How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DirkBettinger Your Own Question
DirkBettinger
DirkBettinger, Rechtsanwalt
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 132
Experience:  2. Staatsexamen
31778273
Type Your German Law Question Here...
DirkBettinger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the laws surrounding Refer-A-Friend programs in the

Customer Question

What are the laws surrounding Refer-A-Friend programs in the European Union for ecommerce companies? Most specifically: Are companies allowed to incentivize their customers for getting a friend to buy? Are certain incentives taxed (like would $10 in store credit be considered income)? Are companies allowed to set up peer 2 peer email sharing without permission from the receiving party (i.e., email your friends this deal...enter your email and their email...the email comes from you through company server)?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 4 years ago.
Hi, I'm a moderator for this topic. I've been working hard to find a professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Yes I will wait. Thanks!

Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your patience. We will continue the search for a professional for you.

Regards,
Wendy
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your patience, your business is very important to us, we are waiting for the right professional to come online. Feel free to let us know if you would like us to continue searching for a professional or if you would like us to close your question. Thank you for your understanding!
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
No problem. It doesn't have to be Germany. Any EU lawyer should know. Thx
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 4 years ago.
Your question is open to all German and EU lawyers.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hi Fran - is there any headway? If not I'd like to cancel this request and start looking elsewhere. Thanks!

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 4 years ago.
I'm sorry but we have exhausted our efforts. I will cancel your request per your instuctions.

Related German Law Questions