How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: FL Real Estate
Satisfied Customers: 24
Experience:  Licensed Attorney with 29 yrs. exp in Real Estate Law
19127644
Type Your FL Real Estate Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In district court of appeal Pudlit 2 Joint Venture, LLP v.

Customer Question

In district court of appeal Pudlit 2 Joint Venture, LLP v. Westwood Gardens Homeowners Association, the court determined that the new owner of the property is not liable for old owner''s past association fees due, if in the declaration of covenant states so.
I need an attorney who can fight the association in the same situation. In their declaration it clearly states it's only previous owner's responsibility, but they have been refusing to start account for the new owner and they demanded the old owner's due to be paid by new owners. Please let me know if you can file the suit on contingency basis, since they association side will absolutely lose and I don't have retainers to pay upfront.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: FL Real Estate
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your question.
I am afraid that state law forbids any expert on this site from actually representing you or any other customer on the site. If you need local counsel, please use the same sites used by other attorneys, http://www.hg.org or http://www.lexmundi.com
You may contact customer service at http://ww2.justanswer.com/help to ask for a refund of any deposit if you like or at***@******.*** or you can call Just Answer customer service at(###) ###-####