French Law

Have French Law Questions? Ask an French Lawyer Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

French Law

My partner and I moved to France 2004.We are not married. I

Customer Question
financed our house build 100%...
My partner and I moved to France 2004.We are not married. I financed our house build 100% and our living expenses including our son.I also worked on the project 50 % of my time, working for an employer 50% contract.Property was bought 50/50 with loans against UK properties.I also used some of my inheritance to finish the project.I have bank statements from uk and France to prove 12 yrs of transfers and expenditures on the property.I also subsequently financed 100% further small property purchases. They are also in joint names.I fear that in law i only have 50% of the current value of the properties as my share.My partner is now claiming wages, he has worked hours valued in excess of the current value of the property.His calculations do not take into account any living expenses/energy/food/vehicles/insurance/ travel etc .incurred in 12 years.Should I too calculate the hours I worked on the property?Am I right in saying the excercise is academic as the value of the property is far less than all the labour and materials paid for by me?I continue to pay 100% expenses for our son and as he is educated away from the property, at my expense, I do not finance my partner anymore.I have had to leave the property but I still pay some bills.In law should I have all the bills in joint names and pay half although I nolonger reiside at the property?Our son is 16 yrs and has 2 yrs until he is 'majeur'.There is no reason why my partner can not find employment or enter the state social system which he has chosen not to do to date.Many thanks for your advice. Virginie
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: French Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own French Law Question
Answered in 2 days by:
9/8/2016
Barrister: EULawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
EULawyer
EULawyer, Lawyer
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience: Titular Attorney (Avocat) at Ioan-Luca Vlad Law Office
Verified

Welcome to JustAnswer!
As your European Law expert, I am reviewing your question and will try to find a good answer for you.

Ask Your Own French Law Question
Barrister: EULawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Dear Virginie,

Thank you for your question. You seem like a very organized and energetic person. I hope that I have fully understood your question and please tell me if I miss something that concerns you.

The first thing you need to know is that, with the two of you not being married (I don't suppose you have a registered partnership), the contributions made for your child have no bearing on the house issue. Those are related only to the obligation (which belongs to you both, actually, not just you) to support your son, corresponding to your means. That can actually be enforced against his father, if you want to do that, through the court.

Regarding the house itself, it is true that you own it 50%, but you have a right to claim 50% of your extra costs, with a legal guarantee on the house itself, which means that your can claim those extra costs as a share of the house. Furthermore, this kind of calculation is only academic if there is no dispute. In preparation for a mediation, every kind of argument counts, so yes you should also count the hours you worked on the property. At the very least, they will cancel each other out and you will return to the basics, which is who contributed financially more. Even if the contributions are in fact higher than the house value, what will count is the share you have as a percentage of the house, in case you sell it, or wish to be bought out by your partner.

I cannot see from your question what kind of final settlement you have in mind in the long term, but I can tell you that, as a co-owner (and the person raising the child, making the house a non-family home) you have the right to "exit the co-ownership" which means you can force its sale and receive a corresponding share of the money, or even to buy him out, at a price set by the court, after taking into account your contributions. You can also use the threat of that to force him to buy out your share.

Regarding the bills, what you say is true, for bills such as garbage collection or property taxes. For bills like water, the person using the house should pay them. It is a 'tacit usage agreement'. Use brings responsibilities. On the other hand, it is a good idea to at least contribute 50% as a sign that you are a co-owner, even if not strictly obligated.

Regarding your partner's employment, there is indeed no reason why he should not work or apply for social security. Having never been married, you have absolutely no obligation towards him. As mentioned in the beginning of my reply, he actually has an obligation to contribute to your son, inasmuch as his means allow.

I hope my reply answers your questions and I look forward to your rating, which is essential to my activity.

Cordially,

Dr I L Vlad

Ask Your Own French Law Question
Ask EULawyer Your Own Question
EULawyer
EULawyer
EULawyer, Lawyer
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
270 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Titular Attorney (Avocat) at Ioan-Luca Vlad Law Office

EULawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here.

DianeDallas, TX

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

TKenney, Ph.D.

TKenney, Ph.D.

French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

791 satisfied customers

Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US

A.Valcke

A.Valcke

Solicitor

70 satisfied customers

Lawyer with Maîtrise en droit & Licence spéciale en droit européen.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

96 satisfied customers

LL.B, LPC, LL.M, Pg.Dip, Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

José M.

José M.

Attorney

662 satisfied customers

Spanish Attorney

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

45 satisfied customers

UK based Immigration Solicitor

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

37 satisfied customers

Attorney

Top_advisor

Top_advisor

Attorney

32 satisfied customers

Solicitor and Attorney

< Previous | Next >

Related French Law Questions
I Took out a loan for renovation of my property in FRANCE
I Took out a loan for renovation of my property in FRANCE with GE Money via an English based broker via a GE subsidiary bank based in Paris. Although my account of which I have a copy obtained direct … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,374 satisfied customers
I HAVE A FRIEND WHO HAD TWO CHILDREN WITH A MAN WHO SHE
I HAVE A FRIEND WHO HAD TWO CHILDREN WITH A MAN WHO SHE LIVED BUT NOT MARRIED TO WITH AND HE DIED. sHE IS NOW TRYING TO CLAIM HIS ESTATE. sHE SAID THAT SHE NEEDS TO PAY A NOTERY 600 EUROS TO OPEN THE … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
37 satisfied customers
A french citizen has via telephone and via Messenger
A french citizen has via telephone and via Messenger threated that I will be killed - not by him personally but by some friends. He was most likely in France at the time because he called me from a fr… read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
Máster
662 satisfied customers
We have employed a cleaner for 10 years and are about to
we have employed a cleaner for 10 years and are about to stop. we pay her c.3600 per year and paid her on a cheque de employee and now declare her through CESU. besides contractual notice would we hav… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Solicitor
Legal Practice Course
1,512 satisfied customers
I have been refused with my business visa 3 times I would
I have been refused with my business visa 3 times I would like to appeal the decision made by the embassy. … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Attorney At Law
Juris Doctor
27,408 satisfied customers
I have a spanish visa (non working ) and am living in france
I have a spanish visa (non working ) and am living in france for longer than allowed. I am afraid to go back to barcelona to get my visa for france because of the trouble in Barcelona. Is there any wa… read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
Máster
662 satisfied customers
Do you know where I can find an English-language equivalent
Do you know where I can find an English-language equivalent of a complete French "contrat de marriage" please? Thanks in advance, Nigel … read more
EULawyer
EULawyer
Lawyer
270 satisfied customers
Im hoping you might be able to help with my question. I saw
Hello there, Im hoping you might be able to help with my question. I saw a vintage record player fin a shop in Paris and over August messaged the seller to see if it was still available. I paid 1200 euros as a paypal payment for it. I later saw it was listed at just over 1000 euros on his website. He was supposed to deliver on 3rd September. He finally delivered last Friday aster saying he was ill for over a week (his son delivered it) with a broken needle and not working. H wis now ignoring my calls and texts. I would like to return as per the right of withdrawal on his website terms and conditions - he is an autoentrepreneur. This wa s a special gift for my husbands 40th and the whole thing has become really upsetting - I'm also pregnant and have a small baby and the seller is being really unhelpful. Is there anything I can do? Its become such a horrible situation - I already asked for a refund and he said no. … read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
Máster
662 satisfied customers
My parents (born nov 1933 and june 1937) are in the process
Hello, my parents (born nov 1933 and june 1937) are in the process of selling their house, my sister and I have joint interest in the house, whilst our parents have the usufruit. Can you please confir… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I am mailing a flash drive with family photos to my family
I am mailing a flash drive with family photos to my family in France. Is this taxable by France and what paperwork do I have submit? … read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
Máster
662 satisfied customers
If man with no wife or children leaves his estate to charity
If man with no wife or children leaves his estate to charity has his sister any right to part of his estate … read more
EULawyer
EULawyer
Lawyer
270 satisfied customers
I have received a service of documents for a court hearing
I have received a service of documents for a court hearing on Sept 4 th for co-ownership expenses on a property that I purchased a number of years ago. The property has no been doing well and I have no received any income from it since 2015. … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
Aloha! I have recently reconnected with my French father
Aloha! I have recently reconnected with my French father from whom I've been estranged for most of my life. He is not named the father on my birth certificate but I would like to pursue dual citizensh… read more
EULawyer
EULawyer
Lawyer
270 satisfied customers
Can I travel outside the France with the recepisse de
can I travel outside the France with the recepisse de demande de care de sejour a demande le renouvellement de son titre de sejour . My visa will expire on August 23, and I received recepisse de deman… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My partner and I jointly own a house in France. I want to
My partner and I jointly own a house in France. I want to make her the sole beneficiary on my death and exclude my estranged son … read more
EULawyer
EULawyer
Lawyer
270 satisfied customers
I am an American, living in Paris. I have a carte de séjour
Hello, I am an American, living in Paris. I have a carte de séjour visiteur that I have renewed annually for 5 years, due to expire in March 2018. I do not intend to leave France permanently or to rel… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Attorney At Law
Juris Doctor
27,408 satisfied customers
I want to marry my boyfriend who lives in France, he has
I want to marry my boyfriend who lives in France, he has overstayed his visa, his origin is from Algeria, and I'm Danish and Dutch passport holder who lives in United Kingdom, and we are really hoping… read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
Máster
662 satisfied customers
Trying to obtain decree absolute as never received one, Uk,
Trying to obtain decree absolute as never received one … read more
EULawyer
EULawyer
Lawyer
270 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x