How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Longhorn Lawyer Your Own Question
Longhorn Lawyer
Longhorn Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12304
Experience:  Knowledgeable in all aspects related to family law matters.
23431962
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Longhorn Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was divorced this past Feb but he keeps texting and will

Customer Question

I was divorced this past Feb but he keeps texting and will not leave me alone. I have told him many times if it has to do with the kids he can text me. I don't want to block him because he has my kids after school everyday and every other weekend. Is there anything I can do to stop him from texting me?
JA: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Texas
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Longhorn Lawyer replied 1 month ago.

Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. My name is***** have over 12 years of legal experience.

During this conversation, you might experience some delays while I work with several customers at the same time, or I am preparing a response to you. Please do not click Opt Out expecting a faster response. This results in more delays while waiting for another Expert. I assure you I will help you in due time. Thank you in advance for your patience and understanding.

Expert:  Longhorn Lawyer replied 1 month ago.

Hi there,

Sorry for the long delay. Thank you for your patience.

What kind of texts are they? Unrelated to the children, I presume?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
They have nothing to do with my kids. They are about our marriage and about my new partner.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
He text her and he drives by my house. He threating me to take my kids away because I am with someone else now.
Expert:  Longhorn Lawyer replied 1 month ago.

Hi there,

I am so sorry for the delay. I had to log off for the day before I could answer you.

Thank you for your patience. Your answer is below. When you get your answers, you will be asked to give a rating - 4 or 5 stars are appreciated. This is important because this is how I credit for doing my job. Don't worry, you can still ask related follow-up questions even after you've given a rating. Thank you!

ANSWER: According to Texas law, sending repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another is harassment. It is a Class B misdemeanor.

This can be found under Texas Penal Code §​42.07(a)(7).

You can file a complaint with the police department that you are being harassed. Show them the text messages that harass you. They will take it from there.

I hope that answers your questions. Please remember to give me credit for doing my job by clicking on 4 or 5 stars at the top of your screen.

A BONUS is also appreciated if you feel I've earned one today. And remember, you can still ask follow-up questions if you need to.

If you want to talk on the phone, I am available to do that for an additional fee.

And if you have new questions in the future, you should write FOR JAMES in the question. That way, I become your personal Professional.

Thank you!

Expert:  Longhorn Lawyer replied 1 month ago.

Hi, I’m just checking in to see how things are going. I see you have reviewed my answer but I have not received credit for it. Do you need more help? Please respond so that I know what to do next.

Thank you!