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I have a 2009 F150 STX automatic 4.6 (2 cam). It has a

Customer Question
Hi Pearl, I have...

Hi Pearl, I have a 2009 F150 STX automatic 4.6 (2 cam). It has a manual shift transfer case. I'm having a few gremlins that I just can't seem to hunt down.... The IP lights don't work, the IP turn signals don't work (however, the exterior lights do blink), the transfer case won't shift into 4WD, nor show that it has shifted on the IP. Additionally, not sure if related ... or separate issues..but the TPM light and Brake light are also on. I'm wondering if there is a Body Control Module which houses all this? But, I can't seem to find any info on the Net. Any help in trouble shooting would be appreciated... Thanks Rob

Mechanic's Assistant: Have you checked the brake fluid? How's the level and when was it last changed?

I'm not primarily concerned with the brake light, or TPMS... as those could be secondary / stand alone issues. I have checked the brake fluid and park brake pedal switch, both are good.

Mechanic's Assistant: Are you fixing your F150 yourself? What have you tried so far?

Yes, myself. I'm a retired ASE certified mechanic. After not having any luck with latched codes using OBD.... (I only have generic 1000 codes) I've resorted to throwing parts at it... I've replaced the SJB (fuse block) and the IP cluster assy. Neither had an impact.

Mechanic's Assistant: Anything else you want the mechanic to know before I connect you?

Hmmm.... well.. when I bought the truck, the engine had misfire, with Engine light on, and codes. I pulled the heads and found burned valves.. Rebuilt the heads and re-assembled. Engine runs like a top, with no engine codes present. Don't think any of that is relevant, but mentioning it for background info. Just in case... only other point to mention is the truck will not start in first gear, only second unless I pull it down to first manually.

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Ford
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Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Hi ... just checkin in. This is my first time using JustAnswer. I've received an email saying my order is now open... Is there someone on the other end now working with me...?? Thx Rob
Answered in 43 minutes by:
1/1/2018
Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
 replied 1 month ago
eric remington
Category: Ford
Satisfied Customers: 312
Experience: mechanic/service advisor at topline auto
Verified
Sometimes another module in the network can.c Ause communication issues and general malfunction issues have u scanned all modules
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Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I have run full OBD scan using OBD port and scan tool.
Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
 replied 1 month ago
you are able to communi,ate w all modules in vehicle network
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Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
 replied 1 month ago
Does your scanner communicate with body module?
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Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Hmmm.. well, how do i know? Thought it comm’d with all modules on the CAN bus..
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Eric, would you please educate me to the opening questions I had regarding where he different functions are housed? I think once knowing that, we will be looking in the right places. In the mean time, I'll head out to the garage and look at the scan tool again, and plug in for a fresh code pull.
Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
 replied 1 month ago
It does...are u able to communicate w all modules? What does data say on bxm? What are codes for abs etc? Run an all module scan and tell me what you get
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Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
 replied 1 month ago
I would run full network scan what scanner do u have? Older scanners u may have,to run one module co at a,time. If you aren't able to communicate with a module then we can go from there
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Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
 replied 1 month ago
But pull data and read codes each module
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Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Hi Eric, I have an Actron CP9580A AutoScanner Plus. It has my truck preloaded, and can do "scan all modules function". When I do so, I get two ABS codes (B1596 "service continuous code" and U0423 "no DTC definition found"), and I get a "link error" when I try to clear codes for "all modules". When I go into each one at a time, I find that I get the Link error message when trying to clear the Transmission Module. If memory serves correct, the TCU is in the PCM (powertrain control module / Engine ECU) in this truck. Correct?What do you make of the ABS codes?
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Hi..you still there Eric?
Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
 replied 1 month ago

yes there is a separate module for transfer case and I'm looking for transmission now

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Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Ok...Thx eric
Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
 replied 1 month ago

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  • 2009
  • Ford
  • Pickup
  • 4.6L Eng
  • F150

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    tcm

    TSBs (7)

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    tcm

    

    Pinpoint Test H: The Transmission Control Module (TCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

    Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS - F150 , Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information.

    Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS - F150 , Transmission Controls - 6HP26 for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation

    The Transmission Control Module (TCM) communicates with the scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN). Circuits VDB04 (WH/BU) (HS-CAN +) and VDB05 (WH) (HS-CAN -) provide the network connection to the TCM . Voltage for the TCM is provided by circuits CBB53 (GY/BN) and SBB46 (BN/RD). Circuit GD113 (BK/YE) provides ground.

    This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

    • Fuse
    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • TCM

    PINPOINT TEST H: THE TCM DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL

    NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

    NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .

    1. H1 CHECK THE TCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
      • Ignition OFF.
      • Disconnect: TCM C1575.
      • Ignition ON.
      • Measure the voltage between the TCM C1575-9, circuit CBB53 (GY/BN), harness side and ground; and between the TCM C1575-14, circuit SBB46 (BN/RD), harness side and ground.

        Fig 1: Checking TCM Voltage Supply Circuits For An Open

        Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.View Full-Screen
      • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
      • Yes : GO to H2 .
      • No : VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 26 (10A) or fuse 53 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the wiring diagrams manual to identify the possible cause of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    2. H2 CHECK THE TCM GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
      • Ignition OFF.
      • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
      • Measure the resistance between the TCM C1575-13, circuit GD113 (BK/YE), harness side and ground; and between the TCM C1575-16, circuit GD113 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.

        Fig 2: Checking TCM Ground Circuits For An Open

        Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.View Full-Screen
      • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
      • Yes : GO to H3 .
      • No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    3. H3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
      • Measure the resistance between the TCM C1575-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.

        Fig 3: Checking HS-CAN Circuits Between TCM And DLC For An Open

        Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.View Full-Screen
      • Measure the resistance between the TCM C1575-2, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.

        Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between TCM C1575-2 And DLC C251-14

        Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.View Full-Screen
      • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
      • Yes : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to H4 .
      • No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    4. H4 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM OPERATION
      • Disconnect the TCM connector.
      • Check for:
        • corrosion
        • damaged pins
        • pushed-out pins
      • Connect the TCM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
      • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present?
      • Yes : INSTALL a new TCM . REFER to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - 6R80 . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
      • No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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    Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
     replied 1 month ago

    a​bs codes I think are a separate issue form the no communication...try disconnect ip cluster if not to difficult and see if the transmission communication imporoves...seems to be some issues with cluster while you have ita apart ck for power to your lighting

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    Customer reply replied 1 month ago
    Hi Eric,
    The schematic you provide is too low of resolution to read. Is it possible to get a higher resolution version?Also, I'm struggling finding the location of the TCU in the vehicle. I've searched and come up empty.Thx
    Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
     replied 1 month ago

    u mean print is too small

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    Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
     replied 1 month ago

    If i send it to your email we may be able to enlarge it on there...you have an email>?

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    Customer reply replied 1 month ago
    the resolution is too low, so...meaning when I zoom in or blow it up, the font is too blurry to read.
    Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
     replied 1 month ago

    I can also try another browser

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    Customer reply replied 1 month ago
    Hey Eric,
    yep, same email as you guys are using for all these posting notifications I'm getting...***@******.***
    thanks let's give it a try.
    Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
     replied 1 month ago

    I think it has a separate transfer case module but don't see tcm so you may be right about being integral with pcm

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    Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
     replied 1 month ago

    I sent component id for tccm are you able to com municate with it

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    Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
     replied 1 month ago

    disconnect cljuster and see if transfer case comes back are you able to communicate with cluster

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    Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
     replied 1 month ago

    was all this here b4 engine rand r

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    Customer reply replied 1 month ago
    Hi Eric, OK... that was useful. We just looked up higher under the dash on the RH kick panel and found the transfer case control module (PN found on it is 9L3A-7H417-AC).Now.. for next step.. I'm a little confused.. The Transfer case module (TCCM) is above the SJB as per the image you sent. However, the fish bone you sent is for the TCM (transmission control unit). I should not do that diagnostic on the TCCM...correct?
    Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
     replied 1 month ago

    give me the vin I wanna make sure I'm looking this up right

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    Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
     replied 1 month ago

    Mitchell seems to indicate the tcm and tccm are separate entities...if you will

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    Customer reply replied 1 month ago
    Honestly I don't know. I don't believe so. I didn't photo the dash before hand...but remember checking the 4x4 function during test drive and it all worked fine. Plus, I believe the lights on the IP (gauge illumination and turn signals worked). I would have noticed it otherwise.
    Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
     replied 1 month ago

    any bad grounds body battery or otherwise

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    Customer reply replied 1 month ago
    VIN 1FTRX14WX9FA08785
    Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
     replied 1 month ago

    I think at this point I would see why you don't have dash lights (after you recheck all your grounds and connections where you worked) by checking the powers and grounds...there is a huge list of modules in there let me have vin and then rechk for tcm location...Mitchell doesn't list it we can go thru sxc hematics

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    Customer reply replied 1 month ago
    Bad grounds are good question. I'll go take a look....regarding this question: disconnect cljuster and see if transfer case comes back are you able to communicate with cluster
    A: I have pulled the cluster out multiple times, looking for a fuse on the back, or bad connections etc. Nothing found. I purchased a replacement cluster... swapped it over (once engine was running...or else wouldn't start), all same performance as original cluster, no change.
    Customer reply replied 1 month ago
    VIN was provided a few messages back...
    Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
     replied 1 month ago

    wouldn't start?

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    Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
     replied 1 month ago

    dash lights working b4 heads pulled?

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    Customer reply replied 1 month ago
    The IP has to be reprogrammed with the VIN at the dealer...or else it won't start. So, I swapped it running.
    Yes, I "believe" the dash lights and turn signals all worked prior to engine work.
    Customer reply replied 1 month ago
    Regarding this question from you: I sent component id for tccm are you able to com municate with itHow shall I communicate with it? Not sure I understand the task? Thx
    Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
     replied 1 month ago

    d​oes the scanner communicate with the tccm? I know you said it did not communicate with tcm...is it able to communicate with modules in cluster

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    Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
     replied 1 month ago

    stupid question you ck all fuses every fuse with a test light on both siedes every fuse in every fuse box? correct? all fusible links

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    Customer reply replied 1 month ago
    Hi Eric, the scan tool does not differentiate between the transmission control module and the transfer case control module. It simply says transmission module. So, I am assuming I can only communicate with the TCM, not with the hi Eric, the scan tool does not differentiate between the transmission control module and the transfer case control module. It simply says transmission module. So, I am assuming I can only communicate with the TCM, not with the TCCM
    Customer reply replied 1 month ago
    No question to stupid… I will recheck all fuses right now again
    Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
     replied 1 month ago

    Change Vehicle

    • 2009
    • Ford
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    • 4.6L Eng
    • F150

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    • SOLANO COMMUNITY COLLEGE

      instrument cluster

      TSBs (7)

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      instrument cluster

      

      Symptom Chart - Instrument Cluster (IC)

      SYMPTOM CHART - INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

      ConditionPossible SourcesAction

      • No communication with the Instrument Cluster (IC)
      • Fuse(s)
      • Wiring, terminals or connectors
      • IC
      • REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK .
      • No communication with the Smart Junction Box (SJB)
      • Fuse(s)
      • Wiring, terminals or connectors
      • SJB
      • REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK .
      • The Instrument Cluster (IC) is inoperative
      • Fuse(s)
      • Wiring, terminals or connectors
      • IC
      • Go To PINPOINT TEST A .
      • Incorrect fuel gauge indication
      • Wiring, terminals or connectors
      • Fuel tank
      • Fuel level sender (float and resistance card)
      • Fuel pump module
      • IC
      • Go To PINPOINT TEST B .
      • Incorrect oil pressure gauge indication
      • Wiring, terminals or connectors
      • Engine oil pressure switch
      • Base engine concern
      • IC
      • Go To PINPOINT TEST C .
      • The temperature gauge is inoperative
      • PCM
      • IC
      • Go To PINPOINT TEST D .
      • Incorrect temperature gauge indication
      • Cylinder Head Temperature (CHT) sensor
      • PCM
      • IC
      • Go To PINPOINT TEST E .
      • The speedometer is inoperative
      • PCM
      • IC
      • Go To PINPOINT TEST F .
      • Incorrect speedometer indication
      • Tire size configuration
      • Axle ratio configuration
      • ABS concern
      • PCM concern
      • IC
      • Go To PINPOINT TEST G .
      • The odometer is inoperative
      • PCM concern
      • IC
      • Go To PINPOINT TEST H .
      • The tachometer is inoperative
      • PCM
      • IC
      • Go To PINPOINT TEST I .
      • Incorrect tachometer indication
      • PCM
      • IC
      • Go To PINPOINT TEST J .
      • The transmission temperature gauge is inoperative
      • Transmission Control Module (TCM) (6R80 transmission)
      • PCM (4R70E/4R75E transmission)
      • IC
      • Go To PINPOINT TEST K .
      • Incorrect transmission temperature gauge operation
      • TCM (6R80 transmission)
      • PCM (4R70E/4R75E transmission)
      • IC
      • Go To PINPOINT TEST L .
      • The brake warning indicator is never on
      • Wiring, terminals or connectors
      • Brake fluid level switch
      • Parking brake warning indicator switch
      • SJB
      • IC
      • Go To PINPOINT TEST M .
      • The brake warning indicator is always on
      • Wiring, terminals or connectors
      • Brake fluid level switch
      • Parking brake warning indicator switch
      • SJB
      • IC
      • Go To PINPOINT TEST N .
      • The ABS warning indicator is never/always on
      • ABS module
      • IC
      • Go To PINPOINT TEST O .
      • The Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) warning indicator is never/always on
      • Tire pressure
      • TPMS concern
      • SJB
      • IC
      • Go To PINPOINT TEST P .
      • The LH/RH turn or high beam indicator is never/always on
      • SJB
      • IC
      • Go To PINPOINT TEST Q .
      • The safety belt warning indicator is never/always on
      • Restraints Control Module (RCM)
      • IC
      • Go To PINPOINT TEST R .
      • The air bag warning indicator is never/always on
      • RCM
      • IC
      • Go To PINPOINT TEST S .
      • Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) is never/always on
      • PCM
      • IC
      • Go To PINPOINT TEST T .
      • The speed control indicator is never/always on
      • PCM
      • IC
      • Go To PINPOINT TEST U .
      • The Overdrive (O/D) off/tow haul indicator is never/always on
      • PCM (4R70E/4R75E transmission)
      • TCM (6R80 transmission)
      • IC
      • Go To PINPOINT TEST V .
      • The anti-theft indicator is never/always on
      • Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) concern
      • IC
      • Go To PINPOINT TEST W .
      • The anti-theft indicator is never on (does not proveout)
      • IC
      • INSTALL a new IC . REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC) . TEST the system for normal operation.
      • The PRNDL indicator is never/always on
      • Wiring, terminals or connectors
      • Brake shift interlock
      • TCM concern (6R80 transmission)
      • PCM concern (4R70E/4R75E transmission)
      • IC
      • Go To PINPOINT TEST X .
      • The low oil pressure message center warning indicator is never/always on
      • Wiring, terminals or connectors
      • Engine oil pressure switch
      • Base engine oil pressure concern
      • IC
      • Go To PINPOINT TEST Y .
      • The engine overtemperature message center warning indicator is never/always on
      • Engine overtemperature concern
      • PCM
      • IC
      • Go To PINPOINT TEST Z .
      • The powertrain malfunction (wrench) message center indicator is never/always on
      • Electronic Throttle Control (ETC) concern
      • Transmission concern
      • Four-Wheel Drive (4WD) concern
      • IC
      • Go To PINPOINT TEST AA .
      • The charging system message center warning indicator is never/always on
      • Charging system concern.
      • PCM
      • IC
      • Go To PINPOINT TEST AB .
      • The traction assist message center indicator is never/always on
      • Traction control concern
      • IC
      • Go To PINPOINT TEST AC .
      • The door ajar message center warning indicator is never/always on
      • Interior lighting concern
      • SJB
      • IC
      • Go To PINPOINT TEST AD .
      • The 4X4 low, 4X4 high or 4X2 message center indicator is never/always on (if equipped)
      • 4WD concern
      • 4X4 control module
      • IC
      • Go To PINPOINT TEST AE .
      • The integrated circuit display is inoperative
      • IC
      • PRESS the SELECT/RESET button on the IC to make sure the display is not set to a blank display.
        • If the integrated circuit display turns on, the system is operating normally at this time. The display was set to a blank display.
        • If the integrated display is still blank, INSTALL a new IC . REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC) . TEST the system for normal operation.

      Instrument Cluster (IC) Dealer Test Mode

      NOTE: Some of the displays listed in the table below use xxx's to represent a numeric or alpha-numeric value. The value may display the same amount of characters represented by the xxx's or there may be more/less depending on the type of display. For example: VEHICLE SPEED xxxx.x MPH may display VEHICLE SPEED 25 MPH. Note that there were 4 x's in the display description but only 2 digits in the actual display.

      INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DEALER TEST MODE CHART

      First Line DisplaySecond Line DisplayDescription

      ENGINEERINGTEST MODEInitial entry display into dealer test mode.

      GAUGETESTCarries out a gauge sweep of all the gauges, then displays the present gauge values. Also carries out the checksum test on Read-Only Memory (ROM) and electronically Erasable Programmable Read-Only Memory (EPROM).

      All Vacuum Fluorescent (VF) segments illuminated-Carries out the prove-out of all dot matrix pixels in all characters.

      ALL MICRO CONTBULBS ONIlluminates all the micro-controlled lamps and LEDs.

      PART NUMBERxxxx-xxxDisplays the alpha-numeric part number prefix and suffix.
      The suffix could be 2 or 3 letters.

      ROM LEVEL$xxxxReturns to the normal operation of all cluster controlled lamps/LEDs and displays the ROM level stored in ROM in hexadecimal format.

      NVM ROM LEVEL$xxxxReturns to the normal operation of all IC controlled lamps/LEDs and displays the ROM level stored in Non-Volatile Memory (NVM) in hexadecimal format.

      EEPROM LEVEL$xxDisplays the EE level in hexadecimal format.

      MANUFACTURE DATE$xxxxDisplays final manufacturing test date in hexadecimal format.

      MANUF CONFIGBYTE 1 $xxDisplays all bytes of the IC configuration settings in hexadecimal format.

      VOPS CONFIGBYTE 1 $xxDisplays hexadecimal coding of vehicle options NVM for line 1 of As-Built data.

      VOPS CONFIGBYTE 2 $xxDisplays hexadecimal coding of vehicle options NVM for line 2 of As-Built data.

      VOPS CONFIGBYTE 3 $xxDisplays hexadecimal coding of vehicle options NVM for line 3 of As-Built data.

      VOPS CONFIGBYTE 4 $xxDisplays hexadecimal coding of vehicle options NVM for line 4 of As-Built data.

      VOPS CONFIGBYTE 5 $xxDisplays hexadecimal coding of vehicle options NVM for line 5 of As-Built data.

      CMP CONFIGBYTE1 $xxDisplays hexadecimal coding of the vehicle configuration.

      CONTINUOUSDTC $xxxxDisplays a 16 bit DTC in hexadecimal format. DTCs displayed are those detected in continuous operation not during self-test.
      If no DTCs are present, the second line displays DTC NONE.

      VEHICLE SPEEDxxx.x mphDisplays the messaged English speed value received. The speedometer indicates the present speed.
      If the vehicle speed message is missing, MISSING DATA is displayed.
      If the vehicle speed data is unknown, UNKNOWN DATA is displayed.
      If the vehicle speed data is invalid, INVALID DATA is displayed.

      VEHICLE SPEEDxxx.x km/hDisplays the messaged metric speed value received. The speedometer indicates the present speed.
      If the vehicle speed message is missing, MISSING DATA is displayed.
      If the vehicle speed data is unknown, UNKNOWN DATA is displayed.
      If the vehicle speed data is invalid, INVALID DATA is displayed.

      SPEEDOMETERxxxx DCDisplays the gauge driver counts (0-4095) corresponding to the Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) value message received. The speedometer indicates the present speed.

      TACHOMETERxxxx rpmDisplays the messaged engine speed signal value received. The tachometer indicates present rpm.
      If the engine speed message is missing, MISSING DATA is displayed.
      If the engine speed data is unknown, UNKNOWN DATA is displayed.
      If the engine speed data is invalid, INVALID DATA is displayed.

      TACHOMETERxxxx DCDisplays the gauge driver counts (0-4095) corresponding to the engine speed value message received. The tachometer indicates the present rpm.

      FUEL LEVELA/D INPUT xx.xDisplays the present ratio'd fuel level analog/digital input from the primary fuel pump module in decimal. The fuel gauge indicates the present level.
      000-009 = short circuit.
      010-254 = normal range.
      255 = open circuit.

      FUEL LEVELFLPS INPUT xxxDisplays the present fuel level percent status in decimal input from the primary fuel pump module in decimal. The fuel gauge indicates the present level.
      0-254 = normal range.
      255 = open/short circuit.

      FUEL LVL FILTFLPS INPUT xxxDisplays the present filtered fuel level percent status for the primary fuel pump module in decimal (used by the gauge). The fuel gauge indicates the present level.
      000-009 = short circuit.
      010-254 = normal range.
      255 = open circuit.

      FUEL FILT% STATUS xxxDisplays the filtered fuel level percent status for the fuel pump module in decimal.

      FUEL FILT HYST% STATUS xxxDisplays the filtered fuel level percent status for the fuel pump module in decimal.

      FUEL LEVELDC xxxDisplays the corresponding fuel gauge driver counts (0-4095) output for the filtered FLPS value.

      FUEL LEVELINIT REF $xxxxDisplays the fuel level initial reference used at key on initialization in hexadecimal format.

      FUEL RAFExx.x MPGDisplays the running average fuel economy in decimal.
      0 km (0 miles) to 159.84 km (99.9 miles) per gallon.
      Displays - if the message is missing for more than 5 seconds.

      INSTANT DTExxx MILESDisplays the calculated (unfiltered) Distance To Empty (DTE) in miles.

      NOTE: This display may differ from the DTE displayed in the INFO menu of the message center due to the use of the unfiltered DTE calculation.

      - = invalid input.

      FUEL ON/OFF/SZxxx xxx xxxDisplays the key ON initialization (left XXX), key OFF reference (middle XXX), and zero speed reference (right XXX) fuel level values in fuel level percent status.
      000-254 = normal.
      255 = invalid.

      F#S ON/OFF/SZxxx xxx xxxDisplays the number of valid fuel samples taken at key ON initialization (left XXX), key OFF convergence (middle XXX), and zero speed convergence (right XXX) in decimal counts, no leading zeros.
      0-255 = normal range.

      COOLANT TEMPxx CDisplays the last messaged engine coolant temperature value message received. The temperature gauge indicates the present temperature.
      -40 (0x0) - 214 (0xFE) = normal range.
      If the engine coolant temperature message is missing, MISSING DATA is displayed.
      If the engine coolant temperature message is invalid, INVALID DATA is displayed.

      TEMP GAUGEDC xxDisplays the gauge driver counts (0-4095) corresponding to the engine coolant temperature message value received.

      FAIL SAFECOOL MODE XDisplays the current fail-safe cooling mode.

      OIL PRESSURERA/D xxxxDisplays the present ratio d oil pressure switch analog/digital input in decimal. The low oil pressure warning indicator indicates the present filtered level.
      616 -1023 = low oil pressure (switch open).
      0 - 615 = normal oil pressure (switch closed).

      OIL PRS GAUGEDC xxDisplays the gauge driver counts (0-4095) corresponding to the engine coolant temperature message value received.

      TRANS TEMPxx CDisplays the last messaged transmission temperature value message received. The transmission temperature gauge indicates the present temperature.

      BATTERYxx.x VOLTSDisplays the present battery voltage in 10th of volts.

      BATTERY A/DCOUNTS xxxDisplays the present battery A/D counts.

      SIXTH GAUGEDC xxDisplays the transmission temperature gauge counts (0-4095)

      ODOMETERx COUNTSDisplays the messaged odometer rolling count input received in decimal.
      0.0 - 0.03175 = valid odometer increment.
      If the odometer rolling count message is missing, MISSING DATA is displayed.
      If the odometer rolling count message is invalid, INVALID DATA is displayed.

      TRIP ODOMETERA xxx.x miDisplays the trip odometer A value stored in Random Access Memory (RAM) in miles.

      TRIP ODOMETERB xxx.x miDisplays the trip odometer B value stored in Random Access Memory (RAM) in miles.

      RUN/STARTSENSE xDisplays the RUN/START sense circuit check.

      DIMMING CMDx xDisplays the messaged dimming value input from the Smart Junction Box (SJB).
      $0 - $FE and 0 = dimming off.
      $FF = invalid data.
      If the dimming command message is missing, MISSING DATA is displayed.

      DIMMING STEPx xDisplays the messaged dimming level step (0 thru 21) received in decimal from the SJB . FF = invalid data.

      MC SWITCH (message center clusters only)xxx A/D COUNTSDisplays the present message center switch input analog/digital counts in decimal. 50 - 108 = the RESET button is pressed. Note: the dealer test mode moves to the next display.
      109 - 173 = the SETUP button is pressed.
      174 = no buttons pressed.

      LAST CHIMESOUNDED xxxxxxDisplays the last chime that sounded.
      STBELT = safety belt, AIRBAG = air bag secondary, KEYIN = key in ignition, TRNSIG = turn signal reminder, DOOR = door ajar, HDLMPS = headlamps on, MSGCTR = message center warning tone, PRKBRK = park brake warning, BLTMDR = beltminder, ACCLO = adaptive cruise low priority, ACCHI = adaptive cruise high priority and MEMORY = memory feedback.
      If the input is unknown, the message center displays -.

      A/D PORT 2-9$xxDisplays the 16 bit hexadecimal value of the port analog/digital reading.

      DIGITAL INPUTSPORT A, C, A/D, HET1 $xxDisplays the 8 bit hexadecimal value of the port reading.

      GAUGETESTRepeats the test. Performs gauge sweep of all gauges, and then displays present gauge values. Also carries out the checksum tests on ROM and EE.

      Instrument Cluster (IC) Dealer Test Mode

      NOTE: If the message center detects a non-resettable fault condition that it is reporting out on such as door ajar, the dealer test mode session cannot be entered until the fault condition has been corrected and the message removed. If the dealer test mode session is interrupted by a resettable fault condition display, the session can be resumed by pressing the RESET button.

      NOTE: Enter the IC dealer test mode, press and hold the SELECT/RESET button (base IC ) or the message center RESET button (message center IC ). Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position and continue to hold the SELECT/RESET button or RESET button until the display indicates ENGINEERING TEST MODE, usually within 3 to 5 seconds. Press the SELECT/RESET button or RESET button once to advance through each stage of the self-test.

      To exit the IC dealer test mode, press and hold the SELECT/RESET button or the RESET button for more than 3 seconds or simply turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.

      Pinpoint Test A: The Instrument Cluster (IC) Is Inoperative

      Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS - F150 , Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information.

      Normal Operation

      With the ignition switch in the START or RUN position, the Instrument Cluster (IC) receives voltage from the Smart Junction Box (SJB) through circuit CBP29 (WH/VT). With the ignition switch in the OFF position, the IC receives its keep-alive voltage from the SJB through circuit SBP26 (YE/RD). The IC is grounded through circuit GD133 (BK).

      This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

      • Fuse(s)
      • Wiring, terminals or connectors
      • IC

      PINPOINT TEST A: THE IC IS INOPERATIVE

      NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

      NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .

      1. A1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE IC SELF-TEST
        • Check for recorded IC DTCs from the self-test.
        • Is DTC U2472 recorded?
        • Yes : Go To PINPOINT TEST BB .
        • No : GO to A2 .
      2. A2 CHECK THE IC HOT AT ALL TIMES VOLTAGE SUPPLY
        • Ignition OFF.
        • Disconnect: IC C220.
        • Measure the voltage between the IC C220-13, circuit SBP26 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.

          Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between IC C220-13, Circuit SBP26 (YE/RD), Harness Side And Ground

          Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.View Full-Screen
        • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
        • Yes : GO to A3 .
        • No : VERIFY the SJB fuse 26 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit for an open. If not OK, REFER to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS - F150 to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation.
      3. A3 CHECK CIRCUIT GD133 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
      Ask Your Own Ford Question
      Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
       replied 1 month ago

      Chan

        • Ignition OFF.
        • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
        • Measure the resistance between the IC C220-8, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.

          Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between IC C220-8, Circuit GD133 (BK), Harness Side And Ground

          Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.View Full-Screen
        • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
        • Yes : GO to A4 .
        • No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
      1. A4 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION
        • Disconnect the IC connector.
        • Check for:
          • corrosion
          • damaged pins
          • pushed-out pins
        • Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
        • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
        • Is the concern still present?
        • Yes : INSTALL a new IC . REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC) . TEST the system for normal operation.
        • No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

      Pinpoint Test C: The Instrument Cluster (IC) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

      Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS - F150 , Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information.

      Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS - F150 , Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information.

      Normal Operation

      The Instrument Cluster (IC) communicates with the scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN). Circuits VDB04 (WH/BU) (HS-CAN +) and VDB05 (WH) (HS-CAN -) provide the HS-CAN connection to the IC and circuits VDB06 (GY/OG) (MS-CAN +) and VDB07 (VT/OG) (MS-CAN -) provide the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) connection to the IC . Voltage for the IC is provided by circuits CBP29 (WH/VT) and SBP26 (YE/RD). Circuit GD133 (BK) provides ground.

      This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

      • Fuse
      • Wiring, terminals or connectors
      • IC

      PINPOINT TEST C: THE IC DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL

      NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

      NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .

      1. C1 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE
        • Ignition OFF.
        • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
        • Disconnect the scan tool cable from the Data Link Connector (DLC).
        • Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.

          Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between DLC C251-6 And DLC C251-14

          Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.View Full-Screen
        • Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
        • Yes : GO to C2 .
        • No : GO to C4.
      2. C2 CHECK THE IC GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
        • Disconnect: IC C220.
        • Measure the resistance between the IC C220-8, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.

          Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between IC C220-8, Circuit GD133 (BK), Harness Side And Ground

          Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.View Full-Screen
        • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
        • Yes : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to C3 .
        • No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
      3. C3 CHECK THE IC VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
        • Ignition ON.
        • Measure the voltage between the IC C220-13, circuit SBP26 (YE/RD), harness side and ground; between the IC C220-26, circuit CBP29 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.

          Fig 5: Checking IC Voltage Supply Circuits For An Open

          Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.View Full-Screen
        • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
        • Yes : GO to C6.
        • No : VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 26 (10A) or fuse 29 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS - F150 to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
      4. C4 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IC AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
        • Disconnect: IC C220.
        • Measure the resistance between the IC C220-7, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.

          Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Between IC C220-7 And Data Link Connector C251-6

          Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.View Full-Screen
        • Measure the resistance between the IC C220-6, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.

          Fig 7: Measuring Resistance Between IC C220-6 And DLC C251-14

          Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.View Full-Screen
        • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
        • Yes : GO to C5 .
        • No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
      5. C5 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IC AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
        • Measure the resistance between the IC C220-10, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.

          Fig 8: Measuring Resistance Between IC C220-10 And DLC C251-3

          Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.View Full-Screen
        • Measure the resistance between the IC C220-9, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.

          Fig 9: Measuring Resistance Between IC C220-9 And DLC C251-11

          Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.View Full-Screen
        • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
        • Yes : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to C6 .
        • No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
      6. C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION
        • Disconnect the IC connector.
        • Check for:
          • corrosion
          • damaged pins
          • pushed-out pins
        • Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
        • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
        • Is the concern still present?
        • Yes : INSTALL a new IC . REFER to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
        • No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

      Instrument Cluster (IC)

      Fig 10: Identifying Instrument Cluster

      Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. View Full-Screen

      ITEM DESCRIPTION CHART

      ItemPart NumberDescription

      1W707628Instrument Cluster (IC) finish panel screws (2 required)

      215044D70IC finish panel

      3W707628IC screws (4 required)

      410849IC

      Removal

      NOTE: If installing a new Instrument Cluster (IC), all vehicle keys are erased during the parameter reset procedure. Verify at least 2 of the vehicle keys are available prior to carrying out this procedure.

      1. If installing a new IC , upload the IC configuration information to the scan tool. For additional information, refer to MODULE CONFIGURATION .
      2. Lower the tilt steering column to the lowest position.
      3. If equipped with a column shift, apply the parking brake and lower the gear shift to the lowest gear.
      4. Remove the 2 screws and the IC center finish panel.
      5. Remove the 4 screws and the IC .
        • Disconnect the electrical connector.

      Installation

      NOTE: If a new IC is installed, the IC and the PCM require a parameter reset to allow the IC and the PCM to recognize each other. Failure to carry out the parameter reset to the IC and the PCM may result in a no start condition.

      NOTE: If equipped, the vehicles Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) keys must be programmed to the new IC .

      1. Position the IC , connect the electrical connector and install the 4 screws.
      2. Install the IC finish panel and the 2 screws.
      3. If installing a new IC , download the IC configuration information from the scan tool into the new IC . For additional information, refer to Programmable Module Installation (PMI) in MODULE CONFIGURATION .
      4. If installing a new IC , carry out the parameter reset and key programming procedure. For additional information, refer to ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) .

      REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION

      Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch

      Fig 11: Identifying Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch

      Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. View Full-Screen

      ITEM DESCRIPTION CHART

      ItemPart NumberDescription

      11504481Instrument panel side finish panel

      215042D82Instrument panel dimmer switch bezel

      3-Electrical connectors (part of 14401)

      411691Instrument panel dimmer switch

      Removal and Installation

      NOTE: The instrument panel dimmer switch is removed by pushing from behind.

      1. Remove the instrument panel side finish panel.
      2. Remove the instrument panel dimmer switch and bezel assembly from the instrument panel.
        • Disconnect the electrical connectors.
      3. Release the tabs and separate the instrument panel dimmer switch from the bezel.
      4. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

      DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

      Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination

      Special Tool(s)

      SPECIAL TOOL SPECIFICATIONS

      Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. View Full-Screen73III Automotive Meter
      105-R0057 or equivalent

      Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. View Full-ScreenVehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool

      Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. View Full-ScreenFlex Probe Kit
      105-R025C or equivalent

      Principles of Operation

      NOTE: The Smart Junction Box (SJB) is also known as the Generic Electronic Module (GEM).

      Dimmable Backlighting

      When the parking lamps are on, the SJB monitors the input from the instrument panel dimmer switch. The SJB sends a pulse-width modulated voltage to the dimmable components and switches based on input received from the instrument panel dimmer switch.

      The SJB also sends a message over the Controller Area Network (CAN) to the Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM), the Front Display Interface Module (FDIM) (vehicles without navigation), the HVAC module (vehicles without navigation), the Audio Control Module (ACM) (vehicles with navigation), and the Instrument Cluster (IC) to indicate the backlighting intensity level. If the receiving module receives invalid backlighting data from the SJB for 5 seconds or less, the receiving module defaults the backlighting to the last setting.

      If the receiving module does not receive the backlighting status message from the SJB or if the data received is deemed invalid for more than 5 seconds, the receiving module sets DTC U0140 (or DTC U0140:87 for the HVAC module) in continuous memory and defaults the backlighting to full nighttime intensity.

      Fixed Backlighting

      When the accessory delay relay is energized, switched voltage is supplied to the window control switches, the door lock control switches and the roof opening panel control switch (if equipped).

      Field-Effect Transistor (FET) Protection

      The SJB utilizes a Field-Effect Transistor (FET) protective circuit strategy for many of its outputs (for example, a headlamp output circuit). Output loads (current level) are monitored for excessive current (typically short circuits) and are shut down (turns off the voltage or ground provided by the module) when a fault event is detected. A continuous DTC is stored at the fault event and a cumulative counter is started.

      When the demand for the output is no longer present, the module resets the FET circuit protection to allow the circuit to function. The next time the driver requests a circuit to activate that has been shut down by a previous short (FET protection) and the circuit remains shorted, the FET protection shuts off the circuit again and the cumulative counter advances.

      When the excessive circuit load occurs often enough, the module shuts down the output until a repair procedure is carried out. Each FET protected circuit has 3 predefined levels of short circuit tolerance based on the harmful effect of each circuit fault on the FET and the ability of the FET to withstand it. A module lifetime level of fault events is established based upon the durability of the FET . If the total tolerance level is determined to be 600 fault events, the 3 predefined levels would be 200, 400 and 600 fault events.

      When each tolerance level is reached, the continuous DTC that was stored on the first failure cannot be cleared by a command to clear the continuous DTCs. The module does not allow this code to be cleared or the circuit restored to normal operation until a successful self-test proves that the fault has been repaired. After the self-test has successfully completed (no on-demand DTCs present), the continuous DTC automatically clears and the circuit function returns.

      When the first or second level is reached, the continuous DTC (associated with the short circuit) sets along with DTC B106E. These DTCs can be cleared using the module on-demand self-test, then the Clear DTC operation on the scan tool (if the on-demand test shows the fault corrected). The module never resets the fault event counter to zero and continues to advance the fault event counter as short circuit fault events occur.

      If the number of short circuit fault events reach the third level, then DTCs B106F and B1342 set along with the associated continuous DTC. This DTC cannot be cleared and the module must be replaced.

      The SJB FET protected output circuits for the instrument panel illumination system is the LED backlighting output circuit.

      Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch Calibration

      The instrument panel dimmer switch must be calibrated any time instrument panel dimmer switch is disconnected or the battery is disconnected or discharged. The switch is calibrated by rotating it from the lowest backlighting setting to the DOME LAMP position.

      Inspection and Verification

      NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool release software.

      NOTE: The Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) Light Emitting Diode (LED) prove-out confirms power and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM.

      1. Verify the customer concern.
      2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

        VISUAL INSPECTION CHART

        MechanicalElectrical

        • Instrument panel dimmer switch
        • Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse(s):
          • 10 (15A) (dimmable components)
          • 41 (15A) (door lock control switches)
        • Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse:
          • 80 (5A) (steering wheel switches)
        • Wiring, terminals or connectors
        • Illuminated components
        • SJB
      3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
      4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
      5. If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM :
        • Check the VCM connection to the vehicle.
        • Check the scan tool connection to the VCM .
        • Refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK , No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no power to the scan tool.
      6. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
        • Verify the ignition key is in the ON position.
        • Verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle.
        • Refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose no response from the PCM.
      7. Carry out the network test.
        • If the scan tool responds with no communication with the SJB, refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK .
        • If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.
      8. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB .
      9. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to DTC CHARTS . For all other DTCs, refer to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart in MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES .
      10. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to SYMPTOM CHART .

      DTC Charts

      SMART JUNCTION BOX DTC CHART

      DTCDescriptionAction

      B106ESolid State Driver Disabled Due to Short CircuitThe module has temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The SJB cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected. ADDRESS all other DTCs first. After the cause of the concern is corrected, CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

      B106FModule Disabled Due to External FaultThe module has permanently disabled an output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the SJB can withstand. The cause of the excessive current draw MUST be corrected before a new SJB is installed. ADDRESS all other DTCs first. After the cause of the concern is corrected, INSTALL a new SJB . TEST the system for normal operation.

      B2212Panel Dim Switch Out of RangeGo To PINPOINT TEST B .

      B2A32LED Backlighting Output Circuit OpenIf the backlighting components are inoperative, Go To PINPOINT TEST C .
      If the backlighting components are always on, Go To PINPOINT TEST D .

      B2A33LED Backlighting Output Circuit Short to GroundGo To PINPOINT TEST C .

      All other DTCs-REFER to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart in MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES .

      Symptom Chart

      SYMPTOM CHART

      ConditionPossible SourcesAction

      • All the dimmable illumination is inoperative
      • Wiring, terminals or connectors
      • Instrument panel dimmer switch
      • Smart Junction Box (SJB)
      • Go To PINPOINT TEST A .
      • All dimmable illumination does not dim
      • Wiring, terminals or connectors
      • Instrument panel dimmer switch
      • SJB
      • Go To PINPOINT TEST B .
      • All the dimmable switch illumination is inoperative
      • Fuse
      • Wiring, terminals or connectors
      • SJB
      • Go To PINPOINT TEST C .
      • The dimmable switch illumination is always on
      • Wiring, terminals or connectors
      • SJB
      • Go To PINPOINT TEST D .
      • The steering wheel control illumination is inoperative
      • Fuse
      • Wiring, terminals or connectors
      • Steering wheel control switch
      • Steering wheel harness
      • Clockspring
      • Go To PINPOINT TEST E .
      • One or more switch illumination is inoperative
      • Fuse
      • Wiring, terminals or connectors
      • Adjustable pedal switch
      • Audio Control Module (ACM) (base radio only)
      • Floor shifter
      • Four-Wheel Drive (4WD) mode select switch
      • Headlamp switch
      • Hazard flasher switch
      • Message center switch
      • Door lock control switch
      • Window control switch
      • Roof opening panel control switch
      • SJB
      • Go To PINPOINT TEST F .
      • All network controlled illumination is inoperative/does not dim
      • Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MSCAN)
      • SJB
      • CARRY OUT the network test.
        • If the scan tool responds with no communication to the SJB , REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK .
        • If the scan tool communicates with the SJB , INSTALL a new SJB . REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES . TEST the system for normal operation.
      • The Instrument Cluster (IC) illumination is inoperative/does not dim
      • MS-CAN
      • IC
      • CARRY OUT the network test.
        • If the scan tool responds with no communication with the IC, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK .
        • If the scan tool communicates with the IC, INSTALL a new IC . REFER to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES . TEST the system for normal operation.
      • The HVAC module illumination is inoperative/does not dim (vehicles without navigation)
      • MS-CAN
      • HVAC module
      • CARRY OUT the network test.
        • If the scan tool responds with no communication with the HVAC module, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK .
        • If the scan tool communicates with the HVAC module, INSTALL a new HVAC module. REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL . TEST the system for normal operation.
      • The Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) illumination is inoperative/does not dim
      • MS-CAN
      • FCIM
      • CARRY OUT the network test.
        • If the scan tool responds with no communication with the FCIM , REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK .
        • If the scan tool communicates with the FCIM, INSTALL a new FCIM . REFER to INFORMATION AND ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEMS . TEST the system for normal operation.
      • The Front Display Interface Module (FDIM) illumination is inoperative/does not dim (vehicles without navigation)
      • MS-CAN
      • FDIM
      • CARRY OUT the network test.
        • If the scan tool responds with no communication with the FDIM , REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK .
        • If the scan tool communicates with the FDIM , INSTALL a new FDIM . REFER to INFORMATION AND ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEMS . TEST the system for normal operation.
      • The Audio Control Module (ACM) illumination is inoperative/does not dim (vehicles with navigation)
      • FDIM
      • ACM
      • REFER to INFORMATION AND ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEMS .

      Pinpoint Tests

      Pinpoint Test A: All The Dimmable Illumination Is Inoperative

      Refer to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER for schematic and connector information.

      The Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends a voltage reference signal to the instrument panel dimmer switch through circuit VLN18 (BU/WH). The signal is routed through a variable resistor within the instrument panel dimmer switch and then back to the SJB through circuit RLN29 (WH/OG) to an internal ground. The reference voltage changes depending on the position of the dimmer switch. When the dimmer switch is in the lowest setting, the resistance is low. When the SJB senses the voltage is low (switch in the lowest setting), the dimmable backlighting intensity is low. When the SJB senses the voltage reference is high (switch in the highest setting), the dimmable backlighting intensity is bright. If the signal is too high (an open circuit or short to voltage), the SJB faults the dimmable backlighting to full nighttime brightness. If circuit VLN18 (BU/WH) is short to ground, the SJB interprets this as the lowest setting and sets the backlighting to the lowest intensity level, appearing to be inoperative.

      Based on the input received from the instrument panel dimmer switch, the SJB sends a message over the network to the backlit modules indicating the backlighting intensity level and a pulse-width modulated voltage to the hardwired dimmable illumination sources through circuit VLN04 (VT/GY).

      If the panel lightning appears to be inoperative with the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON or HEADLAMPS ON position (during bright conditions), this is normal operation of the SJB output. It is caused by the sunload sensor detecting enough sunlight to keep the dimmable switch illumination off even though the headlamp switch is in the HEADLAMPS ON position.

      This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

      • Wiring, terminals or connectors
      • Instrument panel dimmer switch
      • SJB

      NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

      1. A1 CHECK FOR RECORDED SJB DTCs FROM THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST
        • Use the recorded results from the SJB self-test.
        • Are any DTCs recorded?
        • Yes : REFER to DTC CHARTS .
        • No : GO to A2 .
      2. A2 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH
        • Ignition OFF.
        • Disconnect: Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch C2298.
        • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
        • Do the dimmable components illuminate?
        • Yes : INSTALL a new instrument panel dimmer switch. REFER to INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH . TEST the system for normal operation.
        • No : GO to A3 .
      3. A3 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
        • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
        • Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
        • Measure the resistance between the instrument panel dimmer switch C2298-1, circuit VLN18 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.

          Fig 12: Measuring Resistance Between Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch C2298-1, Circuit VLN18 (BU/WH), Harness Side And Ground

          Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.View Full-Screen
        • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
        • Yes : GO to A4 .
        • No : REPAIR circuit VLN18 (BU/WH) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
      4. A4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
        • Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
        • Check for:
          • corrosion
          • damaged pins
          • pushed-out pins
        • Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
        • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
        • Is the concern still present?
        • Yes : INSTALL a new SJB . REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES . TEST the system for normal operation.
        • No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

      Pinpoint Test B: All Dimmable Illumination Does Not Dim

      Refer to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER for schematic and connector information.

      The Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends a voltage reference signal to the instrument panel dimmer switch through circuit VLN18 (BU/WH). The signal is routed through a variable resistor within the instrument panel dimmer switch and then back to the SJB through circuit RLN29 (WH/OG) to an internal ground. The reference voltage changes depending on the position of the dimmer switch. When the dimmer switch is in the lowest setting, the resistance is low. When the SJB senses the voltage is low (switch in the lowest setting), the dimmable backlighting intensity is low. When the SJB senses the voltage reference is high (switch in the highest setting), the dimmable backlighting intensity is bright. If the signal is too high (an open circuit or short to voltage), the SJB faults the dimmable backlighting to full nighttime brightness. If circuit VLN18 (BU/WH) is short to ground, the SJB interprets this as the lowest setting and sets the backlighting to the lowest intensity level, appearing to be inoperative.

      Based on input received from the instrument panel dimmer switch, the SJB sends a message over the network to the backlit modules indicating the backlighting intensity level and a pulse-width modulated voltage to the hardwired dimmable illumination sources through circuit VLN04 (VT/GY).

      The SJB also sends a message over the Controller Area Network (CAN) to the Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM), the Front Display Interface Module (FDIM) (vehicles without navigation), the HVAC module (vehicles without navigation), the Audio Control Module (ACM) (vehicles with navigation), and the Instrument Cluster (IC) to indicate the backlighting intensity level. If the receiving module receives invalid backlighting data from the SJB for 5 seconds or less, the receiving module defaults the backlighting to the last setting.

      If the receiving module does not receive the backlighting status message from the SJB or if the data received is deemed invalid for more than 5 seconds, the receiving module sets DTC U0140 (or DTC U0140:87 for the HVAC module) in continuous memory and defaults the backlighting to full nighttime intensity.

      • DTC B2212 (Panel Dim Switch Out of Range) - an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open or short to voltage from the dimmer switch input switch circuit.

      This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

      • Wiring, terminals or connectors
      • Instrument panel dimmer switch
      • SJB

      NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.LOCKS, LATC

      Service Manual

      Ask Your Own Ford Question
      Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
       replied 1 month ago

      Change Veear the DTCs and repeat the self-test (required to enable the backlighting output driver if DTC B106E is present). TEST the system for normal operation.

      1. If DTC B106F is present, install a new SJB. Refer to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES .
        TEST the system for normal operation.

        • Ignition OFF.
        • Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
        • Connect a fused jumper wire between the SJB C2280b-39, circuit VLN04 (VT/GY) and battery positive.

          Fig 18: Connecting Fused Jumper Wire Between SJB C2280B-39, Circuit VLN04 (VT/GY) And Battery Positive

          Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.View Full-Screen
        • Do the backlighting components illuminate?
        • Yes : REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to C3 .
        • No : REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit VLN04 (VT/GY) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
      2. C3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
        • Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
        • Check for:
          • corrosion
          • damaged pins
          • pushed-out pins
        • Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
        • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
        • Is the concern still present?
        • Yes : INSTALL a new SJB . REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES . TEST the system for normal operation.
        • No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

      Pinpoint Test D: The Dimmable Switch Illumination Is Always On

      Refer to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER for schematic and connector information.

      Based on the input received from the instrument panel dimmer switch, the Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends a pulse-width modulated voltage to the hardwired dimmable illumination sources through circuit VLN04 (VT/GY)

      • DTC B2A32 (LED Backlighting Output Circuit Open) - an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to voltage from the backlighting output circuit.

      This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

      • Wiring, terminals or connectors
      • SJB

      NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

      1. D1 CHECK THE EXTERIOR LIGHTING
        • Ignition OFF.
        • Observe the exterior lighting components.
        • Are any exterior lighting components illuminated?
        • Yes : REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING .
        • No : GO to D2 .
      2. D2 CHECK THE SJB BACKLIGHTING OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
        • Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
        • Ignition ON.
        • Do the dimmable backlighted components continue to illuminate?
        • Yes : REPAIR circuit VLN04 (VT/GY) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
        • No : GO to D3 .
      3. D3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
        • Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
        • Check for:
          • corrosion
          • damaged pins
          • pushed-out pins
        • Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
        • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
        • Is the concern still present?
        • Yes : INSTALL a new SJB . REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES . TEST the system for normal operation.
        • No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

      Pinpoint Test E: The Steering Wheel Control Illumination Is Inoperative

      Refer to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER for schematic and connector information.

      The Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends a pulse-width modulated voltage to the steering wheel controls through circuit VLN04 (VT/GY) to Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 80 (5A). The voltage is then routed to the clockspring through circuit CBB80 (YE/GN). The voltage than passes through the clockspring to the steering wheel harness and on to the steering wheel control switch(es). Ground for the steering wheel control switch(es) is supplied to the clockspring through circuit GD133 (BK).

      This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

      • Fuse
      • Wiring, terminals or connectors
      • Steering wheel harness
      • Steering control wheel switch(es)
      • Clockspring

      NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

      1. E1 CHECK THE OTHER DIMMABLE LIGHTING SWITCHES
        • Ignition OFF.
        • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
        • Rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch to the full illumination position and observe other dimmable switches.
        • Are all the dimmable switches inoperative?
        • Yes : Go To PINPOINT TEST C .
        • No : GO to E2 .
      2. E2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO BJB FUSE 80 (5A)
        • Measure the voltage between the BJB fuse 80 (5A), circuit VLN04 (VT/GY), input side and ground.

          Fig 19: Measuring Voltage Between BJB Fuse 80 (5A), Circuit VLN04 (VT/GY), Input Side And Ground

          Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.View Full-Screen
        • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
        • Yes : VERIFY the BJB fuse 80 (5A) is OK. If OK, GO to E3 . If not OK, REFER to the appropriate Systems Wiring Diagram to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
        • No : REPAIR circuit VLN04 (VT/GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
      3. E3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE CLOCKSPRING
        • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
        • Depower the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .
        • Disconnect: Clockspring C218.
        • Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
        • Ignition ON.
        • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
        • Rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch to the full illumination position.
        • Measure the voltage between the clockspring C218-2, circuit CBB80 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.

          Fig 20: Measuring Voltage Between Clockspring C218-2, Circuit CBB80 (YE/GN), Harness Side And Ground

          Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.View Full-Screen
        • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
        • Yes : GO to E4 .
        • No : REPAIR circuit CBB80 (YE/GN) for an open. REPOWER the SRS . REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .

          TEST the system for normal operation.

      4. E4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE CLOCKSPRING USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND
        • Measure the voltage between the clockspring C218-2, circuit CBB80 (YE/GN), harness side and the clockspring C218-7, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side.

          Fig 21: Measuring Voltage Between Clockspring C218-2, Circuit CBB80 (YE/GN) And Clockspring C218-7, Circuit GD133 (BK)

          Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.View Full-Screen
        • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
        • Yes : GO to E5 .
        • No : REPAIR circuit GD133 (BK) for an open. REPOWER the SRS . REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . TEST the system for normal operation.
      5. E5 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN
        • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
        • Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .
        • Disconnect: Upper Clockspring Connector.
        • Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218 pin 7, component side and the upper clockspring connector pin 4, component side.

          Fig 22: Measuring Resistance Between Clockspring C218 Pin 7 And Upper Clockspring Connector Pin 4

          Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.View Full-Screen
        • Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218 pin 2, component side and the upper clockspring connector pin 7, component side.

          Fig 23: Measuring Resistance Between Clockspring C218 Pin 2 And Upper Clockspring Connector Pin 7

          Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.View Full-Screen
        • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
        • Yes : GO to E6 .
        • No : INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . TEST the system for normal operation.
      6. E6 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS
        • Inspect the steering wheel harness for opens and damage.
        • Is the steering wheel harness OK?
        • Yes : INSTALL a new steering wheel control switch. REFER to SPEED CONTROL (speed control switch) or INFORMATION AND ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEMS (audio control switch) as necessary. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . TEST the system for normal operation.
        • No : REPAIR or INSTALL a new steering wheel harness. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . TEST the system for normal operation.

      Pinpoint Test F: One Or More Switch Illumination is Inoperative

      Refer to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER for schematic and connector information.

      When the parking lamps are on, the Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends a pulse-width modulated voltage to the dimmable components through circuit VLN04 (VT/GY).

      When the accessory delay relay is energized, voltage is supplied to the door lock control switches through circuit CBP41 (BU) and to the roof opening panel control switch through circuit CBP47 (GN/BU). Ground is provided through circuits GD114 (BK/BU), GD133 (BK), and GD138 (BK/WH).

      This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

      • Fuse
      • Wiring, terminals or connectors
      • Adjustable pedal switch
      • Audio Control Module (ACM) (base radio only)
      • Floor shifter
      • Four-Wheel Drive (4WD) mode select switch
      • Headlamp switch
      • Hazard flasher switch
      • Message center switch
      • Door lock control switch
      • Roof opening panel control switch
      • SJB

      NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

      1. F1 CHECK THE RECORDED RESULTS FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST
        • Check the recorded DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
        • Are any DTCs present?
        • Yes : REFER to DTC CHARTS .
        • No : If an individual component illumination is inoperative, GO to F2 .

          If the illumination of both door lock control switches are inoperative, VERIFY the SJB fuse 41 (15A) is OK. If OK, GO to F4. If not OK, REFER to the appropriate Systems Wiring Diagram to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

      2. F2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE SINGLE ILLUMINATION SOURCE

        NOTE: If the headlamp switch illumination is the inoperative source, unplug the headlamp switch connector to measure the illumination circuit voltage. Unplugging the connector causes the SJB to turn the exterior lights on by default for 10 minutes, so it is unnecessary to turn on the headlamp switch.

        NOTE: For a door lock control switch, window control switch or roof opening panel control switch, make sure the door locks, windows and roof opening panel operate correctly before continuing diagnostics.

        • Ignition OFF.
        • Disconnect: Inoperative Illumination Source.
        • Ignition ON.
        • For dimmable components, place the headlamp switch to the PARKING LAMPS ON position and rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch to the full illumination position.
        • Measure the voltage between the inoperative illuminated component, harness side and ground as follows:

          COMPONENT REFERENCE CHART

          ComponentConnector-PinCircuit

          Adjustable pedal switchC2235-3VLN04 (VT/GY)

          ACM (base radio only)C290a-3VLN04 (VT/GY)

          Floor shifterC3245-3VLN04 (VT/GY)

          4WD mode select switchC284-4VLN04 (VT/GY)

          Headlamp switchC205-1VLN04 (VT/GY)

          Hazard flasher switchC2355-6VLN04 (VT/GY)

          Message center switchC253-1VLN04 (VT/GY)

          LH door lock control switchC505-1CBP41 (BU)

          RH door lock control switchC605-1CBP41 (BU)

          Roof opening panel control switchC912-2CBP47 (GN/BU)

        • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
        • Yes : For a door lock control switch, INSTALL a new door lock control switch. REFER to HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS . TEST the system for normal operation.

          For the roof opening panel control switch, INSTALL a new roof opening panel control switch. REFER to ROOF OPENING PANEL . TEST the system for normal operation.

          For all other components, GO to F3 .

        • No : REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
      3. F3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE SINGLE ILLUMINATION SOURCE USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND
        • Measure the voltage between the inoperative illuminated component connector, harness side as follows:

          COMPONENT REFERENCE CHART

          ComponentConnector-Pin/CircuitConnector-Pin/Circuit

          Adjustable pedal switchC2235-3 VLN04 (VT/GY)C2235-6 GD133 (BK)

          ACM (base radio only)C290a-3 VLN04 (VT/GY)C290a-4 GD114 (BK/BU)

          Floor shifterC3245-3 VLN04 (VT/GY)C3245-4 GD138 (BK/WH)

          4WD mode select switchC284-4 VLN04 (VT/GY)C284-1 GD133 (BK)

          Headlamp switchC205-1 VLN04 (VT/GY)C205-8 GD133 (BK)

          Hazard flasher switchC2355-6 VLN04 (VT/GY)C2355-1 GD133 (BK)

          Message center switchC253-1 VLN04 (VT/GY)C253-4 GD133 (BK)

        • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
        • Yes : INSTALL a new component in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
        • No : REPAIR the ground circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
      4. F4 BYPASS THE SJB
        • Ignition OFF.
        • Disconnect: SJB C2280e.
        • Connect a fused jumper wire between the SJB C2280e-16, circuit CBP41 (BU), harness side and battery positive.

          Fig 24: Connecting Fused Jumper Wire Between SJB C2280E-16, Circuit CBP41 (BU), Harness Side And Battery Positive

          Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.View Full-Screen
        • Do the door lock control switches illuminate?
        • Yes : GO to F5 .
        • No : REPAIR circuit CBP41 (BU) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
      5. F5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
        • Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
        • Check for:
          • corrosion
          • damaged pins
          • pushed-out pins
        • Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
        • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
        • Is the concern still present?
        • Yes : INSTALL a new SJB . REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES . TEST the system for normal operation.
        • No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

      Instrument Cluster (IC) DTC Chart [ Anti-Theft : DTC Charts ]

      INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC) DTC CHART

      DTCDescriptionAction

      B1213Anti-Theft Number of Programmed Keys is Below Minimum

      NOTE: If DTCs B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681 or B2103 are present, they must be addressed first.

      If DTC B1213 is the only DTC present, PROGRAM additional keys. REFER to KEY PROGRAMMING USING DIAGNOSTIC EQUIPMENT . CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

      B1342ECU is FaultedCLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new IC . REFER to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES . CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

      B1600PATS Ignition Key Transponder Signal Is Not ReceivedNo PATS key has been read by the PCM. Go To PINPOINT TEST B .

      B1601PATS Received Incorrect Key-Code From Ignition Key TransponderThere is an unprogrammed PATS key. Go To PINPOINT TEST C .

      B1602PATS Received Invalid Format of Key-Code From Ignition Key TransponderOnly a partial PATS key was read. Go To PINPOINT TEST D .

      B1681PATS Transceiver Module Signal Is Not ReceivedThe IC did not receive the PATS transceiver signal. Go To PINPOINT TEST E .

      B2103Antenna Not ConnectedThere has been a PATS transceiver antenna failure. Go To PINPOINT TEST A .

      B2141NVM Configuration FailureThere is no PCM ID stored in the IC . CARRY OUT a parameter reset of the IC and the PCM and CYCLE the ignition 3-5 times, making an attempt to start the vehicle each key cycle.

      B2431Transponder Programming FailedThe ignition key was not programmed. PROGRAM the key. REFER to SPARE KEY PROGRAMMING - USING DIAGNOSTIC EQUIPMENT . CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

      U0100Lost Communication With ECM/PCM

      NOTE: If DTCs U0100 and U2510 are both present, address DTC U2510 first.

      Go To PINPOINT TEST G .

      U2510CAN - Invalid Data for Vehicle SecurityCARRY OUT a parameter reset of the IC and the PCM and CYCLE the ignition 3-5 times, making an attempt to start the vehicle each key cycle. REFER to PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) PARAMETER RESET . CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

      U2511CAN - Data Mis-Match (Receive Data Does Not Match Expected)

      NOTE: If DTCs U2510 and U2511 are both present, address DTC U2510 first.

      Go To PINPOINT TEST G .

      All other DTCs-REFER to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart in MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES .

      Instrument Cluster (IC) DTC Chart [ Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes : DTC Charts ]

      INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC CHART

      DTCDescriptionAction

      B1202Fuel Sender Circuit OpenGo To PINPOINT TEST B .

      B1204Fuel Sender Circuit Short To GroundGo To PINPOINT TEST B .

      B1205EIC Switch-1 Assembly Circuit FailureGo To PINPOINT TEST AF .

      B1206EIC Switch-1 Assembly Circuit OpenGo To PINPOINT TEST AF .

      B1208EIC Switch-1 Assembly Circuit Short to GroundGo To PINPOINT TEST AF .

      B1213Anti-Theft Number of Programmed Keys Is Below MinimumANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) .

      B1317Battery Voltage HighGo To PINPOINT TEST AN .

      B1318Battery Voltage LowGo To PINPOINT TEST AO .

      B1342ECU is FaultedINSTALL a new Instrument Cluster (IC). REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC) . TEST the system for normal operation.

      B1600PATS Ignition Key Transponder Signal is Not ReceivedREFER to ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) .

      B1601PATS Received Incorrect Key-Code From Ignition Key TransponderREFER to ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) .

      B1602PATS Received Invalid Format of Key-Code From Ignition Key TransponderREFER to ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) .

      B1681PATS Transceiver Module Signal is Not ReceivedREFER to ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) .

      B1868Lamp Air Bag Warning Indicator Circuit FailureINSTALL a new IC . REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC) . TEST the system for normal operation.

      B2097Compass Module FailureELECTRONIC COMPASS .

      B2103Antenna NotConnected REFER to ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) .

      B2141NVM ConfigurationFailure REFER to ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) .

      B2143NVM Memory Failure CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B2143 returns, INSTALL a new IC . REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC) . TEST the system for normal operation.

      B2431Transponder Programming FailedREFER to ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) .

      B2477Module Configuration FailureCARRY OUT the IC Programmable Module Installation (PMI). REFER to MODULE CONFIGURATION .
      If the DTC reappears, INSTALL a new IC . REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC) . TEST the system for normal operation.

      B2675Trip Reset Button StuckCHECK for correct assembly of the IC lens. If the lens is installed correctly, INSTALL a new IC . REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC) .
      If the lens is not installed correctly, REPAIR or INSTALL a new lens. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC) LENS . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

      C1945Park Switch Indicates Park With Vehicle MovingGo To PINPOINT TEST X .

      U0100Lost Communication With ECM /PCMGo To PINPOINT TEST AP .

      U0101Lost Communication With TCMGo To PINPOINT TEST AQ .

      U0102Lost Communication With Transfer Case Control Module (4x4CM)Go To PINPOINT TEST AR .

      U0121Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control ModuleGo To PINPOINT TEST AS .

      U0137Lost Communication With Trailer Brake Control ModuleGo To PINPOINT TEST AT .

      U0140Lost Communication With Body Control Module (GEM )Go To PINPOINT TEST AU .

      U0151Lost Communication With Restraints Control ModuleGo To PINPOINT TEST AV .

      U0154Lost Communication With Occupant Classification Sensor Module (OCS )Go To PINPOINT TEST AW .

      U0159Lost Communication With Parking Aid Module (PAM )Go To PINPOINT TEST AX .

      U0164Lost Communication With HVAC Control Module (EATC )Go To PINPOINT TEST AY .

      U0208Lost Communication With Seat Control Module (DSM )Go To PINPOINT TEST AZ .

      U0244Lost Communication With Running Board Control Module (PRB )Go To PINPOINT TEST BA .

      U2013Compass Module Is Not RespondingREFER to ELECTRONIC COMPASS .

      U2023Fault Received From External NodeDTC U2023 is set when a module receives invalid network data from another module with a faulted input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs in the other modules on the network. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES for a list of all DTCs.

      U2050No Application PresentCARRY OUT the IC PMI . REFER to MODULE CONFIGURATION .
      If the DTC reappears, INSTALL a new IC . REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC) . TEST the system for normal operation.

      U2196Invalid 'Engine RPM' dataDTC U2196 is set when the IC receives invalid engine rpm data from the PCM with a faulted input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs in the PCM and other modules on the network. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES for a list of all DTCs.

      U2197Invalid 'Vehicle Speed' dataDTC U2197 is set when the IC receives invalid vehicle speed data from the PCM with a faulted input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs in the PCM and other modules on the network. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES for a list of all DTCs.

      U2199Invalid 'Engine Coolant Temperature' dataDTC U2199 is set when the IC receives invalid engine coolant temperature data from the PCM with a faulted input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs in the PCM and other modules on the network. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES for a list of all DTCs.

      U2472Unexpected Ignition StateGo To PINPOINT TEST BB .

      U2510CAN - Invalid data for Vehicle SecurityREFER to ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) .

      U2511CAN - Data Mis-Match (Receive data does not match expected)REFER to ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) .

      U261ACAN data/Configuration Setup MismatchThe IC is not configured for autolamps, easy entry/easy exit, parking aid, auto high beams or trailer brakes while receiving information for the system from the respective module.
      CARRY OUT the IC PMI . REFER to MODULE CONFIGURATION . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

      Instrument Cluster (IC) DTC Chart [ Four Wheel Drive (4WD) Systems - Electronic Shift : DTC Charts ]

      INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC) DTC CHART

      DTCDescriptionAction

      U0102Loss Communication With TCCM REFER to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES .

      All Other DTCs-REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES .

      Instrument Cluster (IC) DTC Chart [ Four Wheel Drive (4WD) Systems - Mechanical Shift : DTC Charts ]

      INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC) DTC CHART

      DTCDescriptionAction

      U0102Loss Communication With TCCM REFER to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES .

      All Other DTCs-REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES .

      Oil Life Reset - Base Instrument Cluster (IC)

      NOTE: All message center functions are carried out using the single stem SELECT/RESET button in the Instrument Cluster (IC).

      1. Press and release the SELECT/RESET button to scroll through the information displays until the message center displays HOLD RESET FOR SETUP MENU.
      2. Press and hold the SELECT/RESET button for approximately 2 seconds until the message center displays OIL LIFE XXX% HOLD RESET = NEW.
      3. Press and hold the SELECT/RESET button for approximately 2 seconds until the message center displays OIL LIFE SET TO XXX%.
      4. Release the SELECT/RESET button and allow the setup timer to expire to exit the procedure.

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      Ask Your Own Ford Question
      Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
       replied 1 month ago

      sorry I sent so much hoping that some good ic cluster testing might be in there....so you have power and grounds to the lighting portion of cluster or no?

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      Customer reply replied 1 month ago
      far: key on pwr from sjb confirmed, key off pwr confirmed, ground confirmed to be only 0.2 ohms which is well within specification. Will now look for lighting circuit… I haven’t found that yet in the long long list ...;-)
      Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
       replied 1 month ago

      w​as that in first second or third message I can only put so much in each

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      Customer reply replied 1 month ago
      Heck...Hard to know… LOL I can only see so much on the screen of my phone while I’m out in the garage
      Customer reply replied 1 month ago
      Hi Eric, I can’t seem to find in the troubleshooting Any steps for the instrument cluster Illumination. Only about dimmable lighting to SJB. I’ve confirmed the dimmer switch functions properly via the other dimmable lighting in the cab. Struggling determining which wire is illumination in the instrument cluster. Did you see that specifically in the troubleshooting?
      Customer reply replied 1 month ago
      OK, so it seems that the instrument cluster illumination is PWM signal over the can. The signal comes from the smart junction box. It is published by the smart junction box over the can. So since other receivers of this PWM signal such as the center stack are functioning properly it would seem that the SJB is doing it’s job. The question is if that signal is published over the can is it then going through the PCM? Since I have replaced the smart junction box and I have two instrument cluster’s I’m starting to wonder if the issue is the PCM. The transmission control module it seems is in the PCM also as we previously discussed. Thoughts...?
      Customer reply replied 1 month ago
      Hi Eric,
      I can't feel my toes...so have to call it quits for the night.... will you be available to continue in the morning?
      Customer reply replied 1 month ago
      Hi Eric, Were you ever able to confirm that the TCU is up integrated into the PCM? thx Rob
      Customer reply replied 1 month ago
      Eric... you there..?.
      Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
       replied 1 month ago

      I​ cant find a separate one...so it must be...disconnect pcm(tcm) and see if dash lights return...sometimes in a network one module can pull down others.....are you able to communicate with modules in dash

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      Customer reply replied 1 month ago
      Ok...I’ll try disconnecting the PCM. And see if the lights will illuminate. What do you mean about communicating with modules in the dash? Do u mean to request a communication specifically with them with the scan tool? The scan tool doesn’t show specific modules as options to talk to ...
      Customer reply replied 1 month ago
      Hi Eric,
      OK, so I disconnected the three larger connectors to the PCU, but still no lights on the IP.
      Rob
      Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
       replied 1 month ago

      o​k letrs see if the sensor wires from transmission go to pcm....that would indicate that the tcm is part of tcm...do you need a schematic?

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      Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
       replied 1 month ago

      are you getting all required inputs for dash lights?

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      Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
       replied 1 month ago

      so you list a tcm in the scanner but cant communicate with it?

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      Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
       replied 1 month ago

      the dash lights and not commun ic ating with tcm may very well be separate issues. but it didn't hurt to check

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      Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
       replied 1 month ago

      If you can find a scanner that can communi ate with cluster would be nice

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      Customer reply replied 1 month ago
      Hi Eric, yes a schematic would be highly appreciated. Would you please send one?With the schematic we can confirm the TCU point you mention.We could also confirm if the cluster is getting all inputs. I cant do a pin out yet, as i dont have a schematic. I was able to confirm the two power sources and the ground quality, based on the trouble shooting list previously provided....as it gave those wire colors. But i have no other wire color code info.My scanner lists: OBD, Engine, ABS, and Transmission as the module to communicate with. “TCM” is not specifically stated, but I assume TCM = Transmission. Correct, i get the “link error” msg regarding the transmission comm with the tool.Is there a scanner you suggest? I’ll go but it.Thx Rob
      Customer reply replied 1 month ago
      Ooops...sorry bout the typo “i’ll buy it”
      Customer reply replied 1 month ago
      Hi Eric, you still there man...? :-)
      Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
       replied 1 month ago
      Sorry got real busy so your scanner can communicate with 3 modules? There are a lot of modules...if u can find someone with an autel or snap on so u can do a co.plete network scan
      Ask Your Own Ford Question
      Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
       replied 1 month ago
      u want schematic for trans sensors and dash lights
      Ask Your Own Ford Question
      Customer reply replied 1 month ago
      Hi Eric, I just checked and there are a lot of scanners by both of those companies, and it looks like they are specific to modules...I didn't see one that covered "all" modules in the vehicle? Do you have a specific model which you suggest?Yes, those two schematics would be a good start. The Dash, not just the dash "lights"...would be better...then I can chase all issues from the IP, looking for the common denominator.Thanks, Rob
      Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
       replied 1 month ago

      al​so it may be worth disconnecting sensors on engine and trans I have seen where a shorted sensor shut down a computer

      Ask Your Own Ford Question
      Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
       replied 1 month ago

      au​tel and snap on can do a complete netrwork scan

      Ask Your Own Ford Question
      Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
       replied 1 month ago

      t​cm is integral part of mechatronic valve assembly pays 3.3 hrs. includes progrAMMING

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      Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
       replied 1 month ago

      WHAT TYPE OF TRANS DOES IT HAVE?

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      Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
       replied 1 month ago

      the instrument panel does have a module....should be able to communicate with it.....Mitchell on demand

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      Customer reply replied 1 month ago
      Hi Eric,
      Let me hit each one of your pings here..copy/paste..."al​so it may be worth disconnecting sensors on engine and trans I have seen where a shorted sensor shut down a computer"
      OK, sounds like an idea. Please advise, what are suggesting I do specifically?"au​tel and snap on can do a complete netrwork scan"
      OK....I get it, but once again, do you have a model number of scanner you suggest?"t​cm is integral part of mechatronic valve assembly pays 3.3 hrs. includes progrAMMING"
      OK, this is good to know, so we stop looking for a seperate mounted TCU ;-). This is not surprising, they have it this way on some front wheel drive transmissions in this timeframe too...."WHAT TYPE OF TRANS DOES IT HAVE?"
      I believe it to be the 5R. How do I confirm this? And what are we looking to learn?"the instrument panel does have a module....should be able to communicate with it.....Mitchell on demand"
      OK, understood. I'm thinking this is a key next step. Acquiring the right scan tool is now critical I think. Why do you mention Mitchell on demand??Thx Rob
      Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
       replied 1 month ago
      Mitchell provided info
      Ask Your Own Ford Question
      Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
       replied 1 month ago
      Call Ford parts dept. To verify trans via vin u put vin into Mitchell and yet have me numerous trans options testing may differ on trans type
      Ask Your Own Ford Question
      Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
       replied 1 month ago
      These I phones w auto word writing changes my words
      Ask Your Own Ford Question
      Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
       replied 1 month ago
      I put vin ANd Mitchell gave several trans options
      Ask Your Own Ford Question
      Ford Mechanic: eric remington,
       replied 27 days ago
      Did u ever get it figured out with scanner?
      Ask Your Own Ford Question
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