How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 42890
Experience:  30 years as a family law lawyer .
8534270
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My sons father and I were never married and never went to

Customer Question

My sons father and I were never married and never went to court for custody - we shared his weeks evenly - his father enrolled him into a preschool in another county without my knowledge or consent - the school refused my unenroll mental as they had no clue I, the mother, existed. Is this in any way legal? Also, my pediatricians office changed my son's address from mine (of 4 years) to his father's so that immunization records look like my son live in the schools county. Who can I hold responsible for this?
JA: Because education law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Nj
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No although I did file an emergent claim in order to get my son bavk - essentially his father is dictating when I can see him
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: My claim was denied
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
As an unmarried mother in nj, don't I have sole legal custody until his father files in court?
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 month ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 month ago.

Have you filed a custody suit here or tried to invovle the police?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
The police refuse to be involved because they are not family court.
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 month ago.

So you may have to file legal custody here to get the child back.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 month ago.

Lawyer for you here by city

New Jersey

  • Atlantic County Bar Association LRS
    Atlantic City, NJ(###) ###-####br />Atlantic County
  • Camden County Bar Association LRS
    Camden, NJ(###) ###-####br />Camden County
  • Cape May County Bar Association LRS
    Cape May, NJ(###) ###-####br />Cape May County
  • Union County LRS
    Elizabeth, NJ
    ((***) ***-****
    Union County
  • Monmouth Bar Association LRS
    Freehold,NJ(###) ###-####br />Monmouth, Ocean and Middlesex Counties
  • Bergen County Bar Association LRS
    Hackensack, NJ(###) ###-####br />(***) ***-****
    Bergen County
  • Mercer County Bar Association
    Hamilton, NJ(###) ###-####br />Mercer County
  • Morris County Bar Association LRS
    Morristown, NJ(###) ###-####br />Morris County
  • Sussex County Lawyer Referral Service
    Morristown, NJ(###) ###-####br />Sussex County
  • Warren County Lawyer Referral Service
    Belvidere, NJ(###) ###-####br />Warren County
  • Burlington County Bar Association LRS
    Mt. Holly, NJ(###) ###-####br />(***) ***-****
    Burlington County
  • Middlesex County Bar Association LRS
    New Brunswick, NJ(###) ###-####br />Middlesex County
  • Essex County Bar Association LRS
    Newark, NJ(###) ###-####br />Essex County
  • Passaic County Bar Association LRS
    Paterson, NJ(###) ###-####br />Passaic County
  • Hunterdon County Bar Association LRS
    Annaudale, NJ(###) ###-####br />Hunterdon County
  • Somerset County Bar Association LRS
    Somerville, NJ(###) ###-####br />Somerset County
  • Cumberland County Bar Association LRS
    Vineland, NJ(###) ###-####br />Cumberland County
  • Gloucester County LRS
    Woodbury, NJ(###) ###-####br />Gloucester County
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 month ago.

I am so sorry that you are having to deal with this, I wish you the best in court.