or a third party contractor as a person who is entitled to hear all issues they might have and raise them anonymously with the employer);

- actively promote awareness of discrimination within your company, such as by including a session with an anti-discrimination psychologist or expert during one of your team activities, and document it in writing / video.

Now that you have been hit with the legal complaints, it is important to discuss with a specialized attorney, because no amount of preventive work can count for the past. If you do have anti-discrimination policies in your company by-laws, put them forward. Also, try and see whether there was ever a documented case of employee complaints and the way you have handled it. The idea being to show a positive history of taking into account all your employees' concerns in a fair an objective manner.

Here is also a handbook issued by the Anti-Discrimination Agency of Germany, specifically for employers: http://www.antidiskriminierungsstelle.de/SharedDocs/Downloads/DE/publikationen/Handbuch_Diskriminierungsschutz/Vorleseversion.html

I hope this gives you an outline of your options. I am very sad that there are no forms available for your case. It is the kind of case which needs specialized, point by point analysis by a lawyer, and a bevvy of preventive measures (mostly involving good documentation of HR management, a complaints procedure and awareness sessions) to protect yourself from future similar claims.

Cordially,

Dr Ioan-Luca Vlad

Ask Your Own German Law Question
Lawyer: EULawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Dear Customer,

Please consider rating my answer as it is the only way to be paid.

Cordially,

Dr Ioan-Luca Vlad

Ask Your Own German Law Question
Ask EULawyer Your Own Question
EULawyer
EULawyer
EULawyer, Lawyer
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
270 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Titular Attorney (Avocat) at Ioan-Luca Vlad Law Office

EULawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here.

DianeDallas, TX

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

legal eagle

legal eagle

Attorney

707 satisfied customers

20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.

hhvgoetz

hhvgoetz

Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

144 satisfied customers

LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)

a.merkel

a.merkel

Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

75 satisfied customers

1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

96 satisfied customers

LL.B, LPC, LL.M, Pg.Dip, Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

José M.

José M.

Attorney

661 satisfied customers

Spanish Attorney

A.Valcke

A.Valcke

Solicitor

140 satisfied customers

14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

45 satisfied customers

UK based Immigration Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x