How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jason M. Tyra, CPA Your Own Question
Jason M. Tyra, CPA
Jason M. Tyra, CPA, Certified Public Accountant (CPA)
Category: Finance
Satisfied Customers: 178
Experience:  Principal at Jason M. Tyra, CPA, PLLC
92489302
Type Your Finance Question Here...
Jason M. Tyra, CPA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a portion of the 1031 exchange capital be used to add an

Customer Question

Can a portion of the 1031 exchange capital be used to add an additional rental unit to a MF property we already own? Or is it 1031 proceeds only to be used for new acquisitions not improving existing property?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Finance
Expert:  Jason M. Tyra, CPA replied 1 year ago.

Hi Rick:

The gain deferment rules at IRC Section 1031 require you to acquire a new property of like-kind. The IRS doesn't allow you to use the funds to improve property that you already own.