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1994 ford e350 clubwagon 5.8. at an idle it seems to have a…

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1994 ford e350 clubwagon...

1994 ford e350 clubwagon 5.8. at an idle it seems to have a miss. scanned a while ago and codes were 122 and 212

Mechanic's Assistant: How many miles are on the car? What size is the engine?

253,000. and 5.8 l

Mechanic's Assistant: Are you fixing your E150 yourself? What have you tried so far?

I replaced the ignition control module and am trying to replace the throttle position sensor

Mechanic's Assistant: Anything else you want the mechanic to know before I connect you?

Spare van does not get many miles per year.....tune up done not many miles ago. I have owned for 20 years

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Ford
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Answered in 9 minutes by:
3/21/2018
Ford Mechanic: HDGENE, Ford Senior Master/Diesel/Trans replied 1 month ago
HDGENE
HDGENE, Ford Senior Master/Diesel/Trans
Category: Ford
Satisfied Customers: 6,238
Experience: 28 years Auto experience, Ford ,GM, Chrysler, Asian & European
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Hello, and thank you for using Just Answer! My name is***** me a few moments to review your question and Ill do my best to assist you.

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Ford Mechanic: HDGENE, Ford Senior Master/Diesel/Trans replied 1 month ago

Hello, the 212 code is most likely the source of your concern. When it looses the profile ignition pickup PIP signal it can stall, run rough, not run etc. Typically this can be caused by the ignition module, the pickup coil in the distributor, the wiring in between or the pcm itself. Usually the module and distributor will repair this code. I recommend replacing the complete distributor vs replacing the pick up coil. You can inspect inside the distributor for any issues with play in the distributor shaft, oil inside it or damage to the wiring. The 122 code is for a faulty throttle positions sensor. the wiring to the sensor likes to fall apart on the underside of the throttle body.

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Ford Mechanic: HDGENE, Ford Senior Master/Diesel/Trans replied 1 month ago

NA2 - CHECK IDM CIRCUIT CONTINUITY

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 212 indicates a loss of Ignition Diagnostic Monitor (IDM) input to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) .

Possible Causes:

Open harness circuit.

Shorted harness circuit.

Damaged Ignition Control Module (ICM) .

Damaged PCM.

Is vehicle a No Start?

Yes -- Refer to Ignition Systems .

No -- Go to NA3. See: NA3 - Check IDM Circuit Continuity

NA3 - CHECK IDM CIRCUIT CONTINUITY

Key Off.

Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) . Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary.

Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.

Disconnect Ignition Control Module (ICM) .

Measure resistance between test pin 4 at the breakout box and Ignition Diagnostic Monitor (IDM) circuit at the ICM vehicle harness connector.

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes -- Go to NA5. See: NA5 - Check IDM Circuit For Shorts to Power (Excluding VREF)

No -- Service open circuit. Remove breakout box. Reconnect PCM. Clear continuous memory. See: Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes\Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes

Reconnect all components. Rerun quick test. See: Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes\Reading Diagnostic Trouble Codes\Quick Test Appendix (Detailed Testing Instructions)

NA5 - CHECK IDM CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO POWER (EXCLUDING VREF)

Key "OFF".

Breakout box installed.

Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and Ignition Control Module (ICM) disconnected.

Measure voltage between test pin 4 at the breakout box and battery negative post.

Key "ON", engine "OFF".

Measure voltage between test pin 4 and test pins 40 and 60 at the breakout box.

Is any voltage reading greater than 10.5 volts?

Yes -- Service short circuit. Remove breakout box. Reconnect all components. Rerun quick test. See: Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes\Reading Diagnostic Trouble Codes\Quick Test Appendix (Detailed Testing Instructions)

No -- Go to NA6. See: NA6 - Check IDM Circuit For Short to VREF and PIP

NA6 - CHECK IDM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VREF AND PIP

Key "OFF".

Breakout box installed, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) disconnected.

Ignition Control Module (ICM) disconnected.

Ignition coil disconnected on Non-Computer Control Dwell (CCD) vehicles.

Disconnect Scan Tool from Data Link Connector (if applicable).

NOTE: For proper results of this test, the Scan Tool must be disconnected. Due to the circuitry of the Scan Tool and the vehicle, voltage can be fed to the VREF circuit giving a false indication of a short to power.

For Shorts To VREF:

Measure resistance between test pin 4 and test pin 26 at the breakout box.

For Shorts To PIP circuit:

Measure resistance between test pin 4 and test pin 56 at the breakout box.

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes -- Go to NA7. See: NA7 - Check IDM Circuit For Short to Ground

No -- Service short circuits. Remove breakout box. Reconnect all components and Scan Tool (if applicable). Rerun quick test. See: Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes\Reading Diagnostic Trouble Codes\Quick Test Appendix (Detailed Testing Instructions)

NA7 - CHECK IDM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

NOTE: During this check when 4-wire Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) is connected to the vehicle harness on Distributor Ignition (DI) vehicles, a short to SIG RTN (Pin 46) may be indicated in conjunction with an actual PWR GND short.

Key "OFF".

Breakout box installed, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) disconnected.

Ignition Control Module (ICM) disconnected.

Scan tool disconnected from Data Link connector.

Ignition coil disconnected on non-Computer Control Dwell (CCD) vehicles.

Measure resistance between test pin 4 and test pins 20, 40, 46 and 60 at the breakout box.

Is each resistance above 10,000 ohms?

Yes -- Reconnect Scan Tool. Go to NA8. See: NA8 - Check ICM

No -- Remove breakout box. Service short to ground in Ignition Diagnostic Monitor (IDM) circuit. Reconnect all components. Clear continuous memory. See: Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes\Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes

Rerun quick test. See: Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes\Reading Diagnostic Trouble Codes\Quick Test Appendix (Detailed Testing Instructions

NA8 - CHECK ICM

Key "OFF".

Breakout box installed.

Connect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) to breakout box.

Reconnect ignition coil and Ignition Control Module (ICM) .

Connect Digital Volt/Ohm Meter (DVOM) between test pin 4 and test pin 16 at the breakout box.

Start engine.

Observe DVOM when voltage is allowed to stabilize.

Lightly tap on ICM to simulate road shock.

Wiggle ICM connector and Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor connectors.

A sudden change in voltage indicates a fault.

Is a fault indicated?

Yes -- Disconnect and Inspect connectors. If connector and terminals are good, remove breakout box, reconnect all components and Refer to Ignition Systems for Distributor Ignition (DI) Diagnostics.

No -- Go to NA9. See: NA9 - Check EEC Harness

NA9 - CHECK EEC HARNESS

Digital Volt/Ohm Meter (DVOM) still connected between test pin 4 and test pin 16 at the breakout box.

Key "ON", engine "RUNNING".

While observing a voltage change as in NA8, perform the following:

Grasp vehicle harness closest to Ignition Control Module (ICM) connector and Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor connector). Shake and bend a small section of the Electronic Engine Controls (EEC) harness while working toward the dash panel. Also wiggle, shake and bend the EEC harness from dash panel to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) .

Is a fault indicated?

Yes -- Isolate fault and service as necessary. Remove breakout box. Reconnect all components. Clear continuous memory. See: Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes\Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes

Rerun quick test. See: Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes\Reading Diagnostic Trouble Codes\Quick Test Appendix (Detailed Testing Instructions)

No -- Go to NA10. See: NA10 - Check PCM and Harness Connectors

NA10 - CHECK PCM AND HARNESS CONNECTORS

Key "OFF".

Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) . Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc.

Are connectors and terminals OK?

Yes -- Go to NA11. See: NA11 - Check PCM For Short to Power

No -- Service as necessary. Remove breakout box. Reconnect all components. Clear continuous memory. See: Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes\Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes

Rerun quick test. See: Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes\Reading Diagnostic Trouble Codes\Quick Test Appendix (Detailed Testing Instructions)

NA11 - CHECK PCM FOR SHORT TO POWER

Key "OFF".

Breakout box installed.

Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connected to breakout box.

For vehicles with Remote Mounted Ignition Control Module (ICM) and Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor:

Disconnect ICM and CMP

For all others:

Disconnect ICM.

Measure voltage between test pin 4 and chassis ground.

Key "ON", engine "OFF".

Measure voltage between test pin 4 and test pins 40 and 60 at the breakout box.

Is any voltage reading greater than 10.5 volts?

Yes -- Replace PCM. Remove breakout box. Reconnect all components. Rerun quick test. See: Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes\Reading Diagnostic Trouble Codes\Quick Test Appendix (Detailed Testing Instructions)

No -- Go to NA12. See: NA12 - Check PCM For Short to Ground

NA12 - CHECK PCM FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Key "OFF".

Breakout box installed.

Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connected to breakout box.

Ignition coil (non-Computer Control Dwell (CCD) only), ICM and Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor disconnected.

Measure resistance between test pin 4 and test pins 40, 46 and 60 at breakout box.

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes -- Remove breakout box. Reconnect all components. For further diagnosis, refer to Ignition Systems for Distributor Ignition (DI) Diagnostics.

No -- Replace PCM. Remove breakout box. Reconnect all components. Rerun quick test. See: Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes\Reading Diagnostic Trouble Codes\Quick Test Appendix (Detailed Testing Instructions)

If you need more help please let me know. If I was helpful, please use the 5 stars above to leave a positive rating.

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