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I have two codes on my 2010 ford SE B2290 and B2292. Car was

Customer Question
in an accident. Replaced the...
I have two codes on my 2010 ford SE B2290 and B2292. Car was in an accident. Replaced the control module and the side impact sensor. It saying that the passenger side is whats wrong but that side wasn't hit.
JA: Which particular sensor are you asking about? And have any trouble codes been triggered?
Customer: B2290 and B2292
JA: What is the model of your '10 Ford?
Customer: Focus SE
JA: Are you fixing your Focus yourself? What have you tried so far?
Customer: yes. Nothing since replacing the air bag in the drivers seat, control module and side impact sensor
JA: Anything else you want the mechanic to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Ford
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11/27/2016
Ford Mechanic: Chad Farhat, ASE Certified Technician A6 - Electrical / Electronic systems A7 Heating / Air conditioning systems replied 11 months ago
Chad Farhat
Chad Farhat, ASE Certified Technician A6 - Electrical / Electronic systems A7 Heating / Air conditioning systems
Category: Ford
Satisfied Customers: 4,127
Experience: Owner at Carolina Auto Service & Sales , 20 years experience in Foreign & Domestic Vehicles
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Hi, I'm Chad. Welcome to JustAnswer. I'm reviewing your question and I will be posting your reply ASAP.

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Ford Mechanic: Chad Farhat, ASE Certified Technician A6 - Electrical / Electronic systems A7 Heating / Air conditioning systems replied 11 months ago

hey how are you

It is a long test , but that is what you need to do to find out why , a capable scanner is necessary to do some steps of the test .

1- please review first 1st diagram listing possible cause .rest of diagram go with test steps below

Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests - Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test E: DTC B2290

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. See: Vehicle > Electrical > Diagrams By Number

NOTE: DTC B2290 reported by the Restraints Control Module (RCM) indicates the presence of a fault in the Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM). The following pinpoint test must only be used to diagnose DTC B2290 when reported by the OCSM.

Normal Operation

The OCSM monitors the pressure sensor and circuity for faults. If the OCSM detects a fault, it will store DTC B2290 in memory and send a message to the RCM.

The RCM stores DTC B2290 in memory and sends a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

Zoom and Print Options

a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2290. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2290. This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following: - Wiring, terminals or connectors - OCS system component - Pressure sensing fault - Module mounting PINPOINT TEST E: DTC B2290 WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death. WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death. NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. See: Air Bag Systems > Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview > Inspection and Verification NOTICE: It is necessary to carry out the Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS) system reset when a front passenger seat cushion is disassembled, a new trim cover is installed or an OCS system service kit is installed. A scan tool is used to carry out the OCS system reset. Failure to follow this instruction may result in system failure and the incorrect operation of the OCS system. NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS. NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer. ------------------------------------------------- E1 RETRIEVE OCSM DTCs - Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM . - Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - OCSM - View and Record All 2290 Fault PIDs . - Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2290 fault PIDs. - Do any OCSM on-demand 2290 fault PIDs indicate a fault? Yes This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test. Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step. Vehicles with a production OCS system, GO to E2. Vehicles with a OCS system service kit, INSPECT the seat and body wiring harnesses for damage and REPAIR as needed. If OK, INSTALL a new OCS system service kit. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor See: Seat Occupant Sensor > Removal and ReplacementGO to E11. No This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only. The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to E13. ------------------------------------------------- E2 CHECK SEAT WIRING AND CONNECTORS - Ignition OFF. - Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering See: Air Bag(s) Arming and Disarming > Procedures > Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering. - Carry out a thorough inspection of the OCS system wiring, terminals and connectors and related seat wiring and body wiring harness terminals and connectors. - Were any problems noted? Yes REPAIR the seat connectors and wiring as needed. GO to E14. No For 2290_15_OD (Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No. 1 Internal Fault), GO to E3. For 2290_13_OD (Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No. 1 Circuit Short to Ground), GO to E10. For 2290_12_OD (Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No. 1 Circuit Short to Battery), GO to E11. ------------------------------------------------- E3 CHECK OCS PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE - Disconnect: OCS Pressure Sensor C3042 . - Disconnect: OCSM C3285 . - Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering See: Air Bag(s) Arming and Disarming > Procedures > Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering. - Ignition ON. - Measure voltage between OCS pressure sensor: - C3042-1, circuit CR152 (GY/YE), harness side and ground. - C3042-2, circuit VR223 (BU/WH), harness side and ground. - C3042-3, circuit RR152 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.

Zoom and Print Options

- Is voltage present on any circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CR152 (GY/YE), RR152 (YE/VT) or VR223 (BU/WH). GO to E14.

No
GO to E4.

-------------------------------------------------
E4 CHECK OCS PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering See: Air Bag(s) Arming and Disarming > Procedures > Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure resistance between OCS pressure sensor:
- C3042-1, circuit CR152 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- C3042-2, circuit VR223 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
- C3042-3, circuit RR152 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.

Zoom and Print Options

- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to E5.

No
REPAIR circuit CR152 (GY/YE), RR152 (YE/VT) or VR223 (BU/WH). GO to E14.

-------------------------------------------------
E5 CHECK CIRCUIT CR152 (GY/YE) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE OCSM AND PRESSURE SENSOR

- Measure resistance between OCSM C3285-3, circuit CR152 (GY/YE), harness side and OCS pressure sensor C3042-1, circuit CR152 (GY/YE), harness side.

Zoom and Print Options

- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to E6.

No
REPAIR circuit CR152 (GY/YE). GO to E14.

-------------------------------------------------
E6 CHECK CIRCUIT RR152 (YE/VT) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE OCSM AND PRESSURE SENSOR

- Measure resistance between OCSM C3285-5, circuit RR152 (YE/VT), harness side and OCS pressure sensor C3042-3, circuit RR152 (YE/VT), harness side.

Zoom and Print Options

- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to E7.

No
REPAIR circuit RR152 (YE/VT). GO to E14.

-------------------------------------------------
E7 CHECK CIRCUIT VR223 (BU/WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE OCSM AND PRESSURE SENSOR

- Measure resistance between OCSM C3285-4, circuit VR223 (BU/WH), harness side and OCS pressure sensor C3042-2, circuit VR223 (BU/WH), harness side.

Zoom and Print Options

- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to E8.

No
REPAIR circuit VR223 (BU/WH). GO to E14.

-------------------------------------------------
E8 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN OCS PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS

- Measure resistance between the OCS pressure sensor:
- C3042-1, circuit CR152 (GY/YE), harness side and C3042-2, circuit VR223 (BU/WH), harness side.
- C3042-1, circuit CR152 (GY/YE), harness side and C3042-3, circuit RR152 (YE/VT), harness side.
- C3042-2, circuit VR223 (BU/WH), harness side and C3042-3, circuit RR152 (YE/VT), harness side.

Zoom and Print Options

- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to E9.

No
REPAIR circuit CR152 (GY/YE), RR152 (YE/VT) and/or VR223 (BU/WH). GO to E14.

-------------------------------------------------
E9 CHECK OCS SYSTEM

- Install a new OCS system service kit. Refer to Occupant Classification Sensor See: Seat Occupant Sensor > Removal and Replacement.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering See: Air Bag(s) Arming and Disarming > Procedures > Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.

- WARNING: Make sure the front passenger seat repair is complete, the seat and all attached components (head restraint, seat side shield, etc.) are correctly assembled, and the seat is correctly installed to the vehicle before carrying out the System Reset. Failure to follow these instructions may result in incorrect operation of the occupant classification sensor (OCS) system and increases the risk of serious personal injury or death in a crash.
- NOTICE: To prevent system failure, it is necessary to carry out the Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS) system reset when a front passenger seat cushion is disassembled, a new trim cover installed or an OCS system service kit is installed. A scan tool is used to carry out the OCS system reset.
- NOTICE: To prevent system failure, the following precautions must be taken before carrying out the Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS) system reset:
- Make sure the voltage to the OCSM is above 8 volts and less than 18 volts.
- Make sure the OCS system is not at a temperature below 6°C (42°F) or above 36°C (97°F) when initiating the OCS system reset process. If the vehicle has been exposed to extreme cold or hot temperatures, the vehicle must be exposed and kept at a temperature within the limits, 6°C to 36°C (42°F to 97°F) for a minimum of 30 minutes.
- Make sure nothing is present on the passenger seat before carrying out the OCS system reset and nothing is placed on the seat during the process.
- Make sure a minimum 8-second time period has passed after cycling the ignition ON before the carrying out the OCS system reset process.


- Carry out the OCS system reset.
- If the first system reset attempt was unsuccessful, carry out a thorough inspection of the following and repair any concerns found.
- OCS system connector and wiring for damage
- Pressure sensor hose for kinks and/or damage
- Seat-related wiring and body wiring harness terminals and connectors for damage
- Carry out a second OCS system reset. If the second attempt is unsuccessful, install a new OCS system service kit. Refer to Occupant Classification Sensor See: Seat Occupant Sensor > Removal and Replacement.
- Ignition OFF.
- NOTE: The ignition must be cycled after the OCS system reset.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - OCSM - View and Record All 2290 Fault PIDs .
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2290 fault PIDs.
- Do any OCSM on-demand 2290 fault PIDs indicate a fault or is DTC C1941 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new OCS system service kit. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor See: Seat Occupant Sensor > Removal and Replacement.
GO to E14.

No
Fault corrected. GO to E14.

-------------------------------------------------
E10 CHECK OCS PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering See: Air Bag(s) Arming and Disarming > Procedures > Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: OCS Pressure Sensor C3042 .
- Disconnect: OCSM C3285 .
- Measure resistance between OCS pressure sensor:
- C3042-1, circuit CR152 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- C3042-2, circuit VR223 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
- C3042-3, circuit RR152 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.

Zoom and Print Options

- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to E12.

No
REPAIR circuit CR152 (GY/YE), RR152 (YE/VT) or VR223 (BU/WH). GO to E14.

-------------------------------------------------
E11 CHECK OCS PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Disconnect: OCS Pressure Sensor C3042 .
- Disconnect: OCSM C3285 .
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering See: Air Bag(s) Arming and Disarming > Procedures > Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between OCS pressure sensor:
- C3042-1, circuit CR152 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- C3042-2, circuit VR223 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
- C3042-3, circuit RR152 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.

Zoom and Print Options

- Is voltage present on any circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CR152 (GY/YE), RR152 (YE/VT) or VR223 (BU/WH). GO to E14.

No
GO to E12.

-------------------------------------------------
E12 CONFIRM THE OCS FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering See: Air Bag(s) Arming and Disarming > Procedures > Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: OCSM C3285 (if previously disconnected) .
- Connect: OCS Pressure Sensor C3042 .
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering See: Air Bag(s) Arming and Disarming > Procedures > Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - OCSM - View and Record All 2290 Fault PIDs .
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2290 fault PIDs.
- Does the original OCSM on-demand 2290 fault PID indicate a fault?

Yes
INSTALL a new OCS system service kit. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor See: Seat Occupant Sensor > Removal and Replacement.
GO to E14.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of electrical connectors that were disconnected. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to E14.

-------------------------------------------------
E13 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - OCSM - View and Record All 2290 Fault PIDs .
- Do any OCSM on-demand 2290 fault PIDs indicate a fault?

Yes
The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.

CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault at or near the affected SRS component connector. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found.

If an intermittent concern was found and repaired, GO to E14.

If an intermittent concern was not found and repaired, USE the fault PIDs recorded and GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

Vehicles with a production OCS system, GO to E2.

Vehicles with a OCS system service kit, for OCS system with a pressure sensor fault or a pressure sensor internal fault 2290_12_OD (Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No. 1 Circuit Short to Battery), 2290_13_OD (Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No. 1 Circuit Short to Ground) or 2290_15_OD (Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No. 1 Internal Fault), INSPECT the seat wiring harness for damage and REPAIR as needed. If OK, INSTALL a new OCS system service kit. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor See: Seat Occupant Sensor > Removal and ReplacementGO to E14.

No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminals or connector concerns found. GO to E14.

-------------------------------------------------
E14 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs

- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering See: Air Bag(s) Arming and Disarming > Procedures > Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints .
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved indicating a fault?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all concerns/faults have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

-------------------------------------------------

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Ford Mechanic: Chad Farhat, ASE Certified Technician A6 - Electrical / Electronic systems A7 Heating / Air conditioning systems replied 11 months ago

Now the DTC B2292 is seat pretension er , did you replace that ,IN YOUR NOTES EARLIER NO MENTION ABOUT CHANGING THAT ,YOU WILL HAVE TO OR THE RCM WILL SEE IT AND KEEP SETTING THAT CODE FOR YOU

Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Pinpoint Tests - Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Pinpoint Test F: DTC B2292 Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. See: Vehicle > Electrical > Diagrams By Number Normal Operation The Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors all safety belt buckle pretensioner circuits for the following faults: - Resistance out of range - Unexpected voltage - Short to ground The RCM will set a DTC if a short to battery or short to ground fault is detected. The RCM will also set a DTC if the loop resistance is less than 0.9 ohm or greater than 5 ohms. The normal expected resistance range is 1.4 to 3.5 ohms. If resistance is between 0.9 and 1.4 ohms or between 3.5 and 5 ohms, there exists strong potential for an intermittent fault. If the RCM detects one of the following faults on either of the safety belt buckle pretensioner circuits, it will store DTC B2292 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

Please let me know IF THAT WORKS FOR YOU OR YOU NEED ANYTHING ELSE ON IT .

Thank You

Chad Farhat

ASE Certified Technician

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Ford Mechanic: Chad Farhat, ASE Certified Technician A6 - Electrical / Electronic systems A7 Heating / Air conditioning systems replied 11 months ago

Please let me know if you need anything else on it, just reply back and we will continue

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Thank You
Chad Farhat
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I have a 1992 ford ranger with a 2.3L and a 5 speed transmission. It wouldn't start. I checked fuel pressure and had none. So I had the fuel pump replaced and it still wouldn't start so they put an ig… read more
Peter Bagley
Peter Bagley
master technition
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
892 satisfied customers
Currently my 2004 F-150 Lar. 5.4 auto 2x4 has 3.55 gearing
Currently my 2004 F-150 Lar. 5.4 auto 2x4 has 3.55 gearing which gives me 2000 rpm at 75 mph. Since I tow 6/8000 loads quite offten I'm thinking of switching to 4*****gearing. By my figures if I do th… read more
Tim Basham
Tim Basham
auto repair, shop foreman, tech trainer
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
500 satisfied customers
We have a 2013 ford edge and the battery kept going dead.
we have a 2013 ford edge and the battery kept going dead. The battery has been replaced, but they are telling us that the battery sensor needs to be re-programmed to keep the problem from re-occuring.… read more
Mike V.
Mike V.
Auto Service Technician
High School or GED
1,335 satisfied customers
My 2014 f 150 six lightning not turn off. Lid new light. All
My 2014 f 150 six lightning not turn off JA: What year is your Lightning? Customer: Lid new light JA: Just to clarify, what are the exact lights you're talking about? Customer: All lights JA: Are you … read more
Kavey
Kavey
86 satisfied customers
06 F350 6 litre powerstroke losing power, missing on
06 F350 6 litre powerstroke losing power, missing on numerous cylinders,then shutting off, won't start back up. … read more
Chris (aka- Moose)
Chris (aka- Moose)
Technician
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
27,937 satisfied customers
I have a problem where the yellow wire from the ignition
I have a problem where the yellow wire from the ignition switch on the column is grounding out causing Sparks to fly and melt the yellow battery input wire to melt on a 87 f 150 5.0 motor … read more
Jaybird61
Jaybird61
Master Automotive Mechanic
1,879 satisfied customers
I have a 1997 expedition, with a 6+ amp draw thru the
Hi. I have a 1997 expedition, with a 6+ amp draw thru the circuit for fuse 17 (30 amp) under the hood. I have pulled relays too and this does not drop it. Is hit a problem with the 4wd shift motor? … read more
Jaybird61
Jaybird61
Master Automotive Mechanic
1,879 satisfied customers
1989 f250 clutch pedl does not return from floor position.
1989 f250 clutch pedl does not return from floor position … read more
Joecamel90
Joecamel90
Technician
Associate Degree
24 satisfied customers
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Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

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