How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ron Your Own Question
Ron, ASE Certified Technician
Category: Ford
Satisfied Customers: 23821
Experience:  23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
Type Your Ford Question Here...
Ron is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a 92 bronco, 5.0, e4od trans. I have owned this truck

Customer Question

Good evening, I have a 92 bronco, 5.0, e4od trans. I have owned this truck for a number of years. And it has always contained a puzzle: someone had connected a wire from the coast clutch wire near the harness connector by the fire wall to grnd, with a bulb socket seriesed in. If u remove the bulb to open the grnd I get the error; "coast clutch circuit open". I repaired circuit problem at trans connector, the error is gone. But if the grnd is removed. After starting the engine, and engaging drive, trans only partially engages, until I press the o d button:(od off), then once the od is turned back on, it drives fine with no codes. Subsequent shifts to park, reverse, and back to drive around all fine until I shut it off. Replacing the grnd wire solves this problem with no codes, (for now), although it shifts slightly harder. Trans also has a hard 1-2 shift. I have gotten rid of the " open circuit " error. However I would like it to be normal without that gnd wire. I've worked hard to fix a lot of 'bugs', but this one still " bugs me".
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Ford
Expert:  HDGENE replied 1 year ago.

hello, so a bulb socket was wired into the coast clutch circuit from the transmission way up on the firewall and the ground side of the bulb socket is what is in question or an individual ground that was added on?