How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 118779
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
10285032
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We're trying to adopt or child that we've had since he was

Customer Question

we're trying to adopt or foster child that we've had since he was an infant had him be a year in two weeks last week they gave us a 10 day notice that they were going to take him and put him up for adoption because we wouldn't be there for the majority of his life is there anyway that we can beat this case
JA: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: we're trying to adopt or foster child that we've had since he was an infant had him be a year in two weeks last week they gave us a 10 day notice that they were going to take him and put him up for adoption because we wouldn't be there for the majority of his life is there anyway that we can beat this case New York we have a 16-year-old son that lives in the house and four-year-old son that lives on the property so even if something did happen does it still have a forever home because it wouldn't be any transition he be here with extended family
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: we have a 16-year-old son that lives in the house and four-year-old son that lives on the property so even if something did happen does it still have a forever home because it wouldn't be any transition he be here with extended familyyes we have a liar we're supposed go to court the 22nd at 1 o'clock but they're want to come and take the baby tomorrow and place them into another adoptive home because you'll be a-year-old the 29th
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: yes we have a liar we're supposed go to court the 22nd at 1 o'clock but they're want to come and take the baby tomorrow and place them into another adoptive home because you'll be a-year-old the 29thDo you think that we have a chance against DSS going to court if we have a lot of people that are willing to testify and said because we were not told until just a week ago that they were going to not let us adopt the baby so we have already formed that bond that special bond and so so is our 11-year-old 16-year-old child and so is the baby he knows this is mom and dad he said no one but us for twenty four seven a day
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 month ago.

You have a right to object to their removal, but it would require you to hire an attorney and file suit in court for the adoption. The problem is these social workers execute their personal bias in cases and are pretty much grossly incompetent and negligent. The only way to fight this with them is that you would have to sue in court for adoption and prove you are not just competent to raise the child but already have a developed bond with the child and allowing you to adopt the child would be in the best interests of the child.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
We go before a judge the 22nd at 1 o'clock but if they're going to remove the baby from lour home tomorrow at afternoon is there anyway that I can stop that they're stating the reason is because we wouldn't be there for the majority of his life
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for your reply.

You would need to get your attorney to file for a temporary injunction preventing them from removing the child until your court hearing. They can file this on an emergency basis and get this done today before they remove the child tomorrow.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.