How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris (aka- Moose) Your Own Question
Chris (aka- Moose)
Chris (aka- Moose), Technician
Category: Ford
Satisfied Customers: 47633
Experience:  16 years experience
2499435
Type Your Ford Question Here...
Chris (aka- Moose) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

2000 f250 super duty no brake lights, turn signals or hazards JA:

Customer Question

2000 f250 super duty no brake lights, turn signals or hazards
JA: Working brake lights are so important for a safe drive. Luckily, the mechanic I'm going to connect you with will have just the tips you need for a quick fix. Tell me a bit more about what's going on so he can help you best.
Customer: I've ;checked all the fuses and replaced the multifunction switch
JA: Are you hoping to fix this yourself?
Customer: yes
JA: Great! What have you tried so far?
Customer: replaced the multifuction switch and checked all the fuses
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Ford Mechanic should know about your Ford?
Customer: no
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Ford Mechanic about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Ford
Expert:  Jeremy replied 1 year ago.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you with your question today. I'm an independent contractor and I don't get paid until a rating has been made. We can go back and forth as needed to help resolve the issue you are having. Follow ups are free after ratings, so rate in confidence! You mentioned the fuses and the multi-function switch, but not the flasher itself. Was it checked? If so, then all that you can do from this point is go through the system wire by wire. I can provide the wiring diagram if needed. If it wasn't checked and you can;t locate it, it is on the right side of the driver behind where the brake controller is. You will have to take the dash trim and the lower part of the dash apart to get to it. Let me know if you need info for that as well.__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________You want a 5 star service and I want to provide a 5 star service. Please consider that I don't know your skill level as well as I can't see, touch, smell, hear the vehicle/machine in question. Please provide as much detail as possible and I will provide as much back. Once an answer is provided, you should see a rating screen. Please rate my personal service to you. The ratings are my personal feedback,they are not the site feedback. Thank you for allowing me to assist you through Just Answer! Jeremy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
is it behind the fuse panel or farther to the right behind the cup holder?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok, I found it. Is it the blue one or the black one, and how do I test it.......also, what does the flasher have to do with the brake lights?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
are you there?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Jeremy replied 1 year ago.
I got called to the field. I'm the only electrician working in the shop today and I got super busy for a bit. The blue one is the accessory delay relay. The black is the flasher. To test, just swap it. The flasher is less than $10. That or use a relay tester if you have one. most don't so just swapping it always works. For loss of power, check the pin for 84 and see if there is a constant power when pressing the brakes or turning the turn signal on. The other pins should be ground. 84a will light up when the other turn signal is on or you press the brake pedal.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Nope. I changed both black relays and nothing has changed. I checked pin 44, light blue wire form the stop switch, and when I step on the brake I get power.
Expert:  Jeremy replied 1 year ago.
What about on the brake pedal position switch? You have power going to it and out of it just fine? CLICK HERE for the diagram for the main power flow. It goes from junction box to switch to lights. Other side is junction box to flasher to multiswitch to lights.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Here's what I got at the pedal:
When plugged in Light blue and Light green and light green/red have power.
Not plugged in Lt green/red and lught blue have power
Plugged in, press on pedal red/green has power
Pink never has power.
Expert:  Jeremy replied 1 year ago.
Pink is ground. When you press the pedal, it should light up. If it isn;t lighting up, there is an issue with the switch. It isn't grounding in the switch or there is an issue in the ground wire. Connect the black onto a power source and see if the ground gives a 12 volt reading with the multimeter. If using a test light, clamp on a power source and then probe the pink wire. If it isn;t lighting up, the issue is in that wire not grounding. If it lights up, then the switch at the pedal is bad.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok, I hooked the test light to power and probed the pink wire and it lit up. I guess that means the switch at the brake pedal is bad? I can't confirm that until tomorrow because my local parts store closed at 7. But what I don't understand is how and why would that effect the hazard and turn signals?
Expert:  Jeremy replied 1 year ago.
Everything grounds through that switch is why. The multifunction and the brake lamps all work through the same ground.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I guess not as easy as the old days......I'll let you know tomorrow what happens
Expert:  Jeremy replied 1 year ago.
Please do let me know.Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Well, bad news.....I replaced the stop switch, and it didn't heal. In fact, I retested the pink ground wire, and it still lights the test light.
Expert:  Jeremy replied 1 year ago.
Hmmm... I'm going to have to get back into the diagram right quick and give all the spots to check. be right back.
Expert:  Chris (aka- Moose) replied 1 year ago.
Welcome, I'm Chris (aka Moose). I normally log in after 3 pm central. Please make sure to let me know exactly what is needed from me so I can provide EXCELLENT 5 STAR service. The tech that was helping has opted out, would you like me to help?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
please....he didn't solve my problem. I have a 2000 F250 Super duty. I have no turn signals, hazard lights or brake lights. The 3rd brake light on the cab doesn't work either. I have changed the multi function switch, the stop switch, and the 2 flasher relays and nothing has helped.
Expert:  Chris (aka- Moose) replied 1 year ago.
Okay, below are 2 files for how Ford says to diagnose this and a wire diagram.https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/90220402/00Elight.pdfhttps://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/90220402/00testH.pdfhttps://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/90220402/00testK.pdfMy way, testing the brake lights first. At the brake switch is the light green/red wire powered?When the brakes are applied is the light green wire then powered at the brake switch and the multifunction switch? -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------On your screen at the top you should see a rating 1-5 stars and a green submit button. Please make sure to select one and press submit. I am not compensated by the website unless a customer rates. Rating only pays me from the deposit you have already made, it does not charge you more, nor close the post. Also all follow ups are free and welcome.Thanks Chris
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
At the brake switch, the light green/red wire is powered, and the light green is powered at the multi function switch, I'll have to confirm tomorrow that it is lit when the brakes are applied. Last time I tested, it did have power, but I don't remember if it was when the brakes were applied or not.
Expert:  Chris (aka- Moose) replied 1 year ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** results wiring looks to blame. I will wait for your response tomorrow.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
OK, I confirm. Lt Grn/red has power at the brake switch and Light Green has power at both the brake switch and multi function switch when the brake is applied.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ARE YOU THERE?
Expert:  Chris (aka- Moose) replied 1 year ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** remove the 3rd brake light and see if the light green wire there is powered when braking indicating a blown bulb or bad ground. If there is no power there, then we need to check a connector behind the dash. At the multifunction switch are wires light green/orange and orange/light blue powered when braking? Are fuses 1 and 3 under the hood powered when braking?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'll try everything when I get home from work tomorrow.
Expert:  Chris (aka- Moose) replied 1 year ago.
Super
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok, I'm back. The 3rd brake light did have a bad bulb. Now it's ok. On the multi function switch, NO power to either the Lt Grn/OR or Lt BLue when brakes applied. Fuse 1 and 3 both have power on one side, and stays power on one side when brake applied.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hey Moose are you there?
Expert:  Chris (aka- Moose) replied 1 year ago.
One issue down.I do not know how you got no power on the 2 wires at the multifunction switch with the brakes applied but you did at the 2 fuses on down the circuit. Maybe you were not making good connection there, so we will just move on to a circuit issue past the fuses. Locate connector 1045 below the brake master cylinder. https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/90220402/1045.png See if those same 2 wire colors are powered when braking.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I did retest the 2 wires on the switch just to be sure, and yes neither one has power when the brake is applied. Can you tell me the location of the 1045 connector? Is it one of the big ones on the firewall.....top or bottom. Or is it one of the 4 (1 grey 3 black) below. If so, which one. Thanks Moose
Expert:  Chris (aka- Moose) replied 1 year ago.
Locate connector 1045 below the brake master cylinder. You will have to compare the pin chart I sent showing the wire colors to confirm your on the correct connector. The fuses we tested prior are powered by the brake signal flowing through the brake switch. Are you sure those fuses are only powered when the brakes are applied? Based on your recent recheck of the wire testing at the M switch, those fuses should not be powered and indicate your new M switch is bad.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The fuses have power all the time, not just when the brake is applied.
Expert:  Chris (aka- Moose) replied 1 year ago.
Stop for now so I can look at the wire diagram.
Expert:  Chris (aka- Moose) replied 1 year ago.
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/90220402/00fuse.pngAre you sure your on the correct fuses 1 and 3 under the hood? For those to be powered all the time would mean the rear brake lights would be on all the time, and it would be extremely odd for a short in the trailer harness to reverse power these fuses. This is why your wire testing at the M switch makes no sense. https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/90220402/Mswitch.png
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I just double checked the switch wires and the fuses. This has got me fried. I am sorry but I was testing the cab fuses. The under the hood fuses 1 & 3 (7.5 amp) DO NOT light when the pedal is pressed. The OR/GRN and OR/Lt Bl still do not get power. I hop I didnt drive you nuts.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
my email said you sent an answer 2 minutes ago, but there;s nothing here.
Expert:  Chris (aka- Moose) replied 1 year ago.
Ca you confirm once again there is brake signal power to the M switch. If there is then that M switch is bad and needs to be replaced.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yeah, I came to the same conclusion already and ordered another one and started the return process. Amazon will deliver tomorrow. Ill let you know what happens.
Expert:  Chris (aka- Moose) replied 1 year ago.
Super
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Moose. Sorry to say I'm back, and not with good news. Amazon delivered the new switch, and still no good. I did all the tests that led you to conclude the first switch was defective, and the results are the same. So, I figured maybe a $36 switch is crap, and went out a bought a BWD for $100, and still nothing works! HELP!
Expert:  Chris (aka- Moose) replied 1 year ago.
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/90220402/m1switch.png
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Problem solved.......I can't believe it turned out to be the flasher.
Expert:  Chris (aka- Moose) replied 1 year ago.
Glad you got it resolved, although the flasher is not used for the brake lights.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I had already changed the brake switch......maybe the combination of the 2 was the cure.
Expert:  Chris (aka- Moose) replied 1 year ago.
There had to be an issue with the testing. You can remove the flasher relay and the brake lights will still work. I was tying to get the brake lights all working prior to getting on the turn signals. Glad its now fixed. You can rate the post to close it out.