French Law

Have French law questions? Ask a French lawyer now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Do you know where I can find an English-language equivalent…

Customer Question
Do you know where...

Do you know where I can find an English-language equivalent of a complete French "contrat de marriage" please? Thanks in advance, Nigel

Lawyer's Assistant: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

The contract was written in France. The marriage is between a French man and an Indian woman.

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

The purpose of the English version is that the Indian woman needs to understand what she's getting into.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: French Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own French Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call.
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I have just been informed that a telephone call will cost extra. Please reply to my question by e-mail, not by calling.
Answered in 2 days by:
9/30/2017
Barrister: EULawyer, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
EULawyer
EULawyer, Lawyer
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience: Titular Attorney (Avocat) at Ioan-Luca Vlad Law Office
Verified

Welcome to JustAnswer!
As your European Law expert, I am reviewing your question and will try to find a good answer for you.

Ask Your Own French Law Question
Barrister: EULawyer, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Dear Customer,

Thank you for your question. I am sorry to say that the document you are looking for does not exist, and I will explain why and what can be done.

A "Contract de Marriage" is not a standardized document. It is not the marriage certificate, like there is in England. As opposed to England (and other Common Law countries), France has something called "matrimonial regimes", which are bodies of rules governing the patrimonial relationships between the spouses (in other words, what happens to their assets during and after marriage). This is because, again opposed to Common Law, French courts do not allocate assets in case of a divorce "equitably", but by reference strictly to the matrimonial regime chosen.

Parties to a marriage in France can choose which matrimonial regime they will apply to their marriage, as there are several. The default one is "community of acquisitions" meaning any assets acquired during the marriage becomes joint property, regardless of the contribution of each spouse (those existing before marriage remain separate).

Spouses may choose through a "contract de marriage" another regime, such as universal community, conventional community, participation in acquisitions, or strict separation. Within each of these regimes, spouses may develop their own particular rules. All of these must be entered in a "contract de marriage".

Therefore, such a document is highly personalized / customized to the requirements of the spouses. It is also not public.

What I can do for you is provide a translation from French of the specific matrimonial contract proposed by the future husband, if the future wife scans it and sends it to you. This I can do as a Premium Service, which I will offer if you are interested. The translation will also include short and clear explanations of the more technical terms and what they mean in practice.

Please let me know if you are interested, and otherwise, please rate my answer, which is essential to my activity.

Cordially,

Dr I L Vlad

Ask Your Own French Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask EULawyer Your Own Question
EULawyer
EULawyer
EULawyer, Lawyer
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
270 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Titular Attorney (Avocat) at Ioan-Luca Vlad Law Office

EULawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here.

DianeDallas, TX

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

TKenney, Ph.D.

TKenney, Ph.D.

French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

791 satisfied customers

Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US

A.Valcke

A.Valcke

Solicitor

70 satisfied customers

Lawyer with Maîtrise en droit & Licence spéciale en droit européen.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

96 satisfied customers

LL.B, LPC, LL.M, Pg.Dip, Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

José M.

José M.

Attorney

696 satisfied customers

Spanish Attorney

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

45 satisfied customers

UK based Immigration Solicitor

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

37 satisfied customers

Attorney

Top_advisor

Top_advisor

Attorney

32 satisfied customers

Solicitor and Attorney

< Previous | Next >

Related French Law Questions
Living currently in the Emiretes Arabs (Dubai). I have my
Hello! I am Algerian and living currently in the Emiretes Arabs (Dubai). I have my grand father who is french but died recently. He had the French nationality. My father never claimed it but he was mi… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
27,426 satisfied customers
My wife's godmother from Paris passed away and named her in
My wife's godmother from Paris passed away and named her in her will. We were contacted by a notarie but they have been unresponsive to emails and our phone calls go unreturned. How do we seek resolut… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,263 satisfied customers
I sold my house do I need to pay tax on it, Well I am right
Well I am right now over seas and coming back in May, since I live on my pention and S.S I do not have much to report the property was in Dallas, Texss … read more
TaxRobin
TaxRobin
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
1 satisfied customers
I have lived in France for the last 24 years but have continued
I have lived in France for the last 24 years but have continued to work for U K companies. Tax is deducted under the PAYE system. I give all this information to the French Tax authorities and under De… read more
TonyTax
TonyTax
Tax Consultant
High School or GED
8,910 satisfied customers
Nationalite USA, Resident en France Quels biens aux USA dois
Nationalite USA, Resident en France Quels biens aux USA dois je declarer pour Impot sur le revenu et ISF francais? Si oui, est-ce nouveau? Merci beaucoup… read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
I have sold a valuable automobile, I have owned it for 10
I have sold a valuable automobile, I have owned it for 10 years but have no proof of the price I payed. How much tax do I have to pay and how do I proceed. I live in France and the person who buys my … read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
5,124 satisfied customers
What is the tax if I sell my French house with a Euros 150,000
What is the tax if I sell my French house with a Euros 150,000 profit? we are non-resident and have held it 11 years… read more
TonyTax
TonyTax
Tax Consultant
High School or GED
8,910 satisfied customers
If a uk citizen living in France since August 2011 gave money
If a uk citizen living in France since August 2011 gave money to a uk or other non French recipient, would this create a tax liability on the uk citizen residing in France?… read more
bigduckontax
bigduckontax
Secretary
FCCA FCMA CGMA ACIS
4,148 satisfied customers
I am getting married in a few days. We just thought of
I am getting married in a few days. We just thought of getting a prenup. Do we reallly need to or is a postnup just as good. I am a physician in SF, he is a French entrepreneur, currently a partner at… read more
Thegonnec
Thegonnec
Président d\u0027audiences
Master\u0027s Degree
110 satisfied customers
How can I stay in France without becoming subject to French
How long can I stay in France without becoming subject to French taxation? I would not be working. Thank you. … read more
Thegonnec
Thegonnec
Président d\u0027audiences
Master\u0027s Degree
110 satisfied customers
J'ai deux passeports (francais et americain). Mon épouse est
J'ai deux passeports (francais et americain). Mon épouse est americaine. (I have two passports (French and American). My wife is American.) … read more
Thegonnec
Thegonnec
Président d\u0027audiences
Master\u0027s Degree
110 satisfied customers
I need a lawyer has an understanding of real estate law in
I need a lawyer has an understanding of real estate law in France. … read more
Thegonnec
Thegonnec
Président d\u0027audiences
Master\u0027s Degree
110 satisfied customers
I need to know under frensh law is the below statement
I need to know under frensh law is the below statement considered to be a binding statmen … read more
Thegonnec
Thegonnec
Président d\u0027audiences
Master\u0027s Degree
110 satisfied customers
I rented a car in France last summer. I returned the car ;
I rented a car in France last summer. I returned the car ; however did not buy the insurance through misunderstanding. They sent me a bill for €6,000 six months later and now are threatening legal act… read more
Thegonnec
Thegonnec
Président d\u0027audiences
Master\u0027s Degree
110 satisfied customers
Now i need to discuss about france, no, need advice from you
need advice from you and after will do as per your suggestion… read more
Thegonnec
Thegonnec
Président d\u0027audiences
Master\u0027s Degree
110 satisfied customers
Can i get legal assisstance on labour issues here? I am in
Hello. Can i get legal assisstance on labour issues here? … read more
Thegonnec
Thegonnec
Président d\u0027audiences
Master\u0027s Degree
110 satisfied customers
Looking for an English speaking lawyer specialising in debt
hello, looking for an English speaking lawyer specialising in debt collection in the Marseille area in the South of France. Can you recommend one? … read more
Thegonnec
Thegonnec
Président d\u0027audiences
Master\u0027s Degree
110 satisfied customers
I have an unpaid traffic ticket in France from 2012 I plan
I have an unpaid traffic ticket in France from 2012 I plan on a visit later this year 2018 could I be detained or arrested upon entering the country . … read more
Thegonnec
Thegonnec
Président d\u0027audiences
Master\u0027s Degree
110 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x