German Law

Have German Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

German Law

hello, I am a Jordanian girl, 17 years old,, my both grandmother

Customer Question
and grandfather are Germans and...
hello, I am a Jordanian girl, 17 years old,, my both grandmother and grandfather are Germans and the rest of my mother's family as well.. My mom was going to take it butshe got married so that made it harder, can she have it now? and can she give it to me because i'm under 18 ??
I'll be so thankfull when u answer
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: German Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own German Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/5/2013
Lawyer: legal eagle, Attorney replied 4 years ago
legal eagle
legal eagle, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 17,212
Experience: 20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
Verified

legal eagle :

Dear Customer,

legal eagle :

thanl you for using Just Answer.

legal eagle :

Do you want German citizenship?

legal eagle :

You are entitled to German citizenship if at the time of your birth either your mother or your father were of German nationality

legal eagle :

If this is not the case the only possibilty for you is to be naturlized

JACUSTOMER-75qxjtt9- :

Can you explain more please ?

legal eagle :

When you were born was your mther a German national?

JACUSTOMER-75qxjtt9- :

no,, I was born in Dhahran,, My mom was Jordanian,, and still

JACUSTOMER-75qxjtt9- :

but now about my mom,, her whole family are Germans,, so is there a possibility to have the German nationality ?? she lived there for 18 years

legal eagle :

Ok then you cannot become a German national by birth but you have to be naturalized which means you have to become a German national.

legal eagle :

For this you hav to be living in Germany or else have ties to Germany

JACUSTOMER-75qxjtt9- :

yeah, my mom lived there for 18 years.. and I'm moving to germany next year for university and i'll stay there for like 7 years
is that possible?

legal eagle :

Yes if you stay that long it is possible

legal eagle :

But you have to learn German and know about German history

JACUSTOMER-75qxjtt9- :

i already speak german but i'll make extra courses for that

legal eagle :

Ok

JACUSTOMER-75qxjtt9- :

its my secound language though

JACUSTOMER-75qxjtt9- :

but about my mother

legal eagle :

Ok

legal eagle :

No way alas.

legal eagle :

She would habe to be German at the time you were born

JACUSTOMER-75qxjtt9- :

she has been living there for so long and her family are all german,, is it possible after all that time to take the nationality

JACUSTOMER-75qxjtt9- :

?

legal eagle :

Normally she has to live there as well

legal eagle :

There are however exceptions

JACUSTOMER-75qxjtt9- :

and what are the exceptions ?

legal eagle :

If she has ties to Germany

legal eagle :

The law is Art 14 Staatsangehörigkeitsgesetz

JACUSTOMER-75qxjtt9- :

So now let us say my mom coulsn't have it,,, if i have ties to germany as you say and went there to study for like 7 years,, i can have it without my parents,, depending on that my grandparents are ?

legal eagle :

Dear Customer,

JACUSTOMER-75qxjtt9- :

Ja?

legal eagle :

no it does not depend on your grandparents but you haveto fulfill the requirements for naturalization, like living in Germany for a certain amount of time andspeaking the language

JACUSTOMER-75qxjtt9- :

achso ok

legal eagle :

Ja genau

JACUSTOMER-75qxjtt9- :

ok vielen dank

legal eagle :

Sehr gerrne

legal eagle :

viel Glück und alles Gute

legal eagle :

Was studieren Sie denn ?

JACUSTOMER-75qxjtt9- :

i want to study medizin

legal eagle :

Oh schwierig, viel zu lernen

JACUSTOMER-75qxjtt9- :

ja stimmt :)

JACUSTOMER-75qxjtt9- :

aber egal

legal eagle :

Ätzte sind dafür sehr gesucht

JACUSTOMER-75qxjtt9- :

ja

legal eagle :

Viel Glück und wenn ich Ihnen weiterhelfen konnte würde ich mich über einen Smilie sehr freuen

JACUSTOMER-75qxjtt9- :

jaa danke :))

legal eagle :

gerne

Ask Your Own German Law Question
Ask legal eagle Your Own Question
legal eagle
legal eagle
legal eagle, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 17,212
17,212 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.

legal eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here.

DianeDallas, TX

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

legal eagle

legal eagle

Attorney

17,212 satisfied customers

20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.

hhvgoetz

hhvgoetz

Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

144 satisfied customers

LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)

a.merkel

a.merkel

Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

75 satisfied customers

1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

96 satisfied customers

LL.B, LPC, LL.M, Pg.Dip, Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

José M.

José M.

Attorney

660 satisfied customers

Spanish Attorney

A.Valcke

A.Valcke

Solicitor

140 satisfied customers

14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

45 satisfied customers

UK based Immigration Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related German Law Questions
I have a sensitive case for shoplifting in Germany. Germany.
I have a sensitive case for shoplifting in Germany … read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
17,212 satisfied customers
Getting divorced while living in germany under SOFA status
Getting divorced while living in germany under SOFA status to a German citizen, but married in Tennessee… read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
17,212 satisfied customers
A couple of weeks ago (18 December), I contacted my rental
A couple of weeks ago (18 December), I contacted my rental company on how to terminate my rental contract. I received an answer at 6.35 a.m the 3rd of January, saying that they needed a written notifi… read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
17,212 satisfied customers
My ex husband left my almost 2 year old and I almost 3 years
Hello. My ex husband left my almost 2 year old and I almost 3 years ago without prior notice. We have since divorced, and my daughter and him do video conference once a month, but he does not make any… read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
17,212 satisfied customers
Qudos and can you deal with proarbeit to take action or
My name is***** qudos and can you deal with proarbeit to take action or stronger writing letters to them. Because they cross limits, they are using racism words, and rude, badly behavior to my pregnan… read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
17,212 satisfied customers
My husband is a permanent resident of the US and owes child
Hi, my husband is a permanent resident of the US and owes child support in Germany. He is unable to work and therefore cannot pay. What is the worst case scenario if he does not make child support pay… read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
17,212 satisfied customers
I live in Bremerhaven Deutschland. I tried to steel a jinz
Hello i live in Bremerhaven Deutschland. I tried to steel a jinz and two pullovers from a clothes store the clothes price is 150 euro . The security catched me before leaving the store . Now i have an… read more
hhvgoetz
hhvgoetz
Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
144 satisfied customers
I've applied for a Worker's Visa (while currently on a Job
I've applied for a Worker's Visa (while currently on a Job Seeker's Visa), the Ausländerbehörde has verified the company and all my documents have been accepted. However, now they say my salary and mo… read more
hhvgoetz
hhvgoetz
Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
144 satisfied customers
My husband is American and his ex wife is German (and lives
My husband is American and his ex wife is German (and lives in Germany). They have two children who have dual citizenship. Legally, the ex wife has custody of the boys and is ordered to pay child supp… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
20 years ago I was arrested, tried in German courts for
Hello. 20 years ago I was arrested, tried in German courts for bringing a kilo of marijuana from Holland into Germany. At the time I had an unbefristet visa. I was fined money which I didn't pay and a… read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
17,212 satisfied customers
I need a german law expert for this one. German criminal
I need a german law expert for this one. German criminal code 182 says this.1) Whosoever abuses a person under eighteen years of age by taking advantage of an exploitative situation by1. engaging in s… read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
17,212 satisfied customers
I have been living in germany since 1985 do i have to file
I have been living in germany since 1985 do i have to file state tax … read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
17,212 satisfied customers
I was recently transferred by the company I work for, from
Hello. I was recently transferred by the company I work for, from Brasil to Germany, Specifically the State of Baden-Wüdenberg. My wife , me and pur 2 pitbull dogs where initially exited to come to Ge… read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
17,212 satisfied customers
I am serving a probationary period in a consulting firm. I
Hi,I am serving a probationary period in a consulting firm. I have a child of 14 months, because of which I stated that I would like to be assigned projects which have less or no travel. Citing this c… read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
17,212 satisfied customers
I was recently caught shoplifting in a known store. It was a
I was recently caught shoplifting in a known store . It was a small item worth of 2 euros. I was caught by the security staff and was led to a room. but because I do not know German I was afraid and s… read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
17,212 satisfied customers
I own a house together with my german partner (we are not
Hello, I own a house together with my german partner (we are not married) in Rheinland-Pfalz region. I would like to give him my half (price we paid was 600 000 for the house, each of us paid half). C… read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
17,212 satisfied customers
I executed a termination agreement with former employeer.
Hello I executed a termination agreement with former employeer. This contains a confidentiality clause. The government employment agency are requesting a copy of the agreement and I need advice on if … read more
legal eagle
legal eagle
Attorney
17,212 satisfied customers
I have a fixed Hamburger Mietvertrag for 2,5 more years, but
Good day! I have a fixed Hamburger Mietvertrag for 2,5 more years, but i found a new job in Berlin and moving there in March 2018. I am looking for nachmeiter now, as my vermieter told me it's my resp… read more
hhvgoetz
hhvgoetz
Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
2. juristisches Staatsexamen
144 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x