How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 13017
Experience:  30 years as a family law lawyer .
8534270
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do you deal with family law. Maryland. Not yet, i am trying

Customer Question

Do you deal with family law
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: maryland
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: not yet, i am trying to figure out how to proceed
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 8 months ago.
what can I answer for you?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
2 things I need to know. One can I take my ex to court even if its district court for help with college, he promised to pay and did here and there then nothing and will not return my calls. I have one son still in high school and can't get help with that either
I know I can do child support for that
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
He promised to pay child support for my one still in high school plus half of the insurance and car payment for him to drive. He has not, he made 2 payments and thats it. Then promised to help with college expenses.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Nothing in divorce papers because I trusted him. I want to know if i can take him to small claims court or something
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 8 months ago.
You may pursue by motion.By being prepared and pressing your claim, the other side should feel the pressure and consider the risk of losing and legal fees. That realization can help bring about a settlement!martindale.com and findlaw.com are both excellent lookup directories. Both highly rated. Both used by lawyers. Easy to search and find local options.Please let me know if the reply is acceptable by responding “yes” or “acceptable”
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
everything i have read so far says that in maryland you can't get child support for college, so i just want to make sure small claims is the way to go
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 8 months ago.
Normally pursued in family court. Small claims court is more for debt collection and small personal injuries.Please let me know if the reply is acceptable by responding “yes” or “acceptable”
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
ok, so how would i even file for that since hes in college
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 8 months ago.
Family court. martindale.com and findlaw.com are both excellent lookup directories. Both highly rated. Both used by lawyers. Easy to search and find local options.By being prepared and pressing your claim, the other side should feel the pressure and consider the risk of losing and legal fees. That realization can help bring about a settlement!
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 8 months ago.
Please let me know if the reply is acceptable by responding “yes” or “acceptable”