Ford

Have Ford Questions? Ask a Mechanic for Answers ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Ford

1993 F150: Tranny (Auto)..shifting hard..speedometer stopped..odometer

Customer Question
1993 F150 5.0, Tranny (Auto)...
1993 F150 5.0, Tranny (Auto) started shifting hard from 1st to 2nd, speedometer stopped working as well as the odometer.
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Ford
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Ford Question
Answered in 34 minutes by:
9/10/2009
Ford Mechanic: Brad B, Ford Technician replied 8 years ago
Brad B
Brad B, Ford Technician
Category: Ford
Satisfied Customers: 1,091
Experience: ASE Master Certified & ASE G1. Ford Senior Master
Verified

HeyCustomer

 

Thanks for choosing Just Answer!

 

If the speedometer has stopped working this will cause a shift issue as the vehicle does not know what speed it is at to properly shift at the set points. The speedometer also controls the odometer. Your vehicle may have an issue with the speed sensor itself, I have seen many times with the older Ford trucks have had a broken speedometer cable or the gear at the speedometer sensor has been rounded out and causes a no speedometer issue. If the gear itself is rounded out you could have an issue what is known as 'apple core' where the gear inside the transmission will be rounded out also and causes the issue you are experiencing. You will see the speedometer cable at the rear of the transmission, the easiest way to test the cable and the instrument cluster is by removing the cable from the sensor (which you will see a metal clip around the top of the sensor / the bottom of the cable, pull the clip and the cable out, then take a electric drill and spin and see if the instrument cluster shows your speedo working, if it does then you will need to pull the sensor and check the gear and if not overly worn then you will be safe to replace the sensor, when spinning you can also do this with your fingers, you will not be able to test as high of speeds but will get an idea.)

Ask Your Own Ford Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
it is a 4x4 so is the cable still at the rear of the tranny? I do not see any cable going from the tranny through the floorboard/firewall other than the shift cable, is it possible it is electric?
Ford Mechanic: Brad B, Ford Technician replied 8 years ago

The 4x4 should be at the rear of the transfer case. The component location shows it being on the tranmission itself, but if I remember correctly it will be on the rear of the t-case (around the output shaft area) the output shaft is the last part of the housing before the driveline. Click this link to see what the sensor looks like; http://www.autozone.com/autozone/catalog/parts/partsProduct.jsp?displayName=Vehicle+Speed+S ensor&itemId=430-0&navValue=15900430&parentId=59-0&productId=68815&fromString=search&itemIdentifier=68815_0_0_&filterByKeyWord=speedsensor&categoryNValue=15999999&isSearchByPartNumber=false&categoryDisplayName=EngineManagement&store=3731&skuDescription=Duralast/VehicleSpeedSensor&fromWhere=&searchText=speedsensor&_requestid=1525439

 

The sensor will have a cable and also a wire connector to it. This vehicle should have a cable for the speedometer. If you have any issues let me know!

Ask Your Own Ford Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Just checked a little more.....the Power Source Socket, Internal Light, Cig Lighter doesn't work either and I saw somewhere on the internet that it might be a short somewhere....Is that possible?
Ford Mechanic: Brad B, Ford Technician replied 8 years ago

Check fuse # XXXXX (15 amp) this is for the cigar lighter

 

#18 (10 amp) also controls the speedometer (may have a blown fuse, not as common as the issue stated above, but may be an issue)

 

# XXXXX (15 amp) controls interior lights, warning chime, and a few other options)

 

CLICK HERE FOR DIAGRAM this fuse box is the interior fuse box...... The issues could be from other problems such as a bad ground, bad power wire, bad door ajar switch which would not allow the interior light to come on with the doors open, a bad interior light, bad cigar lighter socket, a short would cause the fuse to blow instantly.

 

You will most likely find you have several issues for what you are experiencing. Check the cable as stated earlier, and also the fuses.

 

Heres some other things to consider for trans. shifting issues (although keep in mind the inoperative speedometer will cause a harsh shift.)

 

If the transmission is not shifting correctly it could be from a few possibilities, some are cheap some are not. If the fluid is low this would cause the transmission to have a delayed and harsh shift when it does engage, you need to check the level when the vehicle is running and in park. Also make sure it is on level ground to get an accurate reading.

 

If the fluid is black this indicates the fluid is very worn out and having the system flushed may help with this, although if the fluid is extremely bad having it flushed will make it worse as the transmission will most likely go completely out. If the fluid has a burnt clutch smell to it this indicates the clutch packs are burnt and a rebuild will be needed.

 

If the fluid is fairly dirty and you have at least 70,000 miles on the transmission you could be due for a transmission service and filter replacement. If the filter is plugged this would cause a shifting issue, as the transmission is not able to shift at the correct points due to a lack of pressure (or in some cases too much, which would cause a harsh shift also.)

 

If the overdrive light is on or flashing this could be an electrical issue and you will need to have the codes scanned to determine the issue, which if you are not mechanically inclined you will need a shop to diagnose it at this point. A light could also mean you have internal failures but will not know until the code is read.

 

If you drop the pan and find metal shavings this would also show you have internal failures and will need to have the transmission rebuilt.

 

If the check engine light is on you could have an issue with a MAF sensor or related sensor that could be affecting the shifting of your car.

 

If the transmission is slipping through the gears having the system flushed somethimes helps but in most cases indicates an internal failure with the clutches.

Ask Your Own Ford Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Brad,
I am mechanically inclined, have been working vehicles since a kid (am in 50's now!! and rebuilding a 66 GTO!!) Just never saw these symptoms in the past.Fluid good, not dirty, no burnt smell,overdrive light not flashing, no check engine light on. Will check the fuses in the am(on east coast and almost 10pm).
Ford Mechanic: Brad B, Ford Technician replied 8 years ago

Check the fuses

 

Also check out the cable, I would suspect your issue is either a cable issue or the speedometer itself whether it gear the gear or the sensor. it is very common to have the speedometer gear issue and the apple core problem is also another common issue, which if you find the gear to be apple cored then you will need to pull apart the t-case to repair this as the gear in the t-case will eventually take out the speedometer sensor gear.

 

If you have any issues or questions let me know! I will be online for most of tonight although tomorrow if you need help before (8 pm your time) go ahead and hit the opt me out button and another tech will be able to assist you.

 

Thanks once again for choosing Just Answer!

Ask Your Own Ford Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Thanks Brad,
Will check cable and fuses in the AM. I am leaning towards the electrical problem because of the problems other than the speedometer.
Bought this truck last October for our 16 year old son....just getting his liscense. Sweet looking truck...6"inch lft, 36 " tires, engine rebuilt 38000 miles ago, body in pretty good condition, NO rust anyehere.
Talk to you tomorrow night.
Don
Ford Mechanic: Brad B, Ford Technician replied 8 years ago

I just had this issue with a 92' F-150 w/ a 4" lift that had a broken speedometer sensor. Hopefully it is something cheap and easy such as a fuse.

 

Being the age of the truck it would not be uncommon to just have a blown fuse for the cigar / power source socket.

 

The dome light issue could be a bad bulb, door ajar issue (although you will still be able to turn the light on manually), or a wiring issue.

 

 

Brad B
Brad B, Ford Technician
Category: Ford
Satisfied Customers: 1,091
Experience: ASE Master Certified & ASE G1. Ford Senior Master
Verified
Brad B and 87 other Ford Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Brad B Your Own Question
Brad B
Brad B
Brad B, Ford Technician
Category: Ford
Satisfied Customers: 1,091
1,091 Satisfied Customers
Experience: ASE Master Certified & ASE G1. Ford Senior Master

Brad B is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

AlvinC answered a question about my Ford truck that only someone with an in-depth knowledge of his subject would have known what was going on.

Rich DUSA

Because of your expertise, you armed me with enough ammunition to win the battle with the dealer. They are installing a fuel filter and fuel pump at no charge to me.

MollyUSA

I needed help with my car on Saturday morning....got a response in 5 minutes, and it was the perfect solution. Thanks again to your service.

Jason V.Kirkland, WA

I do know, after going though this with JustAnswer, that I can somewhat trust my mechanic but I will always contact you prior to going there.

BRNew Jersey

I would (and have) recommend your site to others I was quite satisfied with the quality of the information received, the professional with whom I interacted, and the quick response time. Thanks, and be sure that I'll be back whenever I need a question answered in a hurry.

Stephanie PElm City, NC

used your service this weekend with "Trecers" help. thank you ,thank you, thank you. replaced an A/C fan motor. Local Auto Zone had part. $15.00 "tracer" fee and $40.00 for parts, I saved several hundreds of dollers at a shop. i will recommend you and use you in the future.

David L.Richmond, TX

9 dollars, 2 hours of my time, and I drove away. Your diagnosis was right on the mark. Thank you so much.

PhilMarysville, CA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ron

Ron

ASE Certified Technician

24,320 satisfied customers

23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs

Chris (aka- Moose)

Chris (aka- Moose)

Technician

28,139 satisfied customers

16 years experience

John Mc

John Mc

Ford Technician

5,495 satisfied customers

19 years Ford Lincoln Mercury experience

Chuck

Chuck

ASE Certified Technician

1,685 satisfied customers

33 Years Experience,Ford Senior Master,ASE Master,L1 Advanced Engine Performance

Cam

Cam

Journeyman Automotive Technician

10 satisfied customers

GM Grand Master Technician 2007. 14 years Automotive experience.

Richard

Richard

ASE Certified Technician

1,524 satisfied customers

12 years at a Ford Lincoln/Mercury and Jaguar dealer as a technician and shop foreman.

Mike V.

Mike V.

Auto Service Technician

1,380 satisfied customers

25 years experience on all makes and models, Licensed NYS Inspector.

< Previous | Next >

Related Ford Questions
Was traveling down the road, transmission quit. put in
was traveling down the road, transmission quit. put in clutch, when disengaged motor died … read more
Eric
Eric
Auto Technician
589 satisfied customers
Will a transmission from a 2000 Mazda b3000 fit a 2000 Ford
Will a transmission from a 2000 Mazda b3000 fit a 2000 Ford ranger … read more
kalamykid
kalamykid
Pactor automotive
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
97 satisfied customers
Transmission slipping a little. Just this week I noticed...
just this week I noticed... I can feel a slipping like sensation when under a load every couple minutes or so just for 1/2 second … read more
rpmdiag
rpmdiag
High school
7,283 satisfied customers
It is jerking from time to time - seems to be transmission
It is jerking from time to time - seems to be transmission related. … read more
rpmdiag
rpmdiag
High school
7,283 satisfied customers
I replaced the transmission in my daughter's 2013 ford
I replaced the transmission in my daughter's 2013 ford escape del 1.6 ecoboost. Took it for a test drive and everything was fine until it started missing and the information center read. High engine t… read more
6Bucs
6Bucs
Senior Master Tech
Associate Degree
3 satisfied customers
What is the purpose of transmission speed sensors on an 08
What is the purpose of transmission speed sensors on an 08 Ford Escape? It runs fine no problem but check engine light is on and was diagnosed at Auto Zone as a bad speed sensor. … read more
Ron
Ron
ASE Certified Technician
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
24,320 satisfied customers
Transmission fault service now and check engine light just
Transmission fault service now and check engine light just came on at the same time … read more
Edward Clayton
Edward Clayton
Associate Degree
1,033 satisfied customers
EXPERIENCING PROBLEMS WITH THE TRANSMISSION ON A 2009
I AM CURRENTLY EXPERIENCING PROBLEMS WITH THE TRANSMISSION ON A 2009 LINCLON MKS 6 SPEED TRANSMISSION FWD … read more
Ron
Ron
ASE Certified Technician
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
24,320 satisfied customers
Bubbles in transmission fluid. Unsure looking to purchase.
Bubbles in transmission fluid JA: When was the last time your transmission fluid was checked? Changed? Customer: Unsure looking to purchase JA: What is the make/model/year of your car? Customer: Ford … read more
eauto
eauto
self employed
High School or GED
74 satisfied customers
Transmission malfunction warning. About a year. 2012 ford
it is my 23 year daughters car and she hasn't done anything she doesn't know what to do … read more
Jared D
Jared D
Shop Supervisor
Bachelor\u0027s
3 satisfied customers
I have a 1993 thunderbird with a v6 the transmission will
i have a 1993 thunderbird with a v6 the transmission will move the car until it has to shit into high gear then it just revs up this happend after the lincage from the eccelerator to the transmission … read more
kalamykid
kalamykid
Pactor automotive
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
97 satisfied customers
2002 Escape, 3.0L, 2WD, transmissions slips in in second
2002 Escape, 3.0L, 2WD, transmissions slips in in second gear only when cold (35 degrees). Once warmed up it shifts fine throughout the range. Fluid level is fine. … read more
Ron
Ron
ASE Certified Technician
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
24,320 satisfied customers
I have a 2003 7.3 and the transmission showed signs of
I have a 2003 7.3 and the transmission showed signs of slipping and rough shifting over the last few days. Today the transmission just suddenly quit and would intermittently work for short periods. In… read more
HDGENE
HDGENE
Master Technician/Lead Technician
Associate Degree
2,835 satisfied customers
Transmission seems to be stuck in neutra. Transmission will
Don't know. Tried changing fuses, disconnecting battery, checked fluid. … read more
roy
roy
Associate Degree
3 satisfied customers
My 2006 Mustang automatic transmission is having issues.
My 2006 Mustang automatic transmission is having issues. Won't engage into fear especially in cold. Jerks when putting in drive … read more
Gunvir Singh
Gunvir Singh
1,817 satisfied customers
I was told it was a short to transmission module 93 ford
I was told it was a short to transmission module 93 ford ranger xlt … read more
Pete
Pete
Independent Auto Technician
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
138 satisfied customers
2004, f150, 5.4 engine two wheel drive. The transmission
2004, f150, 5.4 engine two wheel drive. The transmission slips at around 45 mph as if it shifted into neutral, when it slows down to around 20-25 mph the power returns. Just changed fluid and filter a… read more
HDGENE
HDGENE
Master Technician/Lead Technician
Associate Degree
2,835 satisfied customers
Will the engine and transmission. From an 08 focus SE fit in
Will the engine and transmission. From an 08 focus SE fit in an 04 SE focus … read more
Chris (aka- Moose)
Chris (aka- Moose)
Technician
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
28,139 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x