French Law

Have French Law Questions? Ask an French Lawyer Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

French Law

my step mum suffers severe short term memory loss and Im worried

Customer Question
my step mum suffers severe...
my step mum suffers severe short term memory loss and I'm worried she has dementia. She can't remember one thing from a shopping list that she has made but is not liable to leave cooking on the hob. If it is discussed she becomes furious and upset. she is unable to remember consectutive numbers. She is 63 and living in france. How can I help?
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: French Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own French Law Question
Answered in 11 hours by:
3/14/2011
Barrister: TKenney, Ph.D., French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour) replied 6 years ago
TKenney, Ph.D.
TKenney, Ph.D., French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 831
Experience: Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
Verified

TKenney, Ph.D. :

As you know, our society promotes autonomy and ability to live alone. When a person leaves his/her home to live, for example, with a son or daughter or an institution of long-term care is often perceived as a loss of independence. However, this view may be inaccurate because the move to these places can offer the person, not only better support and greater security, but also an environment that promotes independence.

On a legal point of view, in French law, children have an obligation to take care of their parents if their parents can not takes care of them selves. You will be obligated to take care of your mother if she has dementia. You should contact a French medical doctor (in France and preferably a specialist) and together with your mother try to decide if your mother can continue to live alone, if it is recommended that she not live alone, if she will need home assistance, or if she should be placed in an institution. People with dementia need to live in an environment that ensures the best possible safety and quality of life. In French law, you will be responsibly for your mother’s safety.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

I hope I answered your question. If so please do not forget to press the green ACCEPT button, otherwise I shall not get any credit for my work. I will be happy to answer any follow-up question you might have.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

Please do not forget to press the green ACCEPT button, otherwise I shall not get any credit for my work. I will be happy to answer any follow-up question you might have.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

hello

TKenney, Ph.D. :

I hope I answered your question. If so please do not forget to press the green ACCEPT button, otherwise I shall not get any credit for my work. I will be happy to answer any follow-up question you might have afterward.

Ask Your Own French Law Question
Ask TKenney, Ph.D. Your Own Question
TKenney, Ph.D.
TKenney, Ph.D.
TKenney, Ph.D., French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 831
831 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US

TKenney, Ph.D. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here.

DianeDallas, TX

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

TKenney, Ph.D.

TKenney, Ph.D.

French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

831 satisfied customers

Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US

A.Valcke

A.Valcke

Solicitor

70 satisfied customers

Lawyer with Maîtrise en droit & Licence spéciale en droit européen.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

96 satisfied customers

LL.B, LPC, LL.M, Pg.Dip, Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

José M.

José M.

Attorney

646 satisfied customers

Spanish Attorney

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

45 satisfied customers

UK based Immigration Solicitor

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

37 satisfied customers

Attorney

Top_advisor

Top_advisor

Attorney

32 satisfied customers

Solicitor and Attorney

< Previous | Next >

Related French Law Questions
I have a spanish visa (non working ) and am living in france
I have a spanish visa (non working ) and am living in france for longer than allowed. I am afraid to go back to barcelona to get my visa for france because of the trouble in Barcelona. Is there any wa… read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
Máster
646 satisfied customers
Do you know where I can find an English-language equivalent
Do you know where I can find an English-language equivalent of a complete French "contrat de marriage" please? Thanks in advance, Nigel … read more
EULawyer
EULawyer
Titular Attorney
Doctoral Degree
270 satisfied customers
Im hoping you might be able to help with my question. I saw
Hello there, Im hoping you might be able to help with my question. I saw a vintage record player fin a shop in Paris and over August messaged the seller to see if it was still available. I paid 1200 euros as a paypal payment for it. I later saw it was listed at just over 1000 euros on his website. He was supposed to deliver on 3rd September. He finally delivered last Friday aster saying he was ill for over a week (his son delivered it) with a broken needle and not working. H wis now ignoring my calls and texts. I would like to return as per the right of withdrawal on his website terms and conditions - he is an autoentrepreneur. This wa s a special gift for my husbands 40th and the whole thing has become really upsetting - I'm also pregnant and have a small baby and the seller is being really unhelpful. Is there anything I can do? Its become such a horrible situation - I already asked for a refund and he said no. … read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
Máster
646 satisfied customers
My parents (born nov 1933 and june 1937) are in the process
Hello, my parents (born nov 1933 and june 1937) are in the process of selling their house, my sister and I have joint interest in the house, whilst our parents have the usufruit. Can you please confir… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I am mailing a flash drive with family photos to my family
I am mailing a flash drive with family photos to my family in France. Is this taxable by France and what paperwork do I have submit? … read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
Máster
646 satisfied customers
If man with no wife or children leaves his estate to charity
If man with no wife or children leaves his estate to charity has his sister any right to part of his estate … read more
EULawyer
EULawyer
Titular Attorney
Doctoral Degree
270 satisfied customers
I have received a service of documents for a court hearing
I have received a service of documents for a court hearing on Sept 4 th for co-ownership expenses on a property that I purchased a number of years ago. The property has no been doing well and I have no received any income from it since 2015. … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
Aloha! I have recently reconnected with my French father
Aloha! I have recently reconnected with my French father from whom I've been estranged for most of my life. He is not named the father on my birth certificate but I would like to pursue dual citizensh… read more
EULawyer
EULawyer
Titular Attorney
Doctoral Degree
270 satisfied customers
Can I travel outside the France with the recepisse de
can I travel outside the France with the recepisse de demande de care de sejour a demande le renouvellement de son titre de sejour . My visa will expire on August 23, and I received recepisse de deman… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My partner and I jointly own a house in France. I want to
My partner and I jointly own a house in France. I want to make her the sole beneficiary on my death and exclude my estranged son … read more
EULawyer
EULawyer
Titular Attorney
Doctoral Degree
270 satisfied customers
I am an American, living in Paris. I have a carte de séjour
Hello, I am an American, living in Paris. I have a carte de séjour visiteur that I have renewed annually for 5 years, due to expire in March 2018. I do not intend to leave France permanently or to rel… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Attorney At Law
Juris Doctor
27,394 satisfied customers
I want to marry my boyfriend who lives in France, he has
I want to marry my boyfriend who lives in France, he has overstayed his visa, his origin is from Algeria, and I'm Danish and Dutch passport holder who lives in United Kingdom, and we are really hoping… read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
Máster
646 satisfied customers
Trying to obtain decree absolute as never received one, Uk,
Trying to obtain decree absolute as never received one … read more
EULawyer
EULawyer
Titular Attorney
Doctoral Degree
270 satisfied customers
Does me neighbour have the right to overlook my terrace? I
Does me neighbour have the right to overlook my terrace? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers
We have our house for sale, the view from our place includes
We have our house for sale, the view from our place includes the neighbour's home, they have just told us it's illegal to show a picture of their place on the internet or anywhere else, is that correc… read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
Máster
646 satisfied customers
I have a problem in France with a carpenter who is doing
I have a problem in France with a carpenter who is doing modifications to my sailing boat in Gravelines, near Calais. He quoted 10.000 euros to do the whole job (labour and materials) and started in J… read more
EULawyer
EULawyer
Titular Attorney
Doctoral Degree
270 satisfied customers
I am having a terrible time with an apartment in France. It
Hi, I am having a terrible time with an apartment in France. It bleonged to my grandmother then was left to my mother and I. My mother is now deceased and I would like to sell it. … read more
EULawyer
EULawyer
Titular Attorney
Doctoral Degree
270 satisfied customers
My friends need to find a lawyer to notorize a form. Do you
Hello. My friends need to find a lawyer to notorize a form. Do you know where we can did it? … read more
EULawyer
EULawyer
Titular Attorney
Doctoral Degree
270 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x