How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11842
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After leaving many years ago my sister came home and qickly

Customer Question

after leaving many years ago my sister came home and qickly grabbed a poa over my dad and put him in a home and stopped me from seeing him and now is trying to throw me off the family farm I have lived on most of my life and also I took care of my grand parents and the wanted me to be here now she is trying to take everything and throw me out what are my rights
JA: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Pa
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no she tookme to court and is trying to evict me like I am a tennant
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: i took care of my dad and took care of the farm and up keep for years fixing buildings and plowing drives and mowing lawns and fields can i put a lean on the property
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Michael Bradley replied 1 month ago.
What is the status of the eviction?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I have till the fifteenth we went to court and the judge would not put a virtic in continued
Expert:  Michael Bradley replied 1 month ago.

do you believe the POA was done illegally or through coercion?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
no she said she spent 750 thousand already in lil more than year dad aso gave me truck and she took that
Expert:  Michael Bradley replied 1 month ago.

if you think that there is now some illegal activity and money is being stolen, the laws in PA are not great but still may be worth looking into filing criminal charges

if dad is coherent you could talk to him as well

if he is not then issue is whether POA is valid

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
coerced him yes
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
how long can I drag out eviction 35 years of my things
Expert:  Michael Bradley replied 1 month ago.

you may be able to hire an probate and/or estate attorney who can file a petition to have the POA voided since it was entered under coercion.

Expert:  Michael Bradley replied 1 month ago.

so you had a hearing before the DJ and it was continued?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
at what cost, and yes
Expert:  Michael Bradley replied 1 month ago.

why was the hearing continued?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
judge didn't want to make a ruling
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
told her best to make a deal with me
Expert:  Michael Bradley replied 1 month ago.

I am guessing that there has not been any communication.

Do you talk to your father?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
she wont let me and she and I none
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
father now has dementia
Expert:  Michael Bradley replied 1 month ago.

at the next hearing I would ask for another continence so that you can retain an attorney since your sister will not talk to you

I would also slip it in to the judge that your believe that the POA is invalid as it was done under coercion.

That would buy you some time

what county in PA are you in?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
lackawanna
Expert:  Michael Bradley replied 1 month ago.

I would get a consult with an estate attorney who can go over your options

I would do that at a minimum

Expert:  Michael Bradley replied 1 month ago.

can I assist you further?